next page  
   Desert Sage Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26440 Hazelcrest Court, Moreno Valley, CA 92555-2215 USA, Tel.: +1 92555-2215
thebookandgiftquest@verizon.net

Animals, Pets, Reference, Farm, Zoology/ Nf-F

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AMORY, CLEVELAND, ILLUSTRATED BY LISA ADAMS  The Cat Who Came for Christmas
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/tight copy, light edgewear, light rubs on the Brodart covered dust jacket. Look for the sequel, The Cat and the Curmudgeon. The author, a self-confessed curmudgeon and confirmed dog owner, found himself on a white Christmas Eve, standing in a deserted alley trying to rescue a dirty, injured, starving, very unfriendly cat. The result of this encounter is the delightful true tale, The Cat Who Came For Christmas!.
USD 13.67 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1206] Book number: 574961
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

AMORY, CLEVELAND, ILLUSTRATED BY LISA ADAMS  The Cat Who Came for Christmas
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/tight copy, light edgewear, light rubs on the Brodart covered dust jacket, dust jacket has been price clipped. Look for the sequel, The Cat and the Curmudgeon. The author, a self-confessed curmudgeon and confirmed dog owner, found himself on a white Christmas Eve, standing in a deserted alley trying to rescue a dirty, injured, starving, very unfriendly cat. The result of this encounter is the delightful true tale, The Cat Who Came For Christmas!.
USD 12.92 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1140] Book number: 577527
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

AMORY, CLEVELAND, ILLUSTRATED BY LISA ADAMS  The Cat Who Came for Christmas
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/tight copy, light edgewear. Look for the sequel The Cat and the Curmudgeon. The author, a self-confessed curmudgeon and confirmed dog owner, found himself on a white Christmas Eve, standing in a deserted alley trying to rescue a dirty, injured, starving, very unfriendly cat. The result of this encounter is the delightful true tale, The Cat Who Came For Christmas!.
USD 7.42 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 655] Book number: 577781
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BAKER, STEPHEN  How to Live with a Neurotic Dog
NJ, Prentice Hall, Inc. 1963, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Cartoons By Eric Gurney. Tight/Bright copy, white cloth bindings, black spinal titles, the front cover features a dog fast asleep in his master's 4 post bed, there is a neat and funny gift inscription and crossed out previous owner name is written on the inside front cover, clean unmarked text. A delightful collection of funny various neurotic dog breeds and their owners at home, traveling, being trained, disobeying, enjoying a dog's life and more! Illustrated in b&w. Unpaginated, 8 full chapters.. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket.
USD 10.71 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 945] Book number: 903601
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BIELFELD, HORST / AND DR. MANFRED HEIDENREICH  Handbook of Lovebirds / Diseases of Parrots - Large Illustrated Combined Edition
Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A. T.F.H. Publications. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0876668201) Hard Cover. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, lightly bumped upper cornertips, rubbed corners, neatly and professionally archive clear tape reinforced cornertips and spinal ends. An excellent combination species handbook, care giude, wellness, health maintenance and disease care guide, with habitat, species identification, nutrition, special needs, Lovebird and Parrot specialized disease, infection, and parasite treeatment and symptoms guide, and much more. 109 pages. Bright large format color illustrations. 8 1/4" wide x 11 1/8" tall. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 902523
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BRYANT, DORIS  The Care and Handling of Cats / A Manual For Modern Cat Owners
NY, Ives Washburn,Inc. 1945. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 4th printing. bright/tight copy,minor wear, light page age darkening. A classic all aspect book of cat care, cat enjoyment, health, training, and more. 212 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 9.21 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 813] Book number: 560213
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BURCH, DR. MARY  Border Collie / An Owner's Guide to a Healthy Pet
NY, Howell Book House. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0876054920) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, minor cornertip rubbing, unmarked text, Excellent interior color illustrations and examples. With breed history, temperment, care, housebreaking, nutrition, unique behaviors, selection of your dog, special needs, training, health, grooming, and much more! 158 pages.. Very Good.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 901306
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CARR, WILLIAM H.  The New Basic Book of the Cat
NY, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1978, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0684155494) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, clear Brodart covered dust jacket, light edgewear, unmarked text. A detailed reference on Cats, Kittening, Nutrition, Breeds, Health, Mating, their Life Cycles, Older Cat Care, First aid and Illness Symptoms, Selecting Your Feline, and Species History. Illustrated in b&w, beautiful color brown tabby illustration on the dust jacket's front panel. 253 pages.. Very Good+/Very Good+.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 900453
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CHINERY, MICHAEL (EDITOR  The Kingfisher Illustrated Encyclopedia of Animals / Special Deluxe Edition
New York, NY, U. S. A. Larousse Kingfisher Chambers, Incorporated 1992. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Later Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy, glossy illustrated pictorial bindings, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has very light edgewear. An excellent artist, teacher, student, or aspiring naturalist reference with over 2,000 animal types described with size, habittat, behavior, species, and family with more than half having color illustrations or color photographs. A wealth of science and biology information and a visual treat. 365 pages + the rear glossary and index.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 576116
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CLARK, JOHN R. AND ROBERTA L. CLARK / EDITORS  Sea-Water Systems for Experimental Aquariums / A Collection of Papers
Jersey City, NJ, T.F.H. Publications. 1964, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and very clean copy, light edgewear with lightly shelf bumped cornertips, unmarked text. An excellent collection of articles, observations, research, applications, and systems management on seawater/aquarium and etc. Color front cover, illustrated in b&w. 192 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 19.94 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1760] Book number: 903101
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CHEYENNE KENNEL CLUB  Cheyenne Kennel Club All Breed Dog Show & Obedience Training - Unbenched / Competition -- Sunday September 4, 1994 { Catalog - Program }
WY, Cheyenne Kennel Club. 1994, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, clean text, slight edgewear. The judging, sales, entry, and breed catalog and program created for the September 4th, 1994 Open Breed Dog Show and Obedience Competition. With blank spaces to record winners, reserve, points, and dogs under each breed catagory. 208 pages. Very Good.
USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 563580
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

COREN, STANLEY  Why We Love the Dogs We Do / How to Find the Dog That Matches Your Personality
NY, A Fireside Book. 2000, 1st Print. (ISBN: 068485502X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light reading wear, small remainder mark on the bottom endpages, faint rear lower cover edge crease. Rich in anecdotes and grounded in scientific study, Why We Love the Dogs We Do offers us the tools we need to find happiness in what can be among the most satisfying relationships of a lifetime. Very Good.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 778071
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

DOBBS, J.S. - DIRECTOR :ATLANTA ZOOLOGICAL PARK  Reptilian Disease: Recognition and Treatment
Hollywood, FL, Ralph Curtis Books. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0883590042) Soft Cover, 6" Wide x 8 7/8" Tall. Tight/Bright copy, minor edge and shop use wear, unmarked text. Features Health Maintenance, Diseases, Deficiences, Disease Vectors, Diagnosos, Treatments, Nutrition, Husbandry, and etc.42 pages. 7 b&w illustrations. Color covers. Very Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 903511
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

FARRAR, JEAN / WITH AN INSIGHT BY DR. MARCUS BACH  Yoga For Pets
Palm Springs, CA, Finlayson Publications. 1989, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light edgewear, a neat previous owner's gift inscription is written on the title page, a blank white sticker is affixed to the inside ft. cover, unmarked text. A unique reflection of te authors Hatha Yoga teachings for pets, her Celebrity Pet and Holllywood Star friends, notable events, and meetings in the Rich and Famous Days of her times in the Palm Springs / Palm Desert area of Southern California. Whih her won animal friendships, pet handling and healing basics, animal nurturing, yoga basics and poses, yogic philosophies, general yogic healing, and more. A neat book, no actual yogic step-by-step instruction but quite a joy to read. 205 pages. Very Good+.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 902383
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

FIELDING, ANN  Hawaiian Reefs and Tidepools / A Guide to Hawaiian Shallow Water Invertebrates
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A. Oriental Publishing Company. 1982, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0932596118) Trade Paperback, 5 1/2" w x 8 1/4" Tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light cover edgewear, creasing to the upper front cover and a few page cornertips, unmarked text. Features dynamic color photographs of Hawaiian Reef and Tidepool Invertebrates. With Corals, Shrimp, Crabs, Tube Worms, Sea Squirts, Sea Urchins, Flatworms, Segmented Worms, Sponges, Mollusks, Sea Stars, Habitat, Characteristics, and etc. All color illustrated. 103 pages.. Very Good.
USD 14.41 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1272] Book number: 902467
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

FIREMAN, JUDY EDITO; WITH MATERIAL FROM MANY AUTHORS AND CONTRIBUTORS  Cat Catalog / The Ultimate Cat Book
New York, New York, U.S.A. Workman Pub. Co. 1976, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0911104828) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight copy, light edgewear, professionally reinforced cover cornertips, no names or labels inside, unmarked text. An fantastic collection of Everything Cat. With Cat Breeds, Cat Anatomy, Ancient and Historical Cat Keeping, Cats & Children's Literature, in Advertising, Cat Health and Medical Aspects, the Mystic/Psychic Cat, Cat Passion, Courtship, & Breeding, Cat Shows, Cat Feeding and Nutrition, Cat Acts, Arts, and Pictures, Cat Habits, Mistique, Personalities, Life Stories, Safety, Cat Love, Famous Cats, Cats in History, and more. Illustrated in b&w. 352 pages. Very Good+.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 903102
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

GENTRY, MARY  Dogs of the Cariboo and Other Stories
Florida, Lifestyles Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1884707270) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent condition, bright-tight copy. Touching and Great Reading Tales and Stories of Special Pets and Animal Companions that will bring back Old Memories and Warm the Heart of any Animal Lover, Possibly a BookClub Only Release. Clear Brodart covered dust jacket. 210 pages. Very Good+/Very Good+.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 560192
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

GOODALL, CHARLES S.; JULIA GASOW  The New Complete English Springer Spaniel / Field and Show
NY, Howell Book House. 1987, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0876051182) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, light reading wear, unmarked text. A detailed book on the breed, standards, pet care, selection, breeding, field and gun dog training, showing, diet, housebreaking, behavior modification, grooming, breed history, and etc. Illustrated in b&w. 287 pages. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket.
USD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1142] Book number: 908110
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

GRACE, ERIC S.  Whale / Giant of the Ocean
Stamford, Connecticut:, Longmeadow Press. 1996, First Edition By Longfellow Press. Hard Cover. 11.25" w x 10.25" t. Tight/Bright and clean copy, blue cloth bindings, silver spinal titles, light cornertip wear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket had light edgewear. A detailed and breathtakingly color illustrated pictorial on whales and cetacean science. With species, adaptation, physiology, diet, species characteristics, habita and migration, habitat, extinction dangers, family life, social behavior, research, conservation, and more! 128 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 576670
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

GRIFFIN, DONALD R.  Animal Minds
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Press. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-226-30863-4) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and very clean copy, clear Brodart covered dust jacket, very light corner shelf wear, unmarked and clean text, no names or stamps. An excellent work with experiments, studies, observations, and examples in The Question of Animal Awareness, Cognition, Instince, Learned Behavior, Adaptation, Symbolism and Associative Behaviors, and Animal Conceptual Thinking. The author draws on the last decade's research in animal behavior, the philosophy of mind, and cognitive science to broaden our understanding of the nature and potential of animal minds. Using examples of foraging behaviors, predatory stratagies and tactics, artifact construction, tool construction and use, cooperative behaviors, play, deceptive behaviors, communication, and more. 310 pages. Very Good+/Very Good+.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 904356
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

GROSS, RUTH BELOV  A Book About Pandas
US, Scholastic Books. 1972, Later Printing. Large Softcover. Tight/Bright copy, #TJ2266, Unpaginated. An excellent book written to educate juveniles about Panda Bears, With many zoo habitat b&w photo's, color covers. Panda lifecycle, habits, cubs, feeding, ecology, endangered species references, and pictures of Hsing-Hsing and Ling-Ling on the covers!. Very Good+.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: BQB1229
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

GRZIMEK, BERNHARD  AMONG ANIMALS OF AFRICA
NY, Stein and Day. 1971, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, green cloth binding, gilt spinal titles, pictorial Africal postage stamp decorated endpages, unmarked text, light shelfwear, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear with a few small end nicks and small edge tears. Grzimek's unique and controversial wildlife studies and observations of animal intelligence & behavior. The Zoologist's experiences in his many field studies with descriptions of his unorthodox methods such as using life sized inflated plastic animal replicas and other unique resources to elicit territorial and instinctual responses and reactions from animals to challenge and correct many false beliefs, myths, and prejudices against wildlife. Illustrated with 48 color photographs by author and 6 by Alan Root. Translated by J. Maxwell Brownjohn. 368 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 30.41 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2684] Book number: 901786
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

HARRIS, ROBBIE  Gray-cheeked Parakeets and Other Brotogeris
Neptune, NJ, T.F.H. Publications. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0866220496) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, unmarked text, light edgewear, An excellent species handbook with identification aids and description, notable facts and histories, nesting and care information, habitat, and etc. Spevifically for: Gray-cheeked Parakeet, Orange-chinned Parakeet, Cobalt-winged Parakeet, Golden-winged Parakeet, Tui Parakeet, Common Parakeet, Canary=winged Parakeet, Hybrids and Mutations. Illustrated in color and b&w. 160 pages. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket.
USD 9.94 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 877] Book number: 906218
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

HERRIOT, JAMES  All Things Wise and Wonderful / The Warm and Joyous Sequel to All Things Bright and Beautiful
New York, NY, U.S.A. St Martins Press. 1977, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0312020317) Hard Cover, 5.75 " Wide x 8.5" Tall. Tight/Bright copy, black cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles, light endpage soiling, minor edgewear, nicks, small closed edge tears, and edge chipping to the color illustrated clear Brodart covered dust jacket. The continued stories of the warm, inspiring colorful life, shared enlightenments, private moments, reflections, moments of wonder, and heart touching experiences of James Herriot. The sequel to " All Things Bright and Beautiful " 432 pages. Very Good/Very Good-.
USD 9.44 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 833] Book number: 904530
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

HERRIOT, JAMES  All Things Wise and Wonderful / The Warm and Joyous Sequel to All Things Bright and Beautiful
New York, NY, U.S.A. St Martins Press. 1977, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 5.75 " Wide x 8.5" Tall. Tight/Bright copy, blue bindings and boards, black spinal titles, light endpage soiling, light edgewear. The color illustrated clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light soiling and edge nicks. The continued stories of the warm, inspiring colorful life, shared enlightenments, private moments, reflections, moments of wonder, and heart touching experiences of James Herriot. The sequel to " All Things Bright and Beautiful "404 pages. Very Good/Very Good-.
USD 9.44 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 833] Book number: 905701
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

61 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Desert Sage Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005