next page  
   Dee Why Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
31/14 Jubilee Avenue, Warriewood/Sydney, NSW 2102, Australia
dybooks@bigpond.net.au

Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 75 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABC RADIO  Marx and Beyond. A Series of Six Lectures, By Leading Australian Scholars, Examining Marxist Theory and Practice, Broadcast on ABC Radio
Sydney, ABC Books. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 642 975124) Trade Paperback. 117 pp. Fine.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 67620
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

ABEL REUBEN  Man is the Measure. A Cordial Invitation the Central Problems of Philosophy
New York, The Free Press. 1976. (ISBN: 0 02 900110 2) Trade Paperback. 296 pp, previous owner name on half-title page, scuffing on edges and spine, foxing on edges. Very Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 69277
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

DE BOTTON ALAIN  Status Anxiety
Australia, Hamish Hamilton. 2004, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0241142385) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 314 pp, b/w photographs. This is a book about an almost universal anxiety that rarely gets mentioned directly: an anxiety about what others think of us; about whether we're judged as success or a failure, a winner or a loser. Fine/Fine.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: 82050
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

ANDERSON NEIL T., DR., MILLER RICH  Freedom From Fear. Overcoming Worry and Anxiety
Eugene, Monarch Books. 2000. (ISBN: 1 85424 469 8) Soft Cover. 347 pp. Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 72356
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

ANSCOMBE ELIZABETH, GEACH PETER THOMAS, EDITORS  Descartes: Philosophical Writings
Australia, Thomas Nelson. 1966. Mass Market Paperback. 303 pp, previous owner's inscriptions on fep. Very Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 80375
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

APPLEWHITE E.J.  Paradise Mislaid: Birth, Death, and the Human Predicament of Being Biological
New York, St. Martins Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312059442) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Ex-Library, 480 pp, library marks and stamps on endpapers and bottom edges, library sticker on faded d/j spine. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 61265
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BIRD CARMEL  Crisis
Australia, Vintage. 1999. (ISBN: 0091840384) Soft Cover. 210 pp. Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 13902
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BOOKCHIN MURRAY  Post-Scarcity Anarchism
London, Wildwood House. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0704500817) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 288 pp, d/j scuffed along edges, on corners and spine, foxing on edges. In this challenging book a lifelong radical presents a vision of the free society and a strategy for building it. A true revolutionary movement, Bookchin argues, must integrate ecological and utopian ideas with a libertarian theory of soceity. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.4 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3680] Book number: 68119
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BOTTOMORE T.B., RUBEL MAXIMILIEN, EDITORS  Karl Marx. Selected Writings in Sociology and Social Philosophy
Long Beach, Christian Anti-Communism Crusade. 1972. Mass Market Paperback. 272 pp. Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 79905
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BRANDJES SOPHIA  Yoga and Living Skills
Australia, Gerald Brandjes. 1987. (ISBN: 0731616758) Trade Paperback. 193 pp, illustrated. Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 55183
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BRONOWSKI J.  A Sense of the Future. Essays in Natural Philosophy
Cambridge, Mit Press. 1989, Seventh Printing. (ISBN: 0262520508) Trade Paperback. 286 pp. Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 79752
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

COGGAN DONALD  Psalms 73-150. The People's Bible Commentary
Oxford, The Bible Reading Fellowship. 1999. (ISBN: 1 84101 065 0) Soft Cover. 184 pp. Fine.
AUD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 940] Book number: 73339
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

COHEN J.M., PHIPPS J.-F.  The Common Experience. Signposts on the Path to Enlightenment
USA, Quest Books. 1992. (ISBN: 0835606791) Soft Cover. 281 pp. Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 79919
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

CUNDIFF MARGARET  Living By The Book. A Personal Journey Through the Sermon on the Mount
London, The Bible Reading Fellowship. 1986. (ISBN: 1 84101 074 X) Soft Cover. 125 pp, line illustrations. Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 73334
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

EDWARDS IAN, EDITOR  A Humanist View
Australia, Angus and Robertson. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. 200 pp, minor foxing to edges. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 58513
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

EGNER ROBERT E., DENONN LESTER E.  The Basic Writings of Bertrand Russell, 1903-1959
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1962, Second Impression. Hard Cover, 8vo. 736 pp, pencil marks on endpapers, foxing on edges and endpapers. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 61997
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

FEUCHTWANGER LION  'Tis Folly To Be Wise or Death and Transfiguration of Jean-Jacques Rousseau
London, Hutchinson. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 392 pp, translated by Frances Fawcett. Damaged gutter on endpapers, d/j scuffed on edges, chipped on corners and spine. Good/Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: 11238
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

FRANCIS DAVID PITT  Nostradamus. Prophecies of Present Times
London, The Aquarian Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850305179) Trade Paperback. 303 pp, minor foxing on edges, remainder mark. Very Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 69820
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

FULGHUM ROBERT  All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten. Uncommon Thoughts on Common Things
London, Grafton Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0586208925) Mass Market Paperback. 196 pp. Very Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] Book number: 79840
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

FULGHUM ROBERT  It Was on Fire When I Lay Down on it
London, Grafton Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0246136599) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 214 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 79841
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

FULGHUM ROBERT  Uh-Oh. Some Observations from Both Sides of the Refrigerator Door
London, HarperCollins. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002550075) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 244 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 79842
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

GHAROTE M.L., LOCKHART MAUREEN  The Art of Survival: A Guide to Yoga Therapy
London, Unwin. 1987. (ISBN: 0 04 149065 7) Soft Cover. 210 pp. foxing to edges, scuffed cover edges. Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 64597
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

GONZALEZ-CRUSSI F.  Three Forms of Sudden Death and Other Reflections on the Grandeur and Misery of the Body
London, Picador. 1986. (ISBN: 0330299204) Soft Cover. 361 pp. Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 81759
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

GOSWAMI SATSVARUPA DASA  My Relationship with Lord Krsna
Port Royal, GN Press, Inc. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 911233 57 1) Trade Paperback. 103 pp, one illustration. Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 61396
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

GREEN HILL THOMAS, BRADLEY A.C., EDITOR  Prolegomena to Ethics
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1906, Fifth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. 470 pp, previous owner name on title page, underlining in pencil, foxing on edges, endpapers and prelims, shelfwear and bumped spine and corners, blue cloth covers with gild decoration and lettering on spine. With a preface by E. Caird. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.4 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3680] Book number: 58830
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

75 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Dee Why Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Dee Why Books 2005