| next page |
| Dee Why Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 80 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABRAMS CHARLES Housing in the Modern World. Man's Struggle for Shelter in an Urbanizing World London, Faber and Faber. 1969. Trade Paperback. 307 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner inscription to fep, slightly faded covers. Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: 48066 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| AITCHISON RAY From Bob to Bungles and Now to Billy. People in Politics 1966-71 Melbourne, Sun Books. 1971. (ISBN: 0725101 121) Mass Market Paperback. 286 pp, scuffing on spine. Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 69138 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BENHAM FREDERIC Economics. A General Textbook for Students London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1945, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo. 534 pp, previous owner's inscription on ep. Good/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 77564 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BLOCH IVAN Sexual Life in England. Past and Present London, Oracle. 1996. (ISBN: 1861960034) Trade Paperback. 664 pp, b/w photographs. Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 17539 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BOLTON G.C. A Fine Country to Starve In Nedlands, UWAP. 1972, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 855640618) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 278 pp, b/w illustrations, slight foxing on edges, d/j scuffed on rear. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.8 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3271] Book number: 20800 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BRADDOCK JOSEPH The Bridal Bed London, Robert Hale Ltd. 1960, First British Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 189 pp, insect damage to dustjacket corners and flaps. Very Good/Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: 2763 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BRADFORD PHILLIPS VERNER, BLUME HARVEY Ota Benga: The Pygmy in the Zoo Australia, Bookman Press. 1992. (ISBN: 1 86395 022 2) Trade Paperback. 281 pp. b/w photographs, minor foxing to edges. Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: 65287 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BRIGGS MILTON, JORDAN PERCY A Textbook of Economics London, University Tutorial Press. 1945, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo. 756 pp, previous owner's inscription on ep, sunned spine. Good/No Jacket. AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.08 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1963] Book number: 77567 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BRITTAN, ET. AL. Wage-Price Control, Myth and Reality Australia, CIS. 1978. (ISBN: 095964850 X) Soft Cover. 275 pp. Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 77579 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BULMER HERMAN Echoes of Freedom. Dorchester Penitentiary 1876-1993 Sackville, The Tribune Press Ltd. 1993. Trade Paperback. 247 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner name on title page, one corner creased. Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: 68469 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BURLING ROBBINS Hill Farms and Padi Fields. Life in Mainland Southeast Asia Englewood Cliffs, Prentice Hall. 1965. Soft Cover. 180 pp. Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 72081 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL ENID, WHITMORE HARRY Freedom in Australia Australia, Sydney Uni Press. 1975, New and Reset Edition. (ISBN: 0424066300) Trade Paperback. 488 pp. prev. owner inscription to f/e/p, rubbed covers and faded spine. Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 55180 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| CHRISTENSON REO M., ENGEL ALAN S., JACOBS DAN N., REJAI MOSTAFA, WALTZER HERBERT Ideologies and Modern Politics London, Nelson Doubleday. 1972. (ISBN: 0177120711) Trade Paperback. 320 pp. Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 34266 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| COFFEY THOMAS M. The Long Thirst, Prohibition in America: 1920-1933 London, Hamish Hamilton. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 241893151) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 346 pp, foxing to edges and endpapers, foxing to edges of dust jacket, d/j spine faded. Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 22528 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| COHEN CARL, EDITOR Communism, Fascism and Democracy. The Theoretical Foundations, Second Edition New York, Random House. 1972, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0394313194) Trade Paperback. 643 pp, foxing to edges, scuffed cover edges. Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 34268 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| COLAIANNI JAMES F., EDITOR Married Priests and Married Nuns London, Michael Joseph. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 071810675 X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 230 pp, d/j chipped on corners and spine. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 69574 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| COMMAGER HENRY STEELE, GIORDANETTI ELMO Was America a Mistake? An Eighteenth-Century Controversy New York, Harper Torchbooks. 1967. Soft Cover. 240 pp, b/w illustrations, light foxing to edges, scuffed covers, stamped half-title page. Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 17895 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| DAVIS WILLIAM The Rich. A Study of the Species London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 09 148370 0) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 234 pp, b/w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 74713 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| DEWEY JOHN Democracy and Education USA, Free Press Paperback. 1968, Reprint. Trade Paperback. 378 pp, underlining in ink and pencil, spine fadd. Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 66885 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| DONALDSON LAURA E. Decolonizing Feminisms. Race, Gender and Empire-Building London, Routledge. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 415 09217 5) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 175 pp. Fine/Fine. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 74706 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| DRUCKER PETER F. The New Realities. In Government and Politics, in Economy and Business, in Society and in World View London, Mandarin. 1990. (ISBN: 0749303557) Soft Cover. 262 pp. Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 79860 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| DUNAYEVSKAYA RAYA Philosophy and Revolution. From Hegel to Sartre and from Marx to Mao New York, Dell Publishing. 1973. (ISBN: 44007265295) Soft Cover. 372 pp, scuffed covers. Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 79857 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| FALUDI SUSAN Backlash. The Undeclared War Against American Women New York, Crown Publishers. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0517576988) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 552 pp. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 79982 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| FISHER, PREST, PARKIN, WOOD, BILSON, CONGDON A New Financial Revolution? Australia, CIS. 1982. (ISBN: 0949769045) Soft Cover. 115 pp, half-title page clipped. Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 77578 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| FRENCH MARILYN Beyond Power. Women Men and Morals London, Jonathan Cape. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224020129) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 640 pp, foxing and ink marks on fep, foxing on flaps and edge, faded d/j spine. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 80797 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. |
| next page | |
| Dee Why Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Dee Why Books 2005