| next page |
| Dee Why Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 97 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BAKER PETER Time Out Of Life London, Heinemann. 1961, First British Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 251 pp, stamp on fep, foxing on edges and endpapers, slight insect damage on d/j flap, shelfwear. Very Good/Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 1772 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BARLOW BARBARA, GIDLEY ISOBELLE, SHEARS RICHARD A Long Way from Home: A Mother's Story Australia, Allen and Unwin. 1988. (ISBN: 0046490469) Mass Market Paperback. 190 pp. b/w photographs. Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 63558 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BARNAO TONY, LIPSON NORM Nothing But The Truth. The Life and Times of Jack 'Ace' Ayling Australia, Ironbark Press. 1993. (ISBN: 0 330 27466 X) Trade Paperback. 349 pp, b/w illustrations, creased corner MC 8763 VG, 43363 VG, 68382 VG. Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 68830M Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BARTHEL JOAN Love or Honor. The True Story of an Undercover Cop Who Fell in Love with a Mafia Boss's Daughter New York, William Morrow & Co. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688074855) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 263 pp. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 79646 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BELTRAMI JOSEPH The Defender. Beltrami's Tales of the Suspected Edinburgh, M and A Thomson. 1988. (ISBN: 0951396307) Trade Paperback. 289 pp. b/w photographs. Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 55561 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BERDIN RICHARD Code Name Richard. The Full Story of the Man Whose Dramatic Testimany Broke the French Connection London, Andre Deutsch. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233966617) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 349 pp. foxing to edges and eps, d/j price-clipped, translated and edited by Jeannette and Richard Seaver MC 4750 VG clipped. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 49303M Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BIONDI RAY, HECOX WALT The Dracula Killer. The True Story of California's Vampire Killer London, Mondo Books. 1992. (ISBN: 1852864559) Mass Market Paperback. 212 pp, b/w illustrations. Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 36954 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BLUM HOWARD I Pledge Allegiance.The True Story of the Walkers: An American Spy Family London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297793195) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 438 pp, b/w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 12418 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BOSSY JOHN Giordano Bruno and the Embassy Affair London, Vintage. 1992. (ISBN: 0 09 914381 X) Soft Cover. 294 pp, illustrated. Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 73863 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BOTTOM BOB Connections. Crime Rackets and Networks of Influence Down-Under Australia, Sun Books. 1985. (ISBN: 0725104910) Trade Paperback. 122 pp, b/w illustrations. Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 74099 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BOURKE SEAN The Springing of George Blake London, Cassell. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0304935905) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 357 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to edges, eps, and flaps, MC 4787 VG, 4892 VG, 20506 VG, 42575 VG. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 53299M Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BROCK POPE Indiana Gothic. A True Story of Love, Betrayal and Murder in the American Midwest UK, Review Books. 1999. (ISBN: 0747273537) Trade Paperback. 372 pp, remainder mark. Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 80287 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BURT LEONARD, COMMANDER Commander Burt of Scotland Yard: By Himself London, Heinemann. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 246 pp, b/w illustrations, d/j price-clipped and chipped on spine and corners, foxing on edges. Very Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 61290 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL RODERICK, TOOHEY BRIAN, PINWILL WILLIAM The Winchester Scandal Australia, Random House. 1992. (ISBN: 0091826632) Trade Paperback. 279 pp, b/w illustrations, faded stamp on introduction page MC 15350 F. Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 75377M Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| CARCATERRA LORENZO A Safe Place. The True Story of a Father, A Son, a Murder New York, Ballantine Books. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 345 38348 6) Mass Market Paperback. 301 pp. The true story of the shocking events preceeding Sleepers. Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 73465 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| CARCATERRA LORENZO Sleepers. A True Story London, Arrow Books. 1996. (ISBN: 0099784815) Mass Market Paperback. 373 pp, remainder mark. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 81220 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| CLARK DAVID Vanished ! Mysterious Disappearances London, Michael O'Mara. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854790234) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 159 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing on edges and eps. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 2189 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| CLAUSS F.J. Alcatraz. Island of Many Mistakes California, Briarcliff. 1981. Soft Cover. 87 pp. b/w photographs. Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 40559 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| COWLING ANTHONY My Life with the Samurai Australia, Kangaroo Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0 86417 812 3) Trade Paperback. 184 pp, b/w illustrations. Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 73770 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| DAVIDSON BILL Collura: Actor with a Gun. The Incredible True Story of Steve Collura London, NEL. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 4500 4088 7) Mass Market Paperback. 188 pp. Very Good. AUD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 68394 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| DAVIES SHARI, HOLDEN DR. ANNIE When Worlds Collide. An Ordinary Young Woman Faces Every Woman's Fear Australia, HarperCollins. 1997. (ISBN: 00 7322 5711 5) Soft Cover. 182 pp, b/w illustrations MC 58787 VG. Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 74133M Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| DEMARIS OVID J. Edgar Hoover, as They Knew Him. An Oral Biography New York, Carroll & Graf. 1994. (ISBN: 0786700130) Trade Paperback. 339 pp, This book was formerly titled The Director. Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 39174 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| DICKEY CHRISTOPHER Securing the City. Inside America's Best Counterterror Force: The NYPD New York, Simon & Schuster. 2009, First American Edition. (ISBN: 978141655240) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 321 pp. Explores the most ambitious intelligence operation ever organized by a metropolitan police department. Headed by David Cohen, who ran the CIA's operations inside the U.S. in the 1980s and its global spying in the 1990s, the NYPD's counterterrorism division had up-to-the-minute details of new attacks set in motion to target Manhattan in 2002 and 2003. Fine/Very Good. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 82063 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ELIOT MARC Kato Kaelin: The Whole Truth. The Real Story of O.J., Nicole, and Kato. From the Actual Tapes New York, Harper Collins. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0061009814) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 270 pp. Fine/Fine. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 40612 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ENGLADE KEN Murder in Boston USA, St. Martin's Paperback. 1990. (ISBN: 0312923961) Mass Market Paperback. 268 pp, b/w illustrations. Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 75379 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. |
| next page | |
| Dee Why Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Dee Why Books 2005