| next page |
| Dee Why Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 139 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS HENRY H. Years of Deadly Peril. The Coming of the War 1939-1941 New York, David McKay Company. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 5579 pp, illustrated with maps, d/j price-clipped and scuffed along edges, rear and front, and bumped on corners and spine MC 3646 VG/G clipped. Very Good/Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 21569M Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| AERODATA Classic Fighters and Bombers of World War II USA, Aerodata International. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 090546916 X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. 240 pp, b/w and colour photographs. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 49252 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ALLAN CHRIS Dogfight. Jet Fighters in Combat London, Osprey. 1989. (ISBN: 0850458668) Pictorial Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 126 pp. colour photographs. Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 40888 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ALLAN CHRIS Fast Jets 2 London, Osprey. 1987. (ISBN: 0850457548) Pictorial Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 127 pp. colour photographs. Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 40889 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ALLBURY A.G. Bamboo and Bushido London, Robert Hale Ltd. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Ill.: Relf Douglas. 192 pp, line illustrations by Douglas Relf, foxing to edges and endpapers, d/j price-clipped and chipped on corners and spine, jacket design by Ronald Searle. Very Good/Good. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 49507 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ALLEN CHARLES Thunder and Lightning. The RAF in the Gulf: Personal Experiences of War UK, Warner Books. 1994. (ISBN: 0 7515 1130 7) Soft Cover. 240 pp, b/w illustrations. Very Good. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 66536 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Active Service: With Australia in the Middle East Canberra, Australian War Memorial. 1941, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. 129 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, d/j slightly scuffed along edges and chipped on spine MC 57780 VG. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 61488M Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Aircraft Carriers of the United States Navy 1922 to 1947, Photofile No. 8 Sydney, Topmill Pty. Ltd. 1999. (ISBN: 1876270632) Magazine, 4to. 88 pp, b/w and colour photographs. Fine. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 50464 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS The Government Blue Book. Documents Concerning German-Polish Relations and the Outbreak of Hostilities Between Great Britain and Germany on September 3, 1939 UK, Penguin Special. 1939. Mass Market Paperback. 254 pp, foxing on edges and randomly throughout, stamped title page, scuffed covers. Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 60468 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Peace in Vietnam. A New Approach in Southeast Asia. A Report Prepared for the American Friends Service Committee New York, Hill and Wang. 1966, Reprint. Soft Cover. 112 pp, light foxing to edges, shop stamp to half-title page, scuffed covers. Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 32245 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ARCHER BOB, FOSTER PETER R. Combat Colours. Military Aircraft Markings London, Osprey. 1992. (ISBN: 1855322056) Pictorial Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 128 pp. colour photographs. Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 40884 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ASTOR GERALD Crisis in the Pacific: The Battles for the Philippine Islands By the Men Who Fought Them USA, Dell Publishing. 2002. (ISBN: 0440236959) Mass Market Paperback. 651 pp. b/w photographs. As New. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 66690 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BARKER DENNIS Guarding the Skies. An Unofficial Portrait of the Royal Air Force England, Viking. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670819018) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 383 pp, b/w illustrations. Fine/Fine. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 13896 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BERRY HENRY Semper Fi, Mac. Living Memories of the United States Marines in World War II New York, Berkley Books. 1983. (ISBN: 0425097242) Mass Market Paperback. 422 pp, foxing on edges and eps. Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 71106 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BETHAM SIR GEOFFREY, GEARY H.V.R. The Golden Galley. The Story of the Second Punjab Regiment 1761-1947 UK, OUP. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 330 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, several fold-out maps, minor foxing on edges, d/j scuffed along edges and spine. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: 3671 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BETHELL NICHOLAS The Last Secret. Forcible Repatriation to Russia 1944-7 London, Futura Publications. 1976. (ISBN: 0860072738) Mass Market Paperback. 287 pp, b/w illustrations, stamped and clipped introduction page, scuffing on spine and covers. Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 65456 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BONDS RAY, EDITOR The Vietnam War, The Illustrated History of the Conflict in Southeast Asia London, Salamander. 1979, Second Impression. (ISBN: 0861010280) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. 245 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, slight foxing on endpapers, d/j slightly bumped on spine and scuffed on rear. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 10916 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BRADDON RUSSELL The Other 100 Years War. Japan's Bid for Supremacy 1941-2041 London, Collins. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002163934) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 246 pp, clipped d/j, foxing to flaps, very minor edge wear, near fine book, scuffed spine ends, minor fading to spine MC 2264 VGI 20109 VG, 42866 VGI. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 43076M Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BROWN ASHLEY, SERIES EDITOR Elite Forces. Leathernecks the U.S. Marines London, Orbis Publishing. 1986. (ISBN: 1851550046) Soft Cover. 96 pp, b/w and colour illustrations. Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 55165 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BROWN ASHLEY, SERIES EDITOR Villard Military Series: The Green Beret. U.S. Special Forces from Vietnam to Delta Force New York, Villard Books. 1986. (ISBN: 03947444039) Soft Cover. 96 pp, b/w and colour illustrations. Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 55164 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BROWN ASHLEY, SERIES EDITOR Villard Military Series: Strike from the Sky. Israeli Airborne Troops New York, Villard Books. 1986. (ISBN: 0394744047) Soft Cover. 96 pp, b/w and colour illustrations. Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 55166 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BROWN ASHLEY, SERIES EDITOR Villard Military Series: The U.S. Marines in Action New York, Villard Books. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394744020) Soft Cover. 96 pp, b/w and colour illustrations. Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 61311 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BROWN ASHLEY, SERIES EDITOR Villard Military Series: Undercover Fighters, The British 22nd SAS Regiment New York, Villard Books. 1986. (ISBN: 0 394 74405 5) Soft Cover. 96 pp, b/w and colour photographs MC 55167 VG. Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 65529M Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| CAREW TOM Jihad! Afghanistan, 1980 and the Cold War Has Just Turned Hot Australia, Pan Books. 2001. (ISBN: 033036295 X) Mass Market Paperback. 282 pp. Fine. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 66036 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| CAREW TOM Jihad! Afghanistan, 1980, and the Cold War Has Just Turned Hot Australia, Macmillan. 2000. (ISBN: 0732910714) Trade Paperback. 282 pp. Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 66788 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. |
| next page | |
| Dee Why Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Dee Why Books 2005