Desert Sage Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26440 Hazelcrest Court, Moreno Valley, CA 92555-2215 USA, Tel.: +1 92555-2215
thebookandgiftquest@verizon.net

Alcoholism, Codependency, Drug Abuse, Smoking,A.A

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19
DAVID L. / AN ANONYMOUS ALCOHOLIC  God's Dividend / GUSTO GEMS - Signed / Inscrtibed Copy
Los Angeles, CA, House-Warven. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover, 5.75 " Wide x 8.5" Tall. Bright/Tight copy, clean unmarked text, metallic gold bindings, blue front cover titles and small diamond "Gusto Gems" trademark, light edgewear, faint reading rubs and scratches to the rear cover, the frontis features an illustration of the author with a reclining Genie/Imp delighting in his misery leaning on the waves of sorrow eminating from his mind, signed/inscribed as follows: "To May Matheny, one who still seeks our way of life, Good Luck, From 'David L' Ponyes, 2547 S. Bronson, Los Angeles RE5496" The author was a Cab Driver in Los Angeles, CA and presents this work of helping and inspirational fiction as a fine example of mentorship and caring. 32 pages. 4 3/8" wide x 7 1/4" tall. {That's as close as we could make out the author's last name, the 3rd letter may be a "U", or? } Thank You. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Signed & Inscribed By Author.
USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6015] Book number: 903291
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

AL-ANON  Al-Anon's Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions
New York, New York, U.S.A. Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc. 1987, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0910034249) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bright/Tight copy, An Al-Anon booksupply stamp is affixed on the lower first front freepage, a small blank white sticker is affixed to the upper inside front cover, unmarked text, green bindings, gold gilt spinal titles, minor shelf edgewear. The benchmark guide to Clean and Sober Living with Twelve Step Guidance, Sobriety Stories, Tales of Change, and Dynamic Examples. 142 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 906136
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BAUM, JOANNE , INTRODUCTION BY DAVID E. SMITH, M.D.  One Step Over The Line / A No-Nonsense Guide To Recognizing and Treating Cocaine Dependency
NY: Harper & Row Publishers, Inc. 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, clear Brodart covered dust jacket, very light edgewear. An excellent book on addiction, counseling, treatments/therapies, behavioral effects, and the seduction and myths surrounding the user and the drug. 296 pages.
USD 20.42 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1756] Book number: 570062
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BEATTIE, MELODY  Codependent No More / How to Stop Controlling Others and Start Caring for Yourself
San Francisco, CA, Harper/Hazelden - Harper & Row Publishers. 1989, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0062554468) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, minor interior age darkening, unmarked text, minor edgewear, a few pages have fold creased cornertip edges, professionally reinforced copy, no stamps or markings. An excellent and dynamic self teaching guide recommended by many professional therapists for helping those so absorbed by fate, circumstange, fear, or necessity in other people's problems that they don't take care of there own needs, comforts, and problems. With advice, assessment, guidance, counseling, examples, and more. It could be that the person you love or care about is an alcoholic, a gambler, a workaholic, a foodaholic, a drug user/chemical dependent person, a sexaholic, a criminal, a rebellious teenager, a neurotic person, or someone with another condition or problem this book will help! 229 pages. Very Good.
USD 8.41 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 723] Book number: 901844
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BEATTIE, MELODY  Codependent No More / How to Stop Controlling Others and Start Caring for Yourself
San Francisco, CA, Harper/Hazelden - Harper & Row Publishers. 1990, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0062554468) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, unmarked text, light edgewear. An excellent and dynamic self teaching guide recommended by many professional therapists for helping those so absorbed by fate, circumstange, fear, or necessity in other people's problems that they don't take care of there own needs, comforts, and problems. With advice, assessment, guidance, counseling, examples, and more. It could be that the person you love or care about is an alcoholic, a gambler, a workaholic, a foodaholic, a drug user/chemical dependent person, a sexaholic, a criminal, a rebellious teenager, a neurotic person, or someone with another condition or problem this book will help! 229 pages. Very Good+.
USD 9.67 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 832] Book number: 903496
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

BEATTIE, MELODY  Codependent No More / How to Stop Controlling Others and Start Caring for Yourself
San Francisco, CA, Harper/Hazelden - Harper & Row Publishers. 1990, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0062554182) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, unmarked text, light edgewear. An excellent and dynamic self teaching guide recommended by many professional therapists for helping those so absorbed by fate, circumstange, fear, or necessity in other people's problems that they don't take care of there own needs, comforts, and problems. With advice, assessment, guidance, counseling, examples, and more. It could be that the person you love or care about is an alcoholic, a gambler, a workaholic, a foodaholic, a drug user/chemical dependent person, a sexaholic, a criminal, a rebellious teenager, a neurotic person, or someone with another condition or problem this book will help! 229 pages. Very Good+.
USD 9.67 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 832] Book number: 903497
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

CASEWIT, CURTIS W.  The Stop Smoking Book for Teens / Why You Smoke, Why You Shouldn't, How To Stop
NY, Julian Messner. 1980, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0671330152) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, clean text, no marks or stamps, this copy was bound upside down by the printer, lightly edgeworn and rubbed. A great informational reference and stop smoking guide for teens and young adults. 159 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 563055
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

COHEN, SIDNEY  The Drug Dilemma
NY: McGraw Hill. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Later Printing. 1969,light minor soiling to rear cover, light edgewear, the book has one page with reference underlining. An examination of the effects, sociological trends, first use situations, side effects, vulnerable personalities, reasons for indulging, settings that encourage usage, treatment, and prevention.
USD 12.67 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1090] Book number: BQA8129
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

FORREST, GARY  How to Live with a Problem Drinker and Survive
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1980. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright clean and unmarked copy in Excellent Condition, the lower corner on the clear Brodart covered dust jacket's front corner has a fold crease. An excellent and helpful counseling and self help reference for families and friends of problem drinkers. With understanding the problems of the drinker, family and relationships, psychoanalysis, counseling, challenges, treatment options, and etc. 117 pages.
USD 17.67 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1520] Book number: 000465
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

FRANK, BLANCHE PH.D; RONALD SIMEONE PH.D; BARRY STIMMEL M.D.  What Works in Drug Abuse Epidemiology (Monograph Published Simultaneously in the Journal of Addictive Diseases , Vol 11, No 1) + 9 Other Monographs, Essays, and Articles By Respected Addiction Related Research & Theory Authors
NY, Haworth Medical Press. 1991, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight copy, light edgewear, clean unmarked text, light shelf rubbing and edgewear. Contains the feature momograph and: Surveys That Work and What They Show in Mexico; Epidemiological Approaches to Drug Misuse in Britain; What Works in Drug Abuse Epidemiology in Europe; The Barefoot Epidemiologist:What Works in Drug Abuse Prevalence Estimation; Stalking the Elusive Designer Drugs: Techniques for Monitoring New Problems in Drug Abuse; Street Studies That Work and What They Show in New York City; A Typology Based on Measures of Substance Abuse and Mental Disorder; Health and Substance Use Behavior: The Longitudinal Harlem Health Study; The Epidemiology of Substance Abure, selected reference, and etc. 150 pages. Very Good.
USD 22.79 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1960] Book number: 904106
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

A.A. GRAPEVINE  Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions
NY, ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS / A.A. World Services, Inc. 1981, Later Edition. (ISBN: 0916856011) Hard Cover, 5 3/8" Wide x 8 1/4 " Tall. Bright/Tight and very clean copy, unmarked text, black quarter spine over blue boards, gilt spinal titles and border, The clear Brodart covered dust jacket has faint spinal sunning, and light edgewear. The benchmark guide to Clean and Sober Living with Twelve Step Guidance, Sobriety Stories, Tales of Change, and Dynamic Examples. 192 pages. Near Fine/Very Good+.
USD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1113] Book number: 902599
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

A.A. GRAPEVINE  Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions
New York, New York, U.S.A. ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS / A.A. World Services, Inc. 1985, Later Edition. (ISBN: 0916856011) Hard Cover, 5 3/8" Wide x 8 1/4 " Tall. Bright/Tight copy, unmarked text, black quarter spine over blue boards, gilt spinal titles and border, small black mark on upper first free page. The clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear, small repaired tears, light soiling. The benchmark guide to Clean and Sober Living with Twelve Step Guidance, Sobriety Stories, Tales of Change, and Dynamic Examples. 192 pages. Very Good/Very Good-.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 942] Book number: 905362
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

KATAHN, MARTIN , PH.D  How to Quit Smoking Without Gaining Weight
NY, W. W. Norton & Company. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393037142) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, clean unmarked text. A Great Reference for Smokers and Seconf Hand Smoke Afftected Nonsmokers from the Author of the T-Factor Diet and Wellness Health Maintenancr Book Series. With an easy to Use, Follow and Understand Simple Stop Smoking Self-Help Programs, Weight Gain Preventiion, Understanding Nicotine Dependence, Setting Goals, and Weight Management How-To's. 223 pages. Very Good+.
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 644] Book number: 905577
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

ROGERS, JACQUELYN  You Can Stop / A Smokender Approach to Quitting Smoking and Sticking to It
NY, Simon & Schuster, Inc. 1977, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0671225871) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, clean text, lightly edgeworn and rubbed, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light shelf wear and edgewear. A great informational reference for smokers and nonsmokers, those affected by secondhand smokers, counselors, and therapists with an easy to use, follow and understand Stop Smoking guide for helping you quit once and for all. 187 pages, illustrated rear section. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 900517
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

RUSTIN, TERRY A. M.D.  Quit and Stay Quit / A Personal Program to Stop Smoking
Center City, Minnesota, U.S.A. Hazelden. 1996, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 1568381093) Trade Paperback, 5 3/8" Wide x 8 1/4" Tall. Tight/Bright copy, clean unmarked text, light edgewear. A great reference for smokers and nonsmokers, those affected by secondhand smoke, counselors, and therapists with an easy to use, follow and understand Stop Smoking Self-Help Therapies, Q&A's, Addiction Treatment, Relapse Prevention, Understanding Nicotine Dependence, Relaxation Techniques, Medications to Help You Quit, Setting Goals, and Reducing Your Nicotine Intake in Stages. 275 pages. Very Good+.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 903564
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

SMITH, WALTON HALL AND FERDINAND C. HELWIG, M. D.  Liquor / The Servant Of Man
NY: Garden City Publishing Company, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Later Printing. bright/tight copy, minor cornertip shelf bumps, minor edgewear/endrubs with some board exposure, minor page age darkening. An examination of the effects of drinking on the individual and society. The history and background of the practice of drinking, the effects on the body, the benefits of liquor in disease, liquor and sex, the effect of liquor on the races of mankind, the reasons for drinking, case Histories and more! 273 pages!.
USD 15.39 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 903690
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

SMITH, WALTON HALL AND FERDINAND C. HELWIG, M. D.  Liquor / The Servant Of Man
NY, Garden City Publishing Company. 1940, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth Bindings, Bright/Tight copy, light edgewear, a small vintage Denver, CO Boosstorre price sticker is affixed to the upper inside rear cover. An examination of the effects of drinking on the individual and society. The history and background of the practice of drinking, the effects on the body, the benefits of liquor in disease, liquor and sex, the effect of liquor on the races of mankind, the reasons for drinking, case Histories and more! 273 pages!. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket.
USD 22.79 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1960] Book number: 904122
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

SOPER, FRANCIS A.  ALCOHOL / Invasion Upstairs - Selections From Listen, Journal of Better Living ; With Articles, Life Stories, Sober Reflections, and Commentary on Drinking and Alcoholism"
Washington, D.C. Narotics Education, Inc. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, very light shelf edgewear, a blank white sticker is affixed to the upper first front freepage, no names, no stamps, no labels, clean text. An excellent collection of Alcoholic and Addiction Articles, Stories, and Research on Alcoholism, Drugs, and Addictions - with a major focus on Alcoholism and longterm effects on Relationships, Health, Lifestyles, and Self Destruction. Many unique not pretty A.A. type stories, ruined lives and families, how it slowly takes over your life and how your think, liquor ads and marketing in America, College life and Drinking, Social Drinking, liver and drain damage, alcohol related accidents and impairment, physiological effects, the cost and damage to society, the raw economics of liquor sales, and a realistic look at the non-drinking victims of the Alcoholic in America, and much more. Illustrated with several b&w cartoon situational and critical examples. 341 pages. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket as Issued.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 904072
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

AL-ANON FAMILY GROUP STAFF  First Steps: Al-Anon... 35 Years of Beginnings
NY, Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc. 1986, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tight/Bright and clean copy, bright glossy blue bindings, black titles, with 3 white bare foot steps on the front cover. A detailed commerative of the history, correspondence, Al-Anon's founding, leadership, and notable events during the first 35 years. Illustrated in b&w. 159 pages. 8.75" wide x 11.25" tall. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 902090
    Click here to order or inquire at Desert Sage Books.

19 titles found
   
 
   Desert Sage Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Desert Sage Books 2005