next page  
   Dee Why Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
31/14 Jubilee Avenue, Warriewood/Sydney, NSW 2102, Australia
dybooks@bigpond.net.au

Sociology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 80 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABRAMS CHARLES  Housing in the Modern World. Man's Struggle for Shelter in an Urbanizing World
London, Faber and Faber. 1969. Trade Paperback. 307 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner inscription to fep, slightly faded covers. Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: 48066
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

AITCHISON RAY  From Bob to Bungles and Now to Billy. People in Politics 1966-71
Melbourne, Sun Books. 1971. (ISBN: 0725101 121) Mass Market Paperback. 286 pp, scuffing on spine. Very Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 69138
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BENHAM FREDERIC  Economics. A General Textbook for Students
London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1945, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo. 534 pp, previous owner's inscription on ep. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 77564
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BLOCH IVAN  Sexual Life in England. Past and Present
London, Oracle. 1996. (ISBN: 1861960034) Trade Paperback. 664 pp, b/w photographs. Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 17539
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BOLTON G.C.  A Fine Country to Starve In
Nedlands, UWAP. 1972, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 855640618) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 278 pp, b/w illustrations, slight foxing on edges, d/j scuffed on rear. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.8 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3271] Book number: 20800
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BRADDOCK JOSEPH  The Bridal Bed
London, Robert Hale Ltd. 1960, First British Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 189 pp, insect damage to dustjacket corners and flaps. Very Good/Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: 2763
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BRADFORD PHILLIPS VERNER, BLUME HARVEY  Ota Benga: The Pygmy in the Zoo
Australia, Bookman Press. 1992. (ISBN: 1 86395 022 2) Trade Paperback. 281 pp. b/w photographs, minor foxing to edges. Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: 65287
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BRIGGS MILTON, JORDAN PERCY  A Textbook of Economics
London, University Tutorial Press. 1945, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo. 756 pp, previous owner's inscription on ep, sunned spine. Good/No Jacket.
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.08 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1963] Book number: 77567
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BRITTAN, ET. AL.  Wage-Price Control, Myth and Reality
Australia, CIS. 1978. (ISBN: 095964850 X) Soft Cover. 275 pp. Very Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 77579
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BULMER HERMAN  Echoes of Freedom. Dorchester Penitentiary 1876-1993
Sackville, The Tribune Press Ltd. 1993. Trade Paperback. 247 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner name on title page, one corner creased. Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: 68469
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BURLING ROBBINS  Hill Farms and Padi Fields. Life in Mainland Southeast Asia
Englewood Cliffs, Prentice Hall. 1965. Soft Cover. 180 pp. Very Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 72081
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

CAMPBELL ENID, WHITMORE HARRY  Freedom in Australia
Australia, Sydney Uni Press. 1975, New and Reset Edition. (ISBN: 0424066300) Trade Paperback. 488 pp. prev. owner inscription to f/e/p, rubbed covers and faded spine. Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 55180
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

CHRISTENSON REO M., ENGEL ALAN S., JACOBS DAN N., REJAI MOSTAFA, WALTZER HERBERT  Ideologies and Modern Politics
London, Nelson Doubleday. 1972. (ISBN: 0177120711) Trade Paperback. 320 pp. Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 34266
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

COFFEY THOMAS M.  The Long Thirst, Prohibition in America: 1920-1933
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 241893151) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 346 pp, foxing to edges and endpapers, foxing to edges of dust jacket, d/j spine faded. Good/Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 22528
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

COHEN CARL, EDITOR  Communism, Fascism and Democracy. The Theoretical Foundations, Second Edition
New York, Random House. 1972, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0394313194) Trade Paperback. 643 pp, foxing to edges, scuffed cover edges. Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 34268
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

COLAIANNI JAMES F., EDITOR  Married Priests and Married Nuns
London, Michael Joseph. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 071810675 X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 230 pp, d/j chipped on corners and spine. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 69574
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

COMMAGER HENRY STEELE, GIORDANETTI ELMO  Was America a Mistake? An Eighteenth-Century Controversy
New York, Harper Torchbooks. 1967. Soft Cover. 240 pp, b/w illustrations, light foxing to edges, scuffed covers, stamped half-title page. Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 17895
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

DAVIS WILLIAM  The Rich. A Study of the Species
London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 09 148370 0) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 234 pp, b/w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 74713
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

DEWEY JOHN  Democracy and Education
USA, Free Press Paperback. 1968, Reprint. Trade Paperback. 378 pp, underlining in ink and pencil, spine fadd. Very Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 66885
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

DONALDSON LAURA E.  Decolonizing Feminisms. Race, Gender and Empire-Building
London, Routledge. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 415 09217 5) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 175 pp. Fine/Fine.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 74706
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

DRUCKER PETER F.  The New Realities. In Government and Politics, in Economy and Business, in Society and in World View
London, Mandarin. 1990. (ISBN: 0749303557) Soft Cover. 262 pp. Very Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 79860
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

DUNAYEVSKAYA RAYA  Philosophy and Revolution. From Hegel to Sartre and from Marx to Mao
New York, Dell Publishing. 1973. (ISBN: 44007265295) Soft Cover. 372 pp, scuffed covers. Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 79857
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

FALUDI SUSAN  Backlash. The Undeclared War Against American Women
New York, Crown Publishers. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0517576988) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 552 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 79982
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

FISHER, PREST, PARKIN, WOOD, BILSON, CONGDON  A New Financial Revolution?
Australia, CIS. 1982. (ISBN: 0949769045) Soft Cover. 115 pp, half-title page clipped. Very Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 77578
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

FRENCH MARILYN  Beyond Power. Women Men and Morals
London, Jonathan Cape. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224020129) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 640 pp, foxing and ink marks on fep, foxing on flaps and edge, faded d/j spine. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 80797
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

80 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Dee Why Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Dee Why Books 2005