| next page |
| Dee Why Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1555 title(s) on 63 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOTT JOSEPH S.C. The Life of Napoleon Bonaparte, to Which is Added a Sketch of the Life of the Late Emperor Napoleon The Third London, Ward, Lock and Co. 1909, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. 627 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner's inscription on endpapers, frontis as well as on edges, dark green cloth covers gilt decorated on front cover and spine, general wear to top and tail end of spine, rubbed corners. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.4 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3680] Book number: 76420 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ABBOTT DEAN ERIC, BETJEMAN JOHN, CLARK KENNETH, POPE-HENNESSY JOHN, ROWSE A.L., ZARNECKI GEORGE Westminster Abbey USA, The Annenberg School Press/Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297995359) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Elephant Folio. 264 pp. b/w and colour photographs, d/j price-clipped. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6133] Book number: 56255 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ADAIR JOHN The Pilgrims' Way. Shrines and Saints in Britain and Ireland London, Thames & Hudson. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0500250618) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Cheze-Brown Peter. 208 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, d/j slightly bumped on spine. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: 23705 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ADAM KEITH Journey Into the Himalayas Australia, ABC Books. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0642974454) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 128 pp, b/w and colour photographs, MC 5106 F, 10281 VG. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 41743M Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ADAMS MARION, EDITOR The German Tradition. Aspects of Art and Culture in German-Speaking Countries Sydney, John Wiley and Sons. 1971. (ISBN: 0471004618) Trade Paperback. 220 pp, b/w illustrations. Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: 48421 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ADAMSON DAVID The Ruins of Time. Four and a Half Centuries of Conquest and Discovery Among the Maya London, Allen & Unwin. 1975, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0049720082) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 272 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, d/j price-clipped. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: 38308 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ADAMSON J.H., FOLLAND H.F. The Shepherd of the Ocean. An Account of Sir Walter Ralegh and His Times Boston, Gambit Incorporated. 1969, First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 464 pp. b/w photographs and maps, d/j scuffed along edges and on spine. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: 54042 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ADSETT SANDY, WHITING CLIFF, IHIMAERA WITI Mataora. The Living Face. Contemporary Maori Art New Zealand, David Bateman. 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 1869531981) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. 167 pp, colour illustrations. Fine/Fine. AUD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 78.2 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 6951] Book number: 77030 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| AITKEN W. F. Victoria: The Well Beloved London, S. W. Partridge and Co. 1901, First Edition. Hard Cover, Crown 8vo. 151 pp, complete with 8 illustrations, foxing to edges and randomly throughout, several pages loose due to poor stitching, red cloth covers with with laid-in photo of the Queen on the front cover with silver floral decorations on front and spine. Good/No Jacket. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: 55324 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ALBRECHT-CARRIE RENE The Concert of Europe 1815-1914 New York, Harper Torchbooks. 1968. Soft Cover. 384 pp. foxing to edges, title pages, inside covers and covers, scuff marks on spine. Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 65671 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ALDRED CYRIL Jewels of the Pharaohs. Egyptian Jewelry of the Dynastic Period New York, Praeger Publishers. 1971, First American Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, with a special photography in Cairo by Albert Shoucair. Foxing on edges and endpapers, d/j price-clipped and rubbed. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.4 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3680] Book number: 46420 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| DE JONGE ALEX The Life and Times of Grigorii Rasputin London, Collins. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002167239) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 368 pp, b/w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 79577 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ALEXANDROV VICTOR The Kremlin: Nerve-Centre of Russian History London, George Allen & Unwin. 1963, First English Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 335 pp, b/w illustrations, translated by Roy Monkcom, fep clipped, d/j chipped on corners and spine. Very Good/Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.8 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1227] Book number: 79616 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ALEXEYEVA LUDMILLA, GOLDBERG PAUL The Thaw Generation. Coming of Age in the Post-Stalin Era USA, Little, Brown and Co. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 316 03146 1) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 339 pp, b/w photographs, remainder mark. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: 8471 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ALLEGRO J.M. The Dead Sea Scrolls UK, Pelican Books. 1957. Mass Market Paperback. 208 pp, b/w illustrations. Pelican Book Number A376. Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 79903 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ALLEN JUDITH, PATTON PAUL, EDITORS Beyond Marxism? Interventions After Marx Sydney, Intervention Publications. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 9593469 1 5) Trade Paperback. 200 pp, b/w illustrations, covers scuffed on rear and spine. Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 61429 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ALLEN STEVE Explaining China. An Objective View of Contemporary China New York, Crown Publishers. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0517540622) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Small 4to. 339 pp, b/w illustrations, d/j chipped on faded spine, two tears on d/j near spine. Very Good/Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] Book number: 79730 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ALLEN RALPH Ordeal By Fire, Canada 1910-1945. Volume Five in the Canadian History Series Edited By Thomas B. Costain New York, Doubleday. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 492 pp, foxing on edges, d/j chipped on spine. Very Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 76741 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ALLEN MARGARET Selling Dreams. Inside the Beauty Business London, J.M. Dent & Sons. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 460 04415 X) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo. 286 pp, b/w illustrations, d/j price-clipped, minor foxing on edges. Fine/Fine. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.2 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2862] Book number: 61955 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ALLEN CHARLES, MASON MICHAEL, EDITORS Tales from the South China Seas. Images of the British in South-East Asia in the 20th Century London, Futura. 1984. (ISBN: 0708824943) Mass Market Paperback. 319 pp, b/w illustrations. Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 32376 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ALLEN CHARLES, MASON MICHAEL Tales from the South China Seas: Images of the British in South East Asia in the Twentieth Century London, Andre Deutsch/BBC. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233975047) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 240 pp. b/w photographs. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.2 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2862] Book number: 57405 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ALLMAN T.D. Miami, City of the Future New York, The Atlantic Monthly Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0871132273) Mass Market Paperback. 444 pp. Fine. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] Book number: 74999 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ALONZO GUALBERTO ZAPATA An Overview of the Mayan World With Synthesis of the Olmec, Totonac Zapotec, Mixtec, Teotihuacan, Toltex and Aztec Civilizations Mexico, Ediciones Lara. 1985, Fifth Edition in English. (ISBN: 9687232196) Trade Paperback. 277 pp, b/w and colour photographs. Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] Book number: 39250 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ALPEN JOHN From Millions to Sydney. The Story of the Sydney Club, Founded on an Ideal in 1912, a Club Which Lives on Right in the Heart of the City of Sydney Sydney, The Sydney Club Limited. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7316 4189 2) Hard Cover, 8vo. 146 pp, b/w illustrations, signed by the author on the inside cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 59.8 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5315] Book number: 61530 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| AMARSHI AZEEM, GOOD KENNETH, MORTIMER REX Development and Dependency. The Political Economy of Papua New Guinea Melbourne, Oxford Uni Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0195505832) Trade Paperback. 287 pp. Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] Book number: 38381 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Dee Why Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Dee Why Books 2005