| next page |
| Dee Why Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 120 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSON MAXWELL Winterset. A Play in Three Acts London, John Lane The Bodley Head. 1948, Second Impression. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Crown 8vo. 134 pp, underlining in pencil, previous onwer's inscription on fep, d/j price-clipped and scuffed/chipped on spine and corners. Very Good/Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 11856 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ATHERDEN GEOFFREY Mother and Son. Five Award-Winning Scripts from the ABC TV Series Australia, ABC Books. 1992. (ISBN: 0 7333 0147 9) Soft Cover. 152 pp, b/w illustrations from the ABC TV Series, starring Ruth Cracknell and Garry McDonald, Henri Szeps and Judy Morris. Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 73516 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BAECKER F. ANNE, EDITOR Erzahlungen Und Horspiele New York, Harper and Row. 1966. Trade Paperback. 292 pp introduction in English, underlining in pencil, insect damage to corner of fep, TEXT IN GERMAN, German/English vocabulary at the rear end, introduction and preface in English. Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 54281 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BARRIE J.M. The Admirable Crichton London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1988. (ISBN: 0340060182) Soft Cover. 142 pp, previous owner's inscription on fep. Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 81640 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BARRIE J.M. Dear Brutus. A Comedy in Three Acts. The Plays of J.M. Barrie London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1926, Early Edition. Hard Cover, Crown 8vo. 140 pp, small label on endpapers, foxing on edges and endpapers, foxing on backstrip. Good/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 24877 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BARRIE J.M. Quality Street London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1949, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Crown 8vo. 192 pp, illustrated, previous owner inscription and label on endpapers, d/w price-clipped and chipped on spine and smudged on rear, foxing on edges. Good/Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 11854 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BAWCUTT N.W., EDITOR Measure for Measure. The Oxford Shakespeare UK, Oxford Uni Press. 1998. (ISBN: 0192834223) Soft Cover. 255 pp, b/w illustrations. Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 59225 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BENNETT ARNOLD Cupid and Commonsense. A Play in Four Acts London, Frank Palmer. 1912, Third Edition. Hard Cover, Crown 8vo. 176 pp, rough-trimmed, previous owner inscription on fep, foxing on edges and endpapers, blue cloth covers with gilt lettering and decorations on front and spine, gilt top edges. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 22813 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BLACKMORE R.D. Lorna Doone London, Wordsworth Classics. 1993. (ISBN: 1853260762) Mass Market Paperback. 440 pp. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 81641 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BLACKMORE R.D. Lorna Doone UK, Penguin Books. 1994. (ISBN: 0140621296) Mass Market Paperback. 658 pp. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 81642 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| CAWLEY A.C. The Wakefield Pageants in the Towneley Cycle UK, Manchester University Press. 1971. (ISBN: 0 7190 0119 6) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 187 pp, frontis illustrated, pencil notations, d/j price-clipped, minor foxing on edges. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 73853 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| CHAUCER GEOFFREY, BREWER D.S. AND L.E., EDITORS Troilus and Criseyde (abridged) London, Routledge And Kegan Paul. 1971. (ISBN: 0710066422) Soft Cover. 161 pp, shop stamp to endpage, scuffed cover edges. Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 30795 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| CHEKHOV ANTON The Cherry Orchard, Unabridged New York, Dover Publications. 1991. (ISBN: 0486266826) Soft Cover. 49 pp. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 32595 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| CHEKHOV ANTON Plays: Ivanov, The Seagull, Uncle Vania, Three Sisters, The Cherry Orchard, The Bear, The Proposal, A Jubilee UK, Penguin Books. 1983. (ISBN: 0140440968) Soft Cover. 453 pp. prev. owner inscription to f/e/p MC 32595 VG, 65519 VG. Very Good. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 38192M Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| CLARK BARRETT H. World Drama: Ancient Greece, Rome, India, China, Japan; Medieval Europe, and England USA, Dover Publications. 1960. (ISBN: 486200574) Trade Paperback. 26 Unabridged Plays, 663 pp, stamp on fep. Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 19251 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| COOTE STEPHEN Penguin Passnotes: William Shakespeare Twelfth Night UK, Penguin Books. 1985. Soft Cover. 89 pp. Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 56618 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| CORNISH ROGER, KETELS VIOLET The Plays of the Sixties. Landmarks of Modern British Drama, Volume 1 London, Methuen & Co. 1985. (ISBN: 0413572609) Soft Cover. 732 pp, CONTENTS: Wesker: Roots, Arden: Serjeant Musgrave's Dance, Pinter: The Caretaker, Osborne: A Patriot for Me, Bond: Saved, Orton: Loot, Barnes: The Ruling Class MC 30896 VG. Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 30897M Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| COWARD NOEL Plays: Three, Plays: Four London, Eyre Methuen. 1979. (ISBN: 0413461009) Soft Cover. Plays Three: Design for Living, Cavalcade, Conversation Piece, Tonight at 8.30 (I), 411 pp, remainder mark, Plays Four: Blithe Spirit, Present Laughter, This Happy Breen, Ronight at 8.30 (II), 481 pp, remainder mark, split on page 200/201. Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 71401 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| CUBIS DOROTHY CRAWFORD Heritage Australia. Seedtime and Harvest, A Panorama 1788-1901 Australia, Play Series. (ISBN: 0855871741) Soft Cover. 83 pp. b/w photographs MC 33200 VG, 40012 VG. Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 40013M Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| DIGHTON JOHN Man Alive. An Unlikely Story in Three Acts London, Samuel French. 1957. Soft Cover. 100 pp, previous owner's labels on front and rear covers, worn edges. Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 71963 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| DURRENMATT FRIEDRICH Goethes Urfaust: Erganzt durch das Buch von Doktor Faustus aus dem Jahre 1589, Buchners Woyzeck, Zurcher Fassung Zurich, Diogenes. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 325720843 X) Mass Market Paperback. IN GERMAN 196 pp, slight scuffing along edges and bumped corners. Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 61334 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| EARLEY MICHAEL, KEIL PHLIPPPA, EDITORS Soliloquy. The Shakespeare Monologues: The Women New York, Applause Theatre Book. 1988. (ISBN: 0936839791) Soft Cover. 193 pp, previous owner inscription on title page MC 54787 VGI. Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 60096M Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| EARLEY MICHAEL, KEIL PHLIPPA Solo. The Best Monologues of the 80s (Women) New York, Applause Theatre Book. 1988. (ISBN: 093683966 X) Soft Cover. 145 pp. previous owner's inscription on introduction page. Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 39840 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ELIOT T.S. The Elder Statesman London, Faber & Faber. 1973. (ISBN: 0571102743) Soft Cover. pp.70, stamp on fep. Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 30552 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ERVINE ST. JOHN The First Mrs. Fraser London, Chatto & Windus. 1930, Third Impression. Hard Cover, Crown 8vo. 88 pp, underlining and notes in text, stage drawing opposite half-title page, previous owner inscriptions on fep and half-title page, foxing on edges and prelims, green cloth cover board slightly soiled and spine faded. Good/No Jacket. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 24292 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. |
| next page | |
| Dee Why Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Dee Why Books 2005