next page  
   Desert Sage Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26440 Hazelcrest Court, Moreno Valley, CA 92555-2215 USA, Tel.: +1 92555-2215
thebookandgiftquest@verizon.net

Americana, Genealogy, Culture, History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 140 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Art Of Successful Living / A Digest of Wit and Wisdom , March, 1951
Seattle,Washington: Clint W. Lee Company. Soft Cover. Very Good Stapled Pamplet. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Tight copy,faint spinal edge fading,prev. owner name at top of front cover, very light pen marking. Americana and International Examples,stories, Philosophy, Humor, Ethics, and Poetry.16 pages, illustrated! A promotional pamplet for the Clint W. Lee Cap & Gown Company.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 561292
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

  The Art Of Successful Living / A Digest of Wit and Wisdom, September 1953
Seattle,Washington: Clint W. Lee Company. Soft Cover. Very Good Stapled Pamplet. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Tight copy,faint edge fading. Americana and International Examples,stories, Philosophy, Humor, Ethics, and Poetry.16 pages, illustrated! A promotional pamplet for the Clint W. Lee Cap & Gown Company.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 561293
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

  The Art Of Successful Living / A Digest of Wit and Wisdom, October 1953
Seattle,Washington: Clint W. Lee Company. Soft Cover. Very Good Stapled Pamplet. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Tight copy. Americana and International Examples,stories, Philosophy, Humor, Ethics, and Poetry.16 pages, illustrated! A promotional pamplet monthy for the Clint W. Lee Cap & Gown Company.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 561294
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

  The Art Of Successful Living / A Digest of Wit and Wisdom, May 1954
Seattle,Washington: Clint W. Lee Company. Soft Cover. Very Good Stapled Pamplet. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Tight copy. Americana and International Examples,stories, Philosophy, Humor, Ethics, and Poetry.16 pages, illustrated! A monthly promotional pamplet for the Clint W. Lee Cap & Gown Company.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 561295
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

  The Art Of Successful Living / A Digest of Wit and Wisdom, May 1955
Seattle,Washington: Clint W. Lee Company. Soft Cover. Very Good Stapled Pamplet. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Tight copy, slight faint soiling. Americana and International Examples, Stories, Philosophy, Humor, Ethics, and Poetry.16 pages, illustrated! A monthly promotional pamplet for the Clint W. Lee Cap & Gown Company.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 561296
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

JOHNSON ALBERT  PSALMS for the NEW MILLENIUM
Coral Gables, FL, Wade-Brook House. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Handmade Bindings, Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, Light Blue Floral Lace Motif Cloth bindings, paste-on floral scroll decorated cover title sticker, paste-on spinal title sticker, a unique handmade small press binding, pasted labes have light wear and mild sunning. A Unique Collection of Inspiring Light and Reflective Christian Verse, Prayer and Sonnets that capture the need for Hope, Tragic and Era Changing Events, and the Need for Compassion, Equality, Guidance and Faith in the Early Turbulant 1960's. Released by a noted Playwright and University of California Redlands Professor. Also the Husband of Bertha Johnson - Reknowned Poet and Playwright. Also includes a small lightly worn folded biographical pamplet withthe authors photo and works history. 106 pages. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket.
USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6174] Book number: 907324
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ALGIERI, SHIRLEY, ILLUSTRATED BY REISIE LONETTE  Events That Shook The World / Highlights Of America's Past
U.S.A.: Xerox Educational Publications, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/bright copy, two small hand sketched square boxes on inner title page, light wear. A paperback sized bound hardback. American events and milestones that changed history and shook the world. Features the California Gold Rush, Slavery and the Civil War, Labor and Unions, Civil Rights and Martin Luthur King Jr. Charles Lindbergh, Lee Harvey Osw ald and the assassination of John F. Kennedy, and the Apollo 11 Mission including the walk on the Moon. 95 pages, illustrated!.
USD 7.41 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 654] Book number: 561557
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ALINDER, MARY STREET; STILLMAN, ANDREA G. , EDITORS / FOREWORD BY WALLACE STEGNER  Ansel Adams : Letters and Images, 1916-1984
Boston, MA, A New York Graphic Society Book. Little, Brown and Company. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0821216910) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright and clean and unmarked tex, there is a neat circular previous owner un-inked embossed blindstamp on the title page, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light cornertip wear. A dynamic and inspiring collection of Adams letters by noted essayist and novelist Wallace Stegner. With many black and white photographs that grace Adams' collected letters that express his character, depth, zest for life, and critical concerns. Recipients include Alfred Stieglitz, Edward Weston, Beaumont Newall, Dorothea Lange, among others. A fascinating documentation of the personal relationships, commentary, causes, and issues of the acknowledged Master of American Natural History Photography. 9. 25" wide x 10. 75" tall, 402 pages. 115 b&w illustrations. Near Fine/Very Good+.
USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5291] Book number: 901280
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ALPERN, HYMAN  Teachers Are Funny
NJ, A.S. Barnes & Company. 1968. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. tight copy, red cloth bindings, mior bumps to cornertips, light edgewear, " Merry Christmas 1969 " is neatly written on the upper first front freepage, clear Brodart covered dust jacket has a sunned spine, edgechipping, closed edgetears, edge-nicks, and minor rubbing. A great collection of student, teacher, and parenting funny but tasteful jokes covering all realms of education and instruction. 114 pages, Illustrated. Very Good/Very Good-.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 562257
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ANDRESS, W. M. AS TO TO VICTOR ANDRESSL ELVA MAE CARPENTER ANDRESS  OVER 90 YEARS { Andress Family Ancestry History, Biography and Genealogy Lineage}
Riverside, CA, Author Self Published. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Brown simulated leather bindings, Elva Mae Carpenter Andress Gift Inscribed her Sevtion titled "Recellections" to Vern Weslry {Andress}. A detailed history from the Families Homesteading Days in Kansas, Their Move to Iown, Seventh=day Adventist Fellowship and Ministries, the Cedaredge, Colorado Ranch, Family Self Sufficenncy and Daily Living, Births, Deaths, Frontier Hardships, Events, Rememberances, Church Activities, Friendships, Neighbors, Highlights and more. With the main histories being from the Late 1800's to the 1930's. 120 pages. Glued in copies of original b&w family photographs.. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket as Issued.
USD 199.95 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17647] Book number: 905763
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ARMSTRONG, DAVID  The Main Line / Boys' Club
US: Author Published. Early 60's stapled pamplet featuring the Addresses of Executive Director David W. Armstrong to the Boys' Club Administrative Conferences 1955-1956, establishes the basic operational goals and philosophi es.C ontains 8 pages, light green, slight age browning near the endpages, in excellent condition. Titled " The Main Line".
USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1802] Book number: BQ6Y23B
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BACKUS, HARRIET F.  TOMBOY BRIDE
Boulder, Colorado, Pruett Publishing Company. 1979, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0871085127) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight Copy, pictorial covers, light edgewear with a few reading creases interior cornertip ends. Bright-eyes and adventurous Harriet Fish at the age of twenty boarded a a Train in Oakland and headed to Denver to begin a new life with her fiancee George Backus wwhile he took on a new job working for a Large Mining Concern. Their first journey as a couple took them above the Town of Telluride near the Tomboy Mines at 11,800 feet, where they made their first home where digging a path through the deep snow drifts to the Outhouse was a daily must-do, and supplies usually arrived by an overworked mule train once a month. Harriet writes about her life as a Mining Engineer's Wife with heart-felt emotion and vivid detail, sharing her amusing and often challenging experiences in the High San Jaun Mountains; on the Coast of British Columbia at the Britannia Mine Site; in the Heart of Idaho; and in Leadville, Colorado, the City in the Clouds. Amid Booms, Hardships, Thick & Thin, Precious Metals and Valuable Ores, Claim-jumpers and more..273 pages.. Very Good.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 907651
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BAYLEY, BEATRICE  The Beach Family Heritage Book
Penn.:, Beatrice Bayley, Inc. 1982, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, very decorartive green textured bindings, gilt decorative cover borders and cover illustrations, very slight cover wear. A Genealogy how-to book designed for the Beach Family, the member who requested this book lived in Palm Desert, CA in 1982. Several possible relatives listed on 140 pages with address. The book is unpaginated and lists how to search, record sources, historical origins, terms, Historical Societies, Agencies, racial origins, American histories, immigration facts, search procedures, and much more. Well over 350 unpaginated pages.. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 100181
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BERKSHIRE, STEWART  My Reminiscences and Genealogy
US, Author Published. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, maroon cloth bindings, gilt titles, several pages have pen reference underlining and small neat marks or notations, very light edgewear, signed and inscribed by author on the first front freepage as follows " For our dear friends Adele + John Paul Pack, with love and best wishes, Stewart Berkshire. Detailed family history, genealogical data, records, and lineages. Settlement in America, marriage, birth, events, deaths, grants, events, and etc.. 180 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Signed & Inscribed By Author.
USD 99.95 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8821] Book number: 564761
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BLAIR, RUTH / STATE HISTORIAN AND DIRECTOR / STATE OF GEORGIA  State of Georgia / Georgia's Official Register / 1929 -- Department of Archives and History
Atlanta, Georgia, State of Georgia. 1929. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, maroon cloth bindings, gilt spinal titles on the spine are lightly faded, lightly bumped lower cornertips, minor fade spotted areas and lightly rubbed areas on the bindings, slight endpage foxing, spot soiling, and endpage soiling. State Archive and historical research materials and findings, historical records, reports, genealogical materials, private and public records, notices, events, public/private family ancestry information, businesses, politics, etc.. 530 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6174] Book number: 563203
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BORLAND, HAL  Country Editor's Boy
Philadelphia and New York:, J. B. Lippincott Company. 1970, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, brown quarter spine over light olive boards, gilt titles, author's facsimile gilt script signature on the upper front cover, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Hal Borland recalls the years from 1915 to 1918, when his father became the owner and editor of a weekly newspaper in Flagler, Colorado. His challeges as a Rural Frontier Journalist, his personal recollections: the pleasure of making friends and the pain of losing them; his relationship to his parents and their reactions as they watch him grow up and away from them. 313 pages.. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 906186
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BRESLIN, HOWARD  Shad Run
NY: Permabooks, 1956. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Tight copy, faint cover soiling, light rubbing, creased spinal line at the front cover. The story of two man, one was a rough outlaw who had taken part in Shays' Rebellion in Massachussetts, the other was the suave and handsome son of a rich landowner. Both are in love with a wild and reckless Husdon River Valley beauty and they both faced death as the price for her love!.
USD 8.42 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 743] Book number: 564065
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BURROWS, FREDRIKA ALEXANDER  THE YANKEE SCRIMSHANDERS
Taunton, MA, Sullwood Publishing. 1973, 2nd Printing. Trade Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight Copy, minor edge rubing and wear, no names, clean unmarked text. An introduction to A unique illustrated concise and authoritative introduction to Yankee Scrimshaw. With its History and Craftsmanship, Themes, Art Pieces, Functional and Decorative Artifacts and Memorabilia, a brief description of Whales, New England based Whalers, Whaling, and etc. 79 pages.. Very Good.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 908536
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CHESTNUT, J. L. JR.; CASS, JULIA.  BLACK IN SELMA. The Uncommon Life of J. L. Chestnut, Jr.
NY, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374114048) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright Copy, dark blue quarter-cloth spine over blue board bindings, gold-gilt spinal titles, very light edgewear, unmarked text, no names, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has very light shelf edgewear. "On March 7, 1965, George Wallace, the Governor of Alabama lined the Edmund Pettus Bridge in Selma with State Troopers to prevent a Civil Rights March to Montgomery for the Black Vote. Among those present was a thirty-four-old Lawyer J.L. Chesnutt, Jr. the only Black Lawyer in Selma at that time. A man whose own struggle both parallels and exemplifies the growth of the Civil Rights Movement since the Early Sixties. Journalist Julia Cass met Chestnut while covering the South for the Philadelphia Inquirer and was deeply struck not only by the representive nature of his story, but by his deeply perceptive reading of the realities of power and politics in the South. The result of their collaboration is 'BLACK IN SELMA', J.L. Chestnut, Jr's: extraordinary autobiography". 432 pages.. Very Good+/Very Good+.
USD 19.94 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1760] Book number: 907425
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CHRISTOPHERSON, ED, BOB FLETCHER,, ILLUSTRATED BY DE LYNN COLVERT  Montana's Historic Markers
Montana: Earthquake Press, 1970. Soft Cover. Very Good. Approx. 6" x 9". light reading wear and slight rubbing. A great historical record of Montana's history, heritage, and lore. Pioneer history, trails, Indian history, battles, historical sites, historical events, and etc.. 120 markers are pictured, one on each page + the rear location/site index.
USD 10.42 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 920] Book number: 564769
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CHRISTY, THOMAS; ROBERT H. BECKER  Thomas Christy's ROAD ACROSS THE PLAINS: A Guide to the Route from Mormon Crossing, now Omaha, Nebraska to the City of Sacramento, California.... (Title Continued in Description)
Denver, Colorado, Fred A. Rosenstock: The Old West Publishing Company. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight Copy, gray cloth bindings with maroon map decorations and titles, a blank white sticker is affixed to the upper first front freepage, no names, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear with a few closed short edgetears and faint light soiling. "Thomas Christy's Road Across the Plains: A Guide to the Route from Mormon Crossing, now Omaha, Nebraska to the City of Sacramento, California via the North Side of the Platte River to Fort Laramie; thence to Casper, Wyoming; following the Sweetwater River to South Pass. Thereafter by Surlette's and Hudspeth's Cut-offs to the Humboldt and Carson Rivers, and over the Sierra Nevada Mountains to the Famous Gold Diggings in California. Compiled from His Personal Observations During the Spring and Summer of 1850 by Thomas Christy of Van Buren County, Iowa together with his Diary of the Same Journey, Edited and Cartographically Interpreted by Robert H. Becker" Includes 94 detailed maps, which show the full route through Wyoming and Nevada into California..7 3/4" Wide by 11 1/4" Tall, Designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. San Francisco, california. 208 pages. Very Good+/Very Good.
USD 59.94 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5290] Book number: 907608
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

LADIES AID SOCIETY OF LINN GROVE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH  Linn Grove Cook Book: Good Things to Eat, Methods to Prepare Them
Mount Vernon, IA, Linn Grove Presbyterian Church. 1948, Vintage Printing. Spiral Bindings, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Heritage Cookbook, Tight copy, red paper bindings, white spinal spirals, minor usage edgewear, newsprint contact page shadows and darkenig, the bottom spiral ring is craxked away, light usage soiling, a few pages have nicked edges, there are many, many taped in clipped recipies and hand added favories including a Candy Cane making recipe! Recipes feature the full names of the generous family recipe providers. A treasury of vintage traditional grandma's favorites for every occasions. With easy to follow and use cooking instructions. Heavy on cakes, cookies, sweets, breads, candy and yummy treats. With salads, dressings, pickle recipes, relish favorites, vegetable favorites, beef and chicken recipes, fruit preserves and sauces. 127 pages. 6" wide x 9" tall..Picture of the Church in b&w on the reverse of the Title-page. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 29.94 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2642] Book number: 907708
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

COHEN, DAVID STEVEN  The Folklore and Folklife of New Jersey
New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, 1991. Soft Cover. Very Good. 3rd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright copy with very slight wear. The multicultural and multi-ethnic folklore, history, and tradition of past and present New Jersey. From the Indian tribes to the later waves of settlers, immigrants, and those seeking a better life during their search for the American Dream! 254 pages.
USD 15.42 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1361] Book number: 562303
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

THE ARCHIVES COMMITTEE - SUN CITY CIVIC ASSOCIATION  Sun City California / The First 30 Years June 1962 - June 1992
Sun City, CA, Sun City California Archives Committee. 1992, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The color covers features a picture of the Town's early Main Street with just transplanted tall bare and frondless Palm Trees, with the rear cover featuring the Town's First Motel, Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text, light edgewear, faint rear cover and last rear pages moisture exposure traces with slightly wavy lower corner areas. An excellent and detailed packed history and biography of the Town's Founding, changes, progress, and City Spirit of Sun City, California. Illustrated in b&w. 271 pages.. Very Good-.
USD 9.94 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 877] Book number: 902608
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

THE ARCHIVES COMMITTEE - SUN CITY CIVIC ASSOCIATION  Sun City California / The First 30 Years June 1962 - June 1992
Sun City, CA, Sun City California Archives Committee. 1992, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The color covers features a picture of the Town's early Main Street with just transplanted tall bare and frondless Palm Trees, with the rear cover featuring the Town's First Motel, Tight/Bright copy, unmarked text, l minor shelf rubs and edgewear. An excellent and detailed packed history and biography of the Town's Founding, changes, progress, and City Spirit of Sun City, California. Illustrated in b&w. 271 pages.. Very Good.
USD 16.94 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1495] Book number: 906813
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

140 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Desert Sage Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005