| next page |
| Dee Why Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 74 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AITON DOUG Conversations with Doug Aiton Australia, ABC Books. 1991. (ISBN: 0733300588) Soft Cover. 279 pp. b/w photographs. Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 44850 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ALGEO PHILIPPA, EDITOR The Best of British Illustration '80. The Association of Illustrators 4th Annual London, Phaidon/Graphics World. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0714820709) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. 204 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, text in English, French and German. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 11632 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ALLEN ROBERT J. Addison and Steele. Selections from the Tatler and the Spectator New York, Rhinehart Editions. 1970, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0030807905) Trade Paperback. 452 pp, underlining in pencil, previous owner's inscription in pencil and stamp on half-title page. Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 17631M Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ANDREWS LINTON Linton Andrews: The Autobiography of a Journalist London, Ernest Benn Ltd. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. 262 pp, frontispiece illustrated, red cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Scuffing along edges of covers and spine, shelfwear. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 1419 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BAILEY BILL Bailey. A Selection of His Best Columns Australia, St George. 1985. (ISBN: 0867780266) Trade Paperback. Ill.: Mariusz. 181 pp, illustrated, slight foxing on edges. Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 54711 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BELFIELD RICHARD, HIRD CHRISTOPHER, KELLY SHARON Murdoch. The Decline of an Empire London, MacDonald and Co. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0356203395) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 336 pp, b/w illustrations, MC 17690 VG. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1388] Book number: 22175M Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BISHOP JOHN Conversations South Africa, Premier Book Publishers. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1874824037) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 212pp. Fine/Fine. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 19430 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BLACK CONRAD A Life in Progress Australia, Random House. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 09 182865 1) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 504 pp, previous owner inscription on fep. Very Good/Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 69689 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BLAIN ELLIS Life with Aunty. Forty Years with the ABC Australia, Methuen. 1977, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0454000634) Hard Cover, 8vo. 216 pp. slight foxing to edges, ghost sticker on fep. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 38728 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BLISS EDWARD Now the News. The Story of Broadcast Journalism New York, Columbia Uni Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 023104402 X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Small 4to. 575 pp, b/w photographs. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 42697 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BOSANQUET REGINALD, REYBURN WALLACE Let's Get Through Wednesday. My 25 Years with ITN UK, New English Library. 1980. (ISBN: 0450051633) Mass Market Paperback. 189 pp. b/w photographs, prev. owner name to inside front cover, remainder mark. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 38258 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BRADLEE BEN A Good Life. Newspapering and Other Adventures New York, Simon & Schuster. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684808943) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 514 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner's inscription. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 44857 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BRAHAM MARK Jews Don't Hate. How a Jewish Newspaper Died Australia, Nelson. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 170019187) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 140 pp. foxing on edges and eps. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 42624 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BRODSKY ISADORE The Sydney Press Gang Sydney, Old Sydney Free Press. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0959903941) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 192 pp, b/w illustrations, MC 16107 F, 22489 VG. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 25517M Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BRYDEN-BROWN JOHN Ads That Made Australia Australia, Doubleday. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0868240648) Pictorial Softcover, 4to. 239 pp, b/w and colour illustrations. Fine/No Jacket. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 23954 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| CANOY HENRY R. RMN. The Henry R. Canoy Story Philippines, Solo. 1997. Soft Cover. 214 pp. prevous owner inscriptions to title page, smudged front and rear endpapers. Very Good. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 40935 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| CLARKE NEVILLE, RIDDELL EDWIN The Sky Barons, the Men Who Control the Global Media London, Methuen & Co. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0413636801) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 246 pp, b/w photographs. Fine/Fine. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 49562 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| COSELL HOWARD, BONVENTRE PETER I Never Played the Game New York, William Morrow and Co. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0688044816) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 380 pp, d/j scuffed along edges. Fine/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 65386 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| D'ORSO MIKE Fast Takes: Slices of Life Through a Journalist's Eye Norfolk, Hampton Roads. 1990. (ISBN: 0962437565) Soft Cover. 267 pp. Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 42098 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| DAVIES HUNTER Hunting People. Thirty Years of Interviews with the Famous Edinburgh, Mainstream Publishing. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1851585516) Trade Paperback. 256 pp, corners creased, remainder mark. Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 6871 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| DAVIS DESMOND The Grammar of Television Production London, Barrie and Rockliff. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Ill.: White Frank, Knight Michael. 64 pp, illustrated, small label on endpapers, foxing on edges, endpapers and flaps, d/j price-clipped, slight foxing on dust jacket, minor shelfwear. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 25389 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| DISNEY ENTERTAINMENT Healthy, Wealthy and Wise Australia, Viking O'Neil. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670906379) Trade Paperback. 182 pp, b/w illustrations. Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 79724 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| DONOVAN HEDLEY Life Goes to the Movies New York, Time Life Books. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0809416433) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio. 304 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, d/j scuffed and creased along rear edges. Very Good/Good. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 75709 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ELSON ROBERT T., NORTON-TAYLOR DUNCAN, EDITOR Time Inc. The Intimate History of a Publishing Enterprise, 1923-1941 New York, Atheneum. 1968, Third Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 500 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing on edges, d/j price-clipped and faded on spine. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 6064 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| FITZSIMONS PETER Nene Australia, HarperCollins. 2002. (ISBN: 0732275652) Trade Paperback. 340 pp, b/w and colour illustrations. Very Good. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 78332 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. |
| next page | |
| Dee Why Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Dee Why Books 2005