| next page |
| Dee Why Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 108 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN S. ROBERT Patton's Third U.S Army: Lucky Forward USA, Manor Books. 1974. (ISBN: 53217115175) Mass Market Paperback. 321 pp, illustrations. Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 33320 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ARNOLD JOSIE Mother Superior Woman Inferior Australia, Dove Communications. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0859243451) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 199 pp, foxing on edges. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2204] Book number: 25072 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BARBER LAURIE, CLAYTON GARRY, TONKIN-COVELL JOHN Sergeant, Sinner, Saint and Spy: The Taranaki War Diary of Sergeant William Marjouram, R.A. New Zealand, Random Century. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1869410866) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. 102 pp, b/w photographs. Fine/Fine. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 56461 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BARBER NOEL Sinister Twilight. The Fall and Rise Again of Singpore London, Collins. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 319 pp. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 77661 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BARNARD JACK The Hump. The Greatest Untold Story of the War London, Transworld Publishers. 1961, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 188 pp, slightly scuffed on front and rear cover, spine bumped. Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 23793 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BELLOC HILAIRE A General Sketch of the European War. The First Phase London, Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1915, First Edition. Hard Cover, Crown 8vo. 377 pp, illustrated, foxing on edges and endpapers, fep missing, red cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 76588 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BELTON NEIL The Good Listener. Helen Bamber: A Life Against Curelty London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297819046) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 374 pp. Fine/Fine. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 77504 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BENNETT JACK Gallipoli Australia, Angus & Robertson. 1981. (ISBN: 020714673 X) Soft Cover. 280 pp, MC 15978 VGI. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 16225M Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BEZYMENSKI LEV The Death of Adolf Hitler. Unknown Documents from Soviet Archives London, Michael Joseph. 1968, First British Edition. (ISBN: 718106342) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 114 pp. b/w photographs, d/j price-clipped. Originally published in Germany under the title "Der Tod des Adolf Hitler". Very Good/Very Good. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 14773 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BISHOP EDWARD The Debt We Owe: The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund 1919-1979 London, Allen & Unwin. 1979, Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. (ISBN: 0043610358) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 202 pp, b/w illustrations, with a foreword by Sir Arthur Bryant, foxing on edges. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 739 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BODILLY R.B. Fighting Merchantmen (Tales from Hakluyt) London, Heath Cranton Limited. 1927, Early Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. 278 pp, maps, previous owner name on endpapers and across fore edges, foxing on edges and endpapers, foxing and scuffing on blue cover boards, mainly along edges, spine bumped and sunned, minor shelfwear. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Good/No Jacket. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 25056 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BOROVIK GENRIKH The Philby Files. The Secret Life of Master Spy Kim Philby Boston, Little, Brown & Co. 1994, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0316192849) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 382 pp, b/w illustrations. Fine/Fine. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 24605 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BRASS ALISTER Bleeding Earth. A Doctor Looks at Vietnam Australia, Heinemann. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 189 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to edges and endpapers, d/j chipped on corners and spine. With a foreword by Harrison E. Salisbury. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 49336 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BRAUND HAROLD Distinctly I Remember. A Personal Story of Burma Australia, Wren Publishing. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0858850060) Hard Cover, 8vo. 296 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner's inscription on fep. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 76891 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BREHM JACK, NELSON PETE That Others May Live. Inside the World's Most Daring Rescue Force Australia, Ebury Press. 2000. (ISBN: 0 091 87468 8) Trade Paperback. 287 pp, b/w illustrations MC 6667 VGRM. Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 71766M Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BRIAND RENA Woman at War. No Tears to Flow Melbourne, Phuong-Hoang Press. 1971. Soft Cover. 202 pp, b/w illustrations, scuffing on spine. Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 77110 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BURGESS ALAN The Lovely Sergeant London, Heinemann. 1963, First British Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 183 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing on edges and endpapers, d/j slightly scuffed on edges and spine. Very Good/Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 20023 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BUTLER RUPERT Hitler's Young Tigers. The Chilling True Story of the Hitler Youth London, The Sheridan Book Company. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 1 85501 574 9) Mass Market Paperback. 185 pp MC 67652 F. Fine. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 68389M Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| CARELL PAUL The Foxes of the Desert. The Story of the Afrika Korps and Their Long, Bloody Battle to Defeat in the Western Desert London, Four Square. 1961. Soft Cover. 416 pp, b/w illustrations (maps), fep missing, stamped half title page. Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 80316 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| CHRISTOPHER JANE, MARLAND MICHAEL War Stories, Major Writers of the 19th and 20th Centuries London, Longman. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 582 28927 0) Soft Cover. 154 pp. Fine. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 68465 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| CLAMMER DAVID The Zulu War London, David & Charles. 1988. (ISBN: 0715392468) Soft Cover. 239 pp. b/w photographs. Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 39679 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| CLARK RONALD Queen Victoria's Bomb London, Panther Books. 1969. Mass Market Paperback. 254 pp, foxing on edges, stamped introduction page. Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 33504 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| COLLIER RICHARD Duce! A Biography of Benito Mussolini New York, Viking. 1971, First American Edition. (ISBN: 670286036) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 447 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to edges, previous owner inscription to fep, d/j price-clipped. Very Good/Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 37125 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| COOK GRAEME Small Boat Raiders London, Hart-Davis, MacGibbon Ltd. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 024610807 X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 131 pp, slight foxin on edges, endpapers and flaps. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 23138 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| CORDNER CHERRY A Mavis Singing Australia, Bantam Books. 1987. (ISBN: 1 863590064) Soft Cover. 373 pp, previous owner's inscription on the verso of introduction page MC 16002 VG. Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 75309M Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. |
| next page | |
| Dee Why Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Dee Why Books 2005