next page  
   Dee Why Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
31/14 Jubilee Avenue, Warriewood/Sydney, NSW 2102, Australia
dybooks@bigpond.net.au

Romance

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 91 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BALDWIN FAITH  Blaze of Sunlight
London, The Romance Book Club. 1960, Book Club Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Crown 8vo. 189 pp, foxing on edges and endpapers, previous owner name on fep, d/j chipped on corners and slightly on faded spine. Rose and Mark Holmes had the kind of marriage that is rare. After twenty years of living together they not only still loved one another, they were still in love. They shared common interests and mutual respect. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 69480
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BARCYNSKA COUNTESS (EVANS MARGUERITE CARADOC)  Sunset is Dawn
London, Rich and Cowan. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Crown 8vo. 200 pp, foxing on edges and endpapers, d/j price-clipped, d/j chipped on corners and faded spine. The title chosen by the author for her latest novel, is striking though enigmatic, yet as explained in the words of the author it has the simplest meaning - no less than the certain continuance of life after death. Very Good/Good.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 69473
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BAUM VICKI  Danger From Deer
London, The Book Club. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Crown 8vo. 286 pp, foxing on edges, endpapers, flaps and randomly throughout, d/j chipped on corners and spine. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 69460
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BEALE PATRICIA  Queen of the May
UK, Mandarin. 1995. (ISBN: 009187033 X) Mass Market Paperback. 441 pp, blue sticker on front cover, remainder mark. Very Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 55014
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BINGHAM CHARLOTTE  To Hear a Nightingale
Berkshire, Bantam Books. 1997. (ISBN: 0553176358) Mass Market Paperback. 734 pp, previous owners inscription on second page. Very Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 72054
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BLACK DOROTHY  Gentle Stranger
London, Cassell. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Crown 8vo. 186 pp, foxing on edges, endpapers, flaps and randomly throughout, d/j price-clipped, d/j chipped on corners and faded spine. Lisa had grown up in a camp for displaced persons on the Continent knowing nothing of her family nor even from which country she came. Fortune seemed to smile on her when she was chosen by Major Brown's wife to become nanny to their small son and, in England, she delighted in al the pleasures of home life and the unimagined excitements of living in London. Very Good/Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 69467
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BLACK HERMINA  The Girl from Van Leydens
London, The Romance Book Club. 1959, Book Club Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Crown 8vo. 224 pp, foxing on edges, endpapers and flaps, previous owner name on fep, d/j chipped on corners and faded spine. Giles Freyne, squire of Shelverton Priory, is most surprised to find that the junior partner of Van Leydens, the great antiquarian bookselling firm, is a very attractive young girl. But his interest in her is complicated by his handsome cousin Noel and by Prunella's discovery, while checking Shelverton's library, of rare and beautiful Book of Hours. Very Good/Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 69466
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BLACK HERMINA  Shadows of Roses
London, The Romance Book Club. 1960, Book Club Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Crown 8vo. 192 pp, foxing on edges, endpapers, flaps and randomly throughout, old tape marks on endpapers and flaps, d/j chipped on corners and faded spine. When Patty Corliss went breakfastless to an audition for the latest Ballard musical, she little dreamed what the consequences would be. Good/Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 69465
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BLAIR JESSICA  The Locket
London, Piatkus. 2002. (ISBN: 0 7499 3209 0) Mass Market Paperback. 278 pp, remainder mark. Fine.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 72161
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BRADFORD BARBARA TAYLOR  Angel
London, Harper Collins. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0246138203) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 398 pp, previous owner's inscription on fep. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 64727
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BRADFORD BARBARA TAYLOR  Dangerous To Know
London, Harper Collins. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002254190) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 338 pp, previous owner's stamp on fep and dedication page. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 35290
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BRADFORD BARBARA TAYLOR  Everything to Gain
London, Harper Collins. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 000224151 X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 380 pp. prev. owner inscription stamps on title page and fep MC 37404 VGI. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 64658M
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BRADFORD BARBARA TAYLOR  Love in Another Town
London, HarperCollins. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002254239) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 176 pp MV 4822 VG, 57666 VG, 64659 VG. Fine/Fine.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 69656M
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BRADFORD BARBARA TAYLOR  A Secret Affair
London, Harper Collins. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002255545) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Crown 8vo. 180 pp. prev. owner inscription stamp on fep. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 64662
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BRINDLEY LOUISE  Lizzie and Indian Summer
UK, Pan Books. 1999. (ISBN: 0 330 39296 4) Mass Market Paperback. 218 pp, Two stories in one book. Very Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 64475
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BURGH ANITA  Distinctions of Class
Great Britain, Orion. 1997. (ISBN: 0 75281 066 9) Mass Market Paperback. 570 pp. Very Good.
AUD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 67934
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BURNS SHEILA  Adventure in Romance
London, The Romance Book Club. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Crown 8vo. 200 pp, foxing on edges and endpapers, d/j chipped on corners and faded spine. In spite of the many warnings she receives, Crystal Stevens is determined that, come what may, she will not abandon her proposed journey to Cornwall. To Crystal, Cornwall, which she has never visited, seems a romantic county. Very Good/Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 69484
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BURNS PATRICIA  Keep Safe for Me
UK, Arrow Books. 1996. (ISBN: 0 09 938541 4) Mass Market Paperback. 345 pp. remainder mark. Very Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 65471
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BURTON BETTY  Falling in Love Again
UK, Harper Collins. 1995. (ISBN: 0006490204) Mass Market Paperback. 608 pp. remainder mark. Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 62888
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

CAMERON ANN  Who Holds My Heart
London, The Romance Book Club. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Crown 8vo. 189 pp, foxing on edges and enpapers, old tape marks on endpapers, d/j chipped on corners and faded spine. Beth Grantham had always been devoted to her father, and when he died she felt that the only person left her to care for was her sister Judy. That illusion was dispelled when she met Dr Alan Ainsworth and feel in love with him at first sight. Very Good/Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 69482
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

CHISHOLM LILIAN  Rain At Dawn
London, Mills & Boon Limited. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Crown 8vo. 190 pp, foxing on edges, endpapers and flaps, old tape marks on endpapers and flaps, d/j price-clipped, d/j chipped slightly on sfaded spine. There seemed no time for romance in Anne Helson's life. When she ws not at the office, she was at home, helping her mother, or coping with her sister's children - while the glamorous Letty was out enjoying the company of her admirers. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 115.5 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 10205] Book number: 69479
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

COOPER JILLY  The British in Love. An Amorously Autobiographical Anthology
London, Arlington Books. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 85140 486 3) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Ill.: Grant Don. 243 pp, illustrated, d/j spine faded MC 61645 VGI. Very Good/Fine.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 71625M
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

COX JOSEPHINE  Somewhere, Someday
London, Headline. 2000. (ISBN: 0 7472 5757 4) Mass Market Paperback. 437 pp, MC 65128 VG, 70129 VG, 72049 F. Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 65128M
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

COX LEWIS  The Wayward Wind
London, The Romance Book Club. 1960, Book Club Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Crown 8vo. 192 pp, foxing on edges, endpapers and randomly throughout, old tape marks on endpapers, d/j chipped on corners and faded spine. The wayward wind took the wayward Ann to Madeira, to stay with her almost unknown uncle, aunt and cousin. She was unwelcome but life had hardened her and she told herself she did not care. Very Good/Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 69462
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

CURTIS SUSANNAH  Time Honoured Vows
Great Britain, Pan. 1999. (ISBN: 0 330 39300 6) Mass Market Paperback. 351 pp. Fine.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 65472
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

91 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Dee Why Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Dee Why Books 2005