next page  
   Desert Sage Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26440 Hazelcrest Court, Moreno Valley, CA 92555-2215 USA, Tel.: +1 92555-2215
thebookandgiftquest@verizon.net

Astrology, Esp, Occult, Ancient Religions

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 184 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABERGEL, MATTHEW " DR. MATT  Work Your Stars! / Using Astrology to Navigate Your Career Path.
New York, NY, U.S.A. A Fireside Book. 1999, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 068484995X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Unsold Copy, light shelf wear, light age darkening. Full of valuable tips and helpful advice from Matthew "Dr. Matt" Abergel, a professional astrology consultant for over ten years. Combine a savvy business sense with the wisdom of the stars and here you have it!. New Unsold Copy!.
USD 14.91 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1326] Book number: 780146
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ALEXANDER, ROY  Meet Your Planets / Fun with Astrology
St. Paul, Minnesota U.S.A. Llewellyn Publications. 1997, First Edition / 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 1567180175) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Tom Grewe. Excellent Condition! Astrology doesn't have to be mind boggling. It's time to have some fun with the zodiac. There's a playful way to master this ancient art Finally, Astrology doesn't take itself so seriously! Meet Your Planets gives you permission to laugh at yourself. You'll be amused by how easy and fun learning the art of astrology is..seriously!!!. New Unsold Copy!.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 100718
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ANGELES, LY DE  When I See the Wild God / Encountering Urban Celtic Witchcraft
St. Paul, MN. USA, Llewellyn Publications. 2004, First Edition / 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0738705764) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent Condition! Deepen your knowledge of the sacred mysteries, enter the space where nothing begins and nothing ends, reclaim your Pagan heritage. A unique blend of Witchcraft instruction, Celtic mythology, and Urban fantasy, this work goes beyond ordinary Witchcraft manuals. Ly de Angeles provides insight into the Celtic perspective of sacredness, and presents invocations, visualizations, and urban magic rituals for the equinoxes, solstices, and the four Fire Festivals. Other magical theory and practice are explored in this handbook....218 pages. New Unsold Copy!.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 780812
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ANGELES, LY DE  When I See the Wild God / Encountering Urban Celtic Witchcraft
St. Paul, MN. USA, Llewellyn Publications. 2004, First Edition / 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0738705764) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent Condition! Deepen your knowledge of the sacred mysteries, enter the space where nothing begins and nothing ends, reclaim your Pagan heritage. A unique blend of Witchcraft instruction, Celtic mythology, and Urban fantasy, this work goes beyond ordinary Witchcraft manuals. Ly de Angeles provides insight into the Celtic perspective of sacredness, and presents invocations, visualizations, and urban magic rituals for the equinoxes, solstices, and the four Fire Festivals. Other magical theory and practice are explored in this handbook....218 pages. New Unsold Copy!.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 780813
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ANGELES, LY DE  When I See the Wild God / Encountering Urban Celtic Witchcraft
St. Paul, MN. USA, Llewellyn Publications. 2004, First Edition / 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0738705764) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent Condition! Deepen your knowledge of the sacred mysteries, enter the space where nothing begins and nothing ends, reclaim your Pagan heritage. A unique blend of Witchcraft instruction, Celtic mythology, and Urban fantasy, this work goes beyond ordinary Witchcraft manuals. Ly de Angeles provides insight into the Celtic perspective of sacredness, and presents invocations, visualizations, and urban magic rituals for the equinoxes, solstices, and the four Fire Festivals. Other magical theory and practice are explored in this handbook....218 pages. New Unsold Copy!.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 780811
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ARCHER, FRED  Crime and The Psychic World
NY: William Morrow and Company, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bk.Club printing. tight copy, minor edgerubs, rubbed spinal heel, small blank price sticker on the upper first front freepage, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with end chipping, small edge splits, rubbing, and faint soiling A study of Paranormal Investigations, Psychic Detectives, Famous Cases, Investigative Techniques, and Crime Scene Reconstructions and Analysis. 189 pages!.
USD 14.41 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 565470
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

AMERICAN FEDERATION OF ASTROLOGERS AND RUGENE DERNAY  LONGITUDES AND LATITUDES THROUGHOUT THE WORLD
Tempe, AZ, American Federation of Astrologers. 1948, Later Printing. Red cloth bindings, gilt cover titles, light edgewear, unmarked and clean text.Stamped by "The Earth Milk Society, Palm Springs neatly on the inside upper front cover. Features dynamic positional geographical charting coordinates for advanced study, advanced charting, and historical birth, death, and critical event timeline analysis worldwide. 134 pages.
USD 16.42 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 901459
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BAILEY, ALICE A.  Esoteric Astrology / A Treasise on the Seven Rays -- Volume Three
NY, Lucis Publishing Company. 1953, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/Tight copy , blue cloth bindings, gilt titles and borders, neatly name removed "Black Cat on Books" bookplate on the inside front cover, lightly sunned upper spine, clean text, minor reading wear, minor cover edge wear and rubbing. A detailed and dynamic reference for Esoteric Science, research, Astrological characterizations, aspects, influences, principles, and symbolism in charting, divination, research, and prophecy. 742 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4442] Book number: 576944
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BARLOW, BERNYCE, SILVER RAVEN WOLF, MORGAN STARDANCER, CERRIDWEN IRIS SHEA, AOUMIEL, AND MANY OTHERS...  Llewllyn's 1998 Magical Almanac
St. Paul, Minnesota U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 1997. (ISBN: 1567189350) . Complete Your Collection! -------- Trade Paperback. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/Tight and Clean Copy! Light shelfwear, unmarked text.. Included are articles and instructions on: Spell Work, Daily Magick, Animal Magic, Clearing Negativity, Protection, Native Shaminism, Income Tax Magic, a Wizard's Prayer, The Greek Island of the Vampires, Worry Bead Spells, How to enter the The Magical Realm of Faerie - Understanding Otherworld Mist, Astrology, The Sabbats, Animal Spirit Guide Teachers, The Magical Tattoo, Dowsing, and more.. 341 pages + large rear ad section... Out of Print! .......
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 900816
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BENTON, PATRICIA  Our Baby / Star Child of Libra - { A 1970's Astrology / Metaphysical, New Age Themed Baby Photo, History, and Record Book }
New York and Cleveland, The World Publishing Company. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8 3/4" Wide x 11 3/8" Tall. Out-of-Print, For Babies Born September 23 to October 22. Tight/Bright and clean copy! Light shelf wear with a lower panel edge nick. A Vintage Collectable and Out of Print Astrological Themed Baby Record, Picture, Early Childhood Events and History Book. With: Astrological Symbolism and Influences, Birthstone, Birth Flower, Famous People Born Under the Birth Sign, a Day of Birth Page, a Family Information Page, a place for the Birth Certificate, a Gifts Record Page, a Guests Page, a My Naming Page, my First Phptographs, a page for tiny Footprints & Handprints, Favorite Moments, an Inoculation and Illness Section, My Pets, First Birthday Party, a My Talks With God Page, a Family Album Page, a Picture Store Page, Poems, delightful color character and animal illustrations, and more!. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket as Issued.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 904130
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BENTON, PATRICIA  Our Baby / Star Child of Cancer - { A 1970's Astrology / Metaphysical, New Age Themed Baby Photo, History, and Record Book }
New York and Cleveland, The World Publishing Company. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8 3/4" Wide x 11 3/8" Tall. Out-of-Print, For Babies Born June 21 to July 21. Tight/Bright and clean copy! A Vintage Collectable and Out of Print Astrological Themed Baby Record, Picture, Early Childhood Events and History Book. With: Astrological Symbolism and Influences, Birthstone, Birth Flower, Famous People Born Under the Birth Sign, a Day of Birth Page, a Family Information Page, a place for the Birth Certificate, a Gifts Record Page, a Guests Page, a My Naming Page, my First Phptographs, a page for tiny Footprints & Handprints, Favorite Moments, an Inoculation and Illness Section, My Pets, First Birthday Party, a My Talks With God Page, a Family Album Page, a Picture Store Page, Poems, delightful color character and animal illustrations, and more!. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 904131
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BENTON, PATRICIA  Our Baby / Star Child of Gemini - { A 1970's Astrology / Metaphysical, New Age Themed Baby Photo, History, and Record Book }
New York and Cleveland, The World Publishing Company. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8 3/4" Wide x 11 3/8" Tall. Out-of-Print, For Babies Born May 21 to June 20. Tight/Bright and clean copy! A Vintage Collectable and Out of Print Astrological Themed Baby Record, Picture, Early Childhood Events and History Book. With: Astrological Symbolism and Influences, Birthstone, Birth Flower, Famous People Born Under the Birth Sign, a Day of Birth Page, a Family Information Page, a place for the Birth Certificate, a Gifts Record Page, a Guests Page, a My Naming Page, my First Phptographs, a page for tiny Footprints & Handprints, Favorite Moments, an Inoculation and Illness Section, My Pets, First Birthday Party, a My Talks With God Page, a Family Album Page, a Picture Store Page, Poems, delightful color character and animal illustrations, and more!. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 904132
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BENTON, PATRICIA  Our Baby / Star Child of Virgo - { A 1970's Astrology / Metaphysical, New Age Themed Baby Photo, History, and Record Book }
New York and Cleveland, The World Publishing Company. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8 3/4" Wide x 11 3/8" Tall. Out-of-Print, For Babies Born August 22 to September 22. Tight/Bright and clean copy! A Vintage Collectable and Out of Print Astrological Themed Baby Record, Picture, Early Childhood Events and History Book. With: Astrological Symbolism and Influences, Birthstone, Birth Flower, Famous People Born Under the Birth Sign, a Day of Birth Page, a Family Information Page, a place for the Birth Certificate, a Gifts Record Page, a Guests Page, a My Naming Page, my First Phptographs, a page for tiny Footprints & Handprints, Favorite Moments, an Inoculation and Illness Section, My Pets, First Birthday Party, a My Talks With God Page, a Family Album Page, a Picture Store Page, Poems, delightful color character and animal illustrations, and more!. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 904129
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BENTON, PATRICIA  Our Baby / Star Child of Capricorn - { A 1970's Astrology / Metaphysical, New Age Themed Baby Photo, History, and Record Book }
New York and Cleveland, The World Publishing Company. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8 3/4" Wide x 11 3/8" Tall. Out-of-Print, light edgewear, small nick in the front cover's upper spinal hinge. For Babies Born December 21st to January 19th. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear. A Vintage Collectable and Out of Print Astrological Themed Baby Record, Picture, Early Childhood Events and History Book. With: Astrological Symbolism and Influences, Birthstone, Birth Flower, Famous People Born Under the Birth Sign, a Day of Birth Page, a Family Information Page, a place for the Birth Certificate, a Gifts Record Page, a Guests Page, a My Naming Page, my First Phptographs, a page for tiny Footprints & Handprints, Favorite Moments, an Inoculation and Illness Section, My Pets, First Birthday Party, a My Talks With God Page, a Family Album Page, a Picture Store Page, Poems, delightful color character and animal illustrations, and more!. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1507] Book number: 906256
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BERNSTEIN, FRANCES PH. D.  Classical Living / Reconnecting with the Rituals of Ancient Rome
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperSanFrancisco / a Division of HarperCollins Publishers. 2000, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0062516248) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrations By Kathleen Edwards. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light edgewear. The clear Brodart covered dust jacket has faint soiling and edgewear. Myths, Gods, Goddesses, Celebrations, and Rites for every month of the year. Reconnect to the sacred with these month by month traditions for spiritual wellbeing. For anyone seeking to learn the rituals of antiquity and to apply their meaning to everyday life, Classical Living is a beautiful and inspiring guide to ancient Roman practices, illuminating recipes, rituals, and traditions. Let this beautiful book of ancient wisdom serve as your guide to spiritual wellbeing, the Roman way...244 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 32.36 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2877] Book number: 780650
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BIRD, STEPHANIE ROSE  Sticks, Stones, Roots & Bones / Hoodoo, Mojo & Conjuring with Herbs
St. Paul, Minnesota U.S.A. Llewellyn Publications. 2004, First Edition/ 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0738702757) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent Condition! Hoodoo is an eclectic blend of African tradition, Native American medicine, Judeo-Christian ritual, and European magick. Learn how sticks, stones, roots, and bones the basic ingredients in a Hoodoo mojo bag, can be used in rites, spells, and ceremonies to bless your home, find love, attract wealth, offer protection, and promote health and happiness...274 pages. New Unsold Copy!.
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1440] Book number: 101186
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BRENNAN, J. H.  Magick for Beginners / The Power to Change Your World
St. Paul, MN. USA, Llewellyn Publications. 2000, Later Printing. (ISBN: 1567180868) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent Condition! Tap into the power of the universe with one of the most potent sources available for beginning practitioners of magick. Renowned author J.H.Brennan combines personal anecdotes and magickal theories with exercises and rituals to show you how... New Unsold Copy!.
USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 926] Book number: 777932
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BRENNAN, J. H.  Magick for Beginners / The Power to Change Your World
St. Paul, MN. USA, Llewellyn Publications. 2000, Later Printing. (ISBN: 1567180868) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent Condition! Tap into the power of the universe with one of the most potent sources available for beginning practitioners of magick. Renowned author J.H.Brennan combines personal anecdotes and magickal theories with exercises and rituals to show you how... New Unsold Copy!.
USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 926] Book number: 777934
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

THE INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF THE ASTROLOGICAL ASSOCIATION OF GREAT BRITAIN  The Astrological Journal / Volume 43, Number 6, November / December 2001
London / U.K. The Astrological Association. 2001, November/December 2001. (ISBN: ISSN 0144-6754) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine Format, New Unsold Copy! Excellent Condition. The Astrological Journal, bimonthly, Volume 43, number 6, November / December 2001. Published in Great Britian by The International Journal of the Astrological Association of Great Britian. Covers the 2001 annual AA conference. World Trade Centre Attack, Editorial, Carter Memorial Lecture, Poem: Pluto's Inner Dance, Olympics Politics and a variety of other interesting articles having to do with astrological references..61 pages plus ads. New Unsold Copy!.
USD 10.36 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 921] Book number: 781313
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

THE INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF THE ASTROLOGICAL ASSOCIATION OF GREAT BRITAIN  The Astrological Journal / Volume 43, Number 6, November / December 2001
London / U.K. The Astrological Association. 2001, November/December 2001. (ISBN: ISSN 0144-6754) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine Format, New Unsold Copy! Excellent Condition. The Astrological Journal, bimonthly, Volume 43, number 6, November / December 2001. Published in Great Britian by The International Journal of the Astrological Association of Great Britian. Covers the 2001 annual AA conference. World Trade Centre Attack, Editorial, Carter Memorial Lecture, Poem: Pluto's Inner Dance, Olympics Politics and a variety of other interesting articles having to do with astrological references..61 pages plus ads. New Unsold Copy!.
USD 10.36 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 921] Book number: 781314
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

THE INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF THE ASTROLOGICAL ASSOCIATION OF GREAT BRITAIN  The Astrological Journal / Volume 43, Number 6, November / December 2001
London / U.K. The Astrological Association. 2001, November/December 2001. (ISBN: ISSN 0144-6754) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine Format, New Unsold Copy! Excellent Condition. The Astrological Journal, bimonthly, Volume 43, number 6, November / December 2001. Published in Great Britian by The International Journal of the Astrological Association of Great Britian. Covers the 2001 annual AA conference. World Trade Centre Attack, Editorial, Carter Memorial Lecture, Poem: Pluto's Inner Dance, Olympics Politics and a variety of other interesting articles having to do with astrological references..61 pages plus ads. New Unsold Copy!.
USD 10.36 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 921] Book number: 781315
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

THE INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF THE ASTROLOGICAL ASSOCIATION OF GREAT BRITAIN  The Astrological Journal / Volume 43, Number 6, November / December 2001
London / U.K. The Astrological Association. 2001, November/December 2001. (ISBN: ISSN 0144-6754) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine Format, New Unsold Copy! Excellent Condition. The Astrological Journal, bimonthly, Volume 43, number 6, November / December 2001. Published in Great Britian by The International Journal of the Astrological Association of Great Britian. Covers the 2001 annual AA conference. World Trade Centre Attack, Editorial, Carter Memorial Lecture, Poem: Pluto's Inner Dance, Olympics Politics and a variety of other interesting articles having to do with astrological references..61 pages plus ads. New Unsold Copy!.
USD 10.36 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 921] Book number: 781316
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

GERWICK-BRODEUR, MADELINE AND LISA LENARD  The Complete Idiot's Guide to Astrology / Second Edition
Indianapolis, IN. ALPHA BOOKS. 2000, Second Edition / Later Printing. (ISBN: 0028639693) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light edgewear. You will be thrilled with this introductory guide to seeing stars. It's expert, it's charming, it's easy. Heavenly tips for understanding signs of the sun, moon, and planets. Idiot proof steps for creating and reading your birth chart. Down to Earth advice on using astrology for love, work, and everything else in your everyday life...426 pages. Very Good.
USD 17.36 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1544] Book number: 780649
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BUCKLAND, RAYMOND  Coin Divination / Pocket Fortuneteller
St. Paul, MN. USA, Llewellyn Publications. 2000, First Edition / 1st Printing. (ISBN: 1567180892) Trade Paperback, 5'' 1/8'' Wide By 6'' Tall. Excellent Condition! Read fortunes anytime, anywhere, all you need are the coins in your pocket!! From the simplest single coin toss to the more complicated I Ching and Tarot readings, you can use coin divination to answer any question or shed light on any dilemma, whether it involves career, love, family, money, or health... New Unsold Copy!.
USD 9.65 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 777919
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CHARROUX, ROBERT  The Gods Unknown
New York, New York, U.S.A. Berkley Medallion Books. 1974, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0425025470) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear, minor spinal and cover reading creases, minor age darkening, professionally reinforced copy. Who are the Unknown Masters? All of this and much, much more are explored in this thought-provoking book by one of the world's foremost investigators into the Secrets of the Ages.With 8 pages of photos. Very Good-.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 907054
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

184 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Desert Sage Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005