next page  
   Desert Sage Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26440 Hazelcrest Court, Moreno Valley, CA 92555-2215 USA, Tel.: +1 92555-2215
thebookandgiftquest@verizon.net

Asian Culture, Events, and History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BELLI, MELVIN / JONES,DANNY  Belli Looks at Life and Law in Japan
NY, Bobbs Merrill. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. light edgewear. Melvin Belli looks at the laws, judicial processes, and criminology in Japan. With historical laws, traditions, and their origins , folklore, the law and the Geisha, civil rights, the "Tokyo Rose" case, their Penal System, the American Occupation, the law and the American soldier or traveler, and more! 320 pages!. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: BQB592
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BLACK, EUGENE R. / FOREWORD BY LYNDON B. JOHNSON  Alternatives in Southeast Asia
Great Britain & U.S. Pall Mall Press Ltd. / Prarger. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0296025006) Hard Cover, 5.75 " Wide x 8.5" Tall. Tight copy, black cloth bindings, green titles, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has egewer with end nicks, edge chipping, closed short edgetears, light rubbing, and failt soiling. A critical analysis of America's responsibilities and involvement in Indochina with examples of new policies, diplomatic efforts, making Japan a responsible partner in managing Indochina's affairs, using economic support, and changes in ideological doctrine to start a reconstruction effort that will help end the war and bolster Anit-Communist regional stability. 180 pages. Very Good+/Very Good-.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 902133
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BUCK, PEARL S.  The Good Earth
NY, Triangle Books. 1939, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 5 1/8" Tall x 7 3/8" Long. Vintage Printing, Tight Copy, Green Cloth Bindings, Black Spinal Titles and Small Pictorial House of Earth illustration, light edgewear, lightly shelf bumped cornertips, normal page age tanning, a faint small spot surface smudge stain on the long endpages opposite the spine, neat previous owner name on the upper inside front cover, the adjacent blank endpaper has been neatly removed, unmarked text, no labels, no stamps, the attractive bright color clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has a small upper front cover blank sales sticker, a chipped and nicked spinal crown, closed short edgenicks and tears, a faint old small spot splash stain in the upper rear cornertip, a sun faded spine, spinal heel chipping, corner chipping, splits and wear. The famous Pearl Buck classic about the trials of life, ambitions, cultural philosophies, and simple rewards as Wang Lung, a humble Chinese farmer rises to become a wealthy landowner, as time, fate and revolution engulf a fast changing China! The First Book of her House of Earth Trilogy, The Good Earth received a Pulitzer and contributed significantly to Pearl Buck's receipt of a Nobel Prize for Literature in 1938. Very Good-/Very Good-.
USD 19.94 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1760] Book number: 906796
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BURNELL, ELAINE  Asian Dilemma: United States, Japan, and China / Special Report from the Centre for the Study of Democratic Institutions
Santa Barbara, California, Center For The Study of Democratic Institutions. 1969. Trade Paperback. Tight Copy, light reading wear. Political discussions between America and Japan over Japanese Rearmament, defense, Vietnam, Asia, Taiwan, Democracy, Communism, war, politics, economics, idealogies, and the current state and future of World Affairs. 238 pages.. Very Good.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: BQZ779J
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CANDLIN, CLARA M. / INTRODUCTION BY L. CRANMER-BYNG; FOREWORD BY DR. HU SHIH  The Herald Wind: Translations of Sung Dynasty Poems, Lyrics and Songs
London, Great Britain, John Murray. 1947, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 5 " Wide x 6.25" Tall. Out OF Print, Tight copy, unmarked text, blue bindings, orange titles, Chinese Wisemen illustration on the front cover, light shelfwear, light edge and spinal end fading, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has nicked and worn away spinal ends, light edgewear, and a few closed edgetears. Features dynamic, philosophical and enlightening translations of Sung Dynasty Poems, Lyrics and Songs. 113 pages. Very Good/Very Good-.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 907914
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CHANG, STEPHEN T.  The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises
San Francisco, CA, Tao Publishing. 1986, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0942196066) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and very clean copy, white textured cloth bindings, gilt and red titles, clean unmarked text. An excellent work on contemporary applications and instruction in Taoist teachings, with the dynamic principles of mind and body unification, Tao revitalization , the philosophy and method of thinking, breathing and moving cures and healing methods, with the body/mind and spirit in balance as Dr. Chang teaches the Taoist approach to physical well-being. Illustrated with charts and diagrams in b&w. 224 pages. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket.
USD 17.94 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1583] Book number: 906877
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CHANG, STEPHEN T.  The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises
San Francisco, CA, Tao Publishing. 1986, 5th Printing. (ISBN: 0942196066) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, white textured cloth bindings, gilt and red titles, clean unmarked text, light shelfwear, small neat covered over previous owner address label on each of the in side covers. An excellent work on contemporary applications and instruction in Taoist teachings, with the dynamic principles of mind and body unification, Tao revitalization , the philosophy and method of thinking, breathing and moving cures and healing methods, with the body/mind and spirit in balance as Dr. Chang teaches the Taoist approach to physical well-being. Illustrated with charts and diagrams in b&w. 224 pages. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket.
USD 14.94 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 907474
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

THE SHELL COMPANY  Malaysians
US, The Shell Company. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bright patterned color boards,minor slight bumps to tips,tight-bright copy. A cultural and historical reference capturing the ethnic diversity of Malaysia. Features different ethnic groups from tribal to immigrant cultures. With traditional cultural activities and sociology each with a full color lavish illustration and short history, description, or customs reference. Also features Royalty, Government, Country History, Religious Diversity examples, and Ceremonial Celebrations!. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket.
USD 29.94 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2642] Book number: BQB588
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CONNOR, JOHN W.  Tradition and Change in Three Generations of Japanese Americans
Chicago, IL, Nelson-Hall. 1977, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4 7/8" Wide x 6 3/4" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light rubs abd light edgewear with a worn away area on the rear covers lower corner/edge area. Studies and research on the changes and assimilation of Japanese immigrants in and around the Sacramento, California Region. 356 pages. Very Good+/Very Good.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 000425
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

DEMPSEY, AMY  The Life and Times of Saddam Hussein
London, GB, Siena / Parragon Book Service Ltd. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0752515829) Hard Cover, 3 1/2 x 4 1/2. Out Of Print, Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, New Copy very slight display wear. The Life, Political Ambitions and Gains, Controls and Influences of Saddan Hussein on Internal Iraqi and Regional Politics in the Middle East. From his youth and familiy, early political affiliations, gaining power and leadership, Perto-power, dollars, trade and influence, Shi'ite uprisings, oppression and chemical weapons usage against the Kurds, adopting ancient Muslim Law and the oppression of women, the Invasion of Kuwait, The Gult War with America and the International Allies, Iraqi defeat and withdrawal, internal political defections, assassination and strife. {Ends shortly after the aftermats of the before the 2nd Gulf War}. the 70 pages.Illustrated with Color and black-and-white photos.. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 908402
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

DUNHAM, BOB, ILLUS. BY KEN TREMAYNE  Tokyo Unzipped
1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, black cloth bindings, silver titles and zipper illustration on the front cover, same previous owner name stamped endpapers and inside covers, small previous owner name sticker inside, the inside front cover and a few page end edges have faint old moisture exposure traces, unmarked text. A Businessman's, Tourist, or Serviceman's guide to everyday culture, customs, traditions, society, and the norms and oddities of Japanese custure to Western eyes. 212 pages. Illustrated with cartoons in b&w.. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket.
USD 12.41 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1095] Book number: 901955
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

EDMONDS, I. G.  Ooka / More Tales of Solomon in Kimono
Japan, Pacific Stars & Stripes, Dai Nippon. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight copy, bright green quarter cloth bindings, black spinal titles, rice paper boards, neat original owner name on the upper first front freepage, edge and coener rubbing and shelfwear with a bit of fraying and board end exposure, there are faint odorless old moisture exposure marks and traces along the lower 2 inches of the book, no stuck pages, no print damage, no illustration damage. The Unique Disputes, Cases, Mysteries, Solutions and Final Judements of Ooka, A Devine, Respected and Feared Lordly Judge with Absolute Power and Authority in Feudal Japan. More of a look into Human Nature and its Dark but Humorous Sides, Morality and Greed, Virtue, Saving Face and Honor. With very well illustrated Duotone Colorized Sketches all presented in a Folklore or Fable Style Formats, Rich with Japanese Culture, Traditions, Wit, and Deep Ageless Wisdoms. 104 pages.. Good+/No Dust Jacket.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 905329
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

EISENBERG, PHILIP  Won Kim's Ox
US: Follett Pub.Co.. Hard Cover. Good+/No dust Jacket. 2nd Printing. 1957 ex library text with markings removed or covered with usual end wear/minor rubbing, soiling,and two end creased lower page cornertips. Still well bound copy in bright front/rear pictorial cover. Well illustrated by Hilda Eisenberg. A cultural tale set in Korea of a boy and his stubborn non conformist ox, full of cultural values and folklore. A very interesting and well done series of adventures.
USD 25.42 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2244] Book number: CJ4152
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

FINCK, HENRY T.  Lotos-Time In Japan
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1895. Hard Cover. Very Good/N/dj. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light green cloth bindings, silver gilt titles and decorative lotus and leaf floral illustrations on the cover and spine, several tiny spot blemishes appear on the covers, the first front freepage has been removed, the upper front cornertip is lightly bumped, minor light edgewear, faint soiling, traces remain from a removed bookplate are on the inside front cover, and untrimmed endpages. A detailed examination through Western eyes of Japanese Lotus rituals and festivals, culture, customs, sociology, folkta les, entertainment, travel, relationships, beliefs, ethics, idealogies, and etc.
USD 50.42 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4450] Book number: 563279
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

GETTLEMAN, MARVIN E. / EDITED AND INTRODUCTION BY  Vietnam / History, Documents, and Opinions on a Major World Crisis
Conn. Fawcett Crest. 1966, Later Printing. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight copy, minor edgewear, minor rubbing, professionally reinforced cover cornertips, no names or stamps inside. Historical writings and analysis, respected and knowledgable opinions, and historical precedents in Indochina and Vietnam . 448 pages. Very Good.
USD 7.42 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 655] Book number: 563742
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

GOODMAN, HENRY / INTRODUCTION BY MALCOLM COWLEY  The Selected Writings Of Lafcadio Hearn
NY, The Citadel Press. 1959, 1st Paperback Printing. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear and faint endpage soiling. A delightful collection of travel tales, cultural observations, biography, fiction sketches and historical tales of life, the macabre, ghosts, and beliefs from around the world. { Three complete books Kwaidan, Some Chinese Ghosts and Chita and other stories and essays. }. 566 pages. Very Good.
USD 11.41 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1007] Book number: 565316
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

GOODMAN, HENRY / INTRODUCTION BY MALCOLM COWLEY  The Selected Writings Of Lafcadio Hearn
NY, The Citadel Press. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, the attractive clear Brodart covered dust jacket has edgewear with closed edgetears, a nicked front panel with a one inch edge piece removed, corner splits and rubs, and a chipped away spinal crown area. A delightful collection of travel tales, cultural observations, biography, fiction sketches and historical tales of life, the macabre, ghosts, and beliefs from around the world. { Three complete books Kwaidan, Some Chinese Ghosts and Chita and other stories and essays. }. 566 pages. Very Good+/Very Good-.
USD 40.67 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3589] Book number: 903537
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

HAHN, EMILY  The Soong Sisters
Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1941. Hard Cover. Very Good/N/dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, reddish cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles in black border, decorative borders with gilt trim, impressed Chinese Character on the front cover, minor endpage foxing, light edgewear, the last nine rear pages have small edge aligned microtears. The history and events of the Soong Sisters and their clan in China with their influence and impact on China and the World due to their marriages and families. With political influences, Chinese history, war and rebellion, their Americanization, their powerful husbands, opinions, associates and friends, notable incidents, customs, practices, and etc. Several b&w illustrations. 349 pages.
USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1802] Book number: 564293
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

HANDFORTH, THOMAS  Mei Li
NY, Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1938, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Retired Ex-Library Copy, Tight/Bright copy, orange library bindings, black titles, Mei Li and her brother are pictured on the cover sitting in a large flag and garland adorned swing, black spinal titles in a white title block, rubbed and worn cover cornertips with board exposure, bumped and frayed spinal ends, the neatly removed card pocket has left a scar and trace on the lower first front freepage, neatly rubbed away numbers on the lower spine, light soiling and faint smudges, no stampings, no names - a much better than usual retired copy. This is the original release without the Caldecott Medal winner seal. Features A Juvenile look at Chinese Customs, Family, New Years Day Celebration, Good Luck Traditions, Mythology Symbolism, and more through the little girl eyes of Mei Li, who lives near the Great Wall of China. Illustrated in b&w.. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 907814
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

HAWES, ESME  The Life and Times of Mao Tse-tung
London, GB, Siena / Parragon Book Service Ltd. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0752515713) Hard Cover, 3 1/2 x 4 1/2. Out Of Print, Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, New Copy very slight display wear. The Revered Chinese Communist leader who attempted to build a socialist society based on peasant farming and self-reliance, rather than heavy industrialization. He became Chairman of The People's Republic of China in 1949 and eventually the all-powerful supreme commander of China in 1970, six years before his death in Beijing. 74 pages.Illustrsted with Color and black-and-white photos.. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 908399
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

HAWES, ESME  The Life and Times of Mao Tse-tung
London, GB, Siena / Parragon Book Service Ltd. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0752515713) Hard Cover, 3 1/2 x 4 1/2. Out Of Print, Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, New Copy very slight display wear. The Revered Chinese Communist leader who attempted to build a socialist society based on peasant farming and self-reliance, rather than heavy industrialization. He became Chairman of The People's Republic of China in 1949 and eventually the all-powerful supreme commander of China in 1970, six years before his death in Beijing. 74 pages.Illustrsted with Color and black-and-white photos.. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 908401
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

HEARN, LAFCADIO, ILLUSTRATED BY GENJIRO YETO  Kotto / Being Japanese Curios, With Sundry Cobwebs -- Collected By Lafcasio Hearn
The Macmillan Company, 1902. Hard Cover. Very Good/N/dj. With Corrected Title Page Illustration. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, gilt titles and decorative illustration on the cover and spine, several tiny spinal bl emishes, minor light edgewear and edge rubs, small spot stained on the front cover near the spinal heel, untrimmed endpages. A unique collection of cultural folktales and stories that illustrate Japanese traditions, beliefs, society, and idealogy. 251 pages + rear book ads.
USD 50.42 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4450] Book number: 563274
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

KING  Tail of The Tiger
US: Caxton, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. 2nd printing. Signed by Author.Signed by Author with gift inscription to friends of the author, book has slight endpage browning with a hint of wear, but is clean,crisp ,and tight, jacket has very light minor rubs/slight tatters,front cover is slightly smudged and lightly rubbed,attractive in its Brodart Protective Jacket. Details the ups and downs, turmoil, and gain s in Korea during and after the War. The sociological mores, philosophy, political options, the industrial state,and details the full and total impact of the War on Korean Society.
USD 50.42 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4450] Book number: BQ707Z7
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

KINGSTON, MAXINE HONG  The Woman Warrior / Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts
New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books. 1989, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0679721886) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text, light edgewear, professionally reinforced cover cornertips. Reflections and recollections of growing up female and Chinese American in California. 209 pages. Very Good.
USD 8.41 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 742] Book number: 901872
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

LABIN, SUZANNE  Vietnam, An Eyewitness Account
Springfield, VA, Crestwood Books. 1964, 2nd Printing. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Vintage Printing, Tight copy, previous owner bookplate on the first page, cover rubs and reading wear, corner creases, light cover faint staining. The shocking story--and more--which Secretary Rusk sought to suppress by denying Mme. Nhu, a leader of the Vietnamese feminist movement, a visa to speak to our country. 98 pages, illustrated in b&w. Out of Print, Small Printing run.. Very Good-.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 574867
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

54 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Desert Sage Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005