next page  
   Dee Why Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
31/14 Jubilee Avenue, Warriewood/Sydney, NSW 2102, Australia
dybooks@bigpond.net.au

Aviation

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANONYMOUS  War Birds, Diary of an Unknown Aviator
Australia, Cornstalk Publishing Comp. 1927, First Australian Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Ill.: Knight Clayton. 266 pp, illustrated, foxing on edges and eps, faded blue cloth covers worn at edges and spine. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 78170
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BARKER RALPH  Aviator Extraordinary: The Sidney Cotton Story
London, Chatto & Windus. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 701113340) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 297 pp, b/w illustrations, soiled and slightly foxed edges. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.75 US$ 415.8 | £UK 250.25 | JP¥ 36739] Book number: 78214E
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BARKER RALPH  The Ship-Busters. The Story of the R.A.F. Torpedo-Bombers
London, The Quality Book Club. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 272 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to edges and eps, d/j scuffed on spine. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 47153
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BARLAY STEPHEN  The Final Call: Air Disasters, When Will They Ever Learn?
Great Britain, Arrow Books. 1991. (ISBN: 0 09 989070 4) Mass Market Paperback. 460 pp. b/w photographs MC 32936 VG. Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 65874M
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BILTON JOHN, BRUNT JOAN, HOLMES J. MACDONALD  The Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia. Its Origin, Growth and Development
Australia, Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia Federal Council. 1961, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 257 pp, b/w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 78180
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BLAIR CLAY  Ridgway's Paratroopers. The American Airborne in WW II
New York, The Dial Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385278888) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 588 pp, b/w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 61137
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BLOND GEORGES  Born to Fly. Exploits of the War's Great Fighter Aces
London, Souvenir Press. 1956, First English Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. 208 pp, b/w illustrations, translated by Mervyn Savill, previous owner's stamp on fep and title page, foxin on edges and eps. Very Good/No Jacket.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 78218
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BOYLE ANDREW  No Passing Glory. The Full and Authentic Biography of Group Captain Cheshire
London, Collins. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 384 pp, foxing on edges and endpapers, ink marks on fep, d/j price-clipped and chipped and scuffed on spine MC 78191 VG. Very Good/Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 75814M
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BRENNAN DAN  The Sky Remembers
London, New English Library. 1978. (ISBN: 450040674) Mass Market Paperback. 155 pp, occasional underlining in ink and highlighting in pink. Very Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 35604
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BROWN DALE  Fatal Terrain
London, HarperCollins. 1998. (ISBN: 0 00 649847) Mass Market Paperback. 621 pp. Fine.
AUD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 70135
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BURKE JOHN  That Magnificent Air Race
London, Pan Books. 1965. Mass Market Paperback. 189 pp. b/w photographs from the film Those Magnificent Men In Their Flying Machines, minor foxing to edges, ep and covers. Very Good.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 56036
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

BURT KENDAL, LEASOR JAMES  The One That Got Away
London, Collins/Michael Joseph. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 255 pp, b/w illustrations, old tape marks on eps, d/j price-clipped. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 30907
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

CURLEE LYNN  Ships of the Air
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0395693371) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 32 pp, colour illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 12079
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

DAVIS KENNETH S.  The Hero Charles A. Lindbergh. The Man and the Legend
London, Longmans. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 445 pp, b/w illustrations, d/j price-clipped, foxing on edges and eps. Very Good/Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 78158
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

DOSSETT BILL  Flying Memories
Australia, Bill Dossett. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0646000411) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 192 pp, b/w illustrations, shelfwear. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 78163
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

DOUGLAS A.C.  Cloud Reading for Pilots
London, John Murray. 1943, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 120 pp, b/w illustrations, with a foreword by Professor Dr. Brunt, Sc.D. F.R.S. President of the Royal Meteorological Society, previous owner's inscription on fep, d/j price-clipped. Very Good/Good.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 78165
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

ELLIOTT PRESTON  Bomber Squadron
London, World Distributors. 1963. Mass Market Paperback. 217 pp. Good.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 33251
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

ELLISON NORMAN  Flying Matilda. Early Days in Australian Aviation
Australia, Angus & Robertson. 1961, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 348 pp, b/w illustrations, d/j chipped on corners and scuffed on rear, edges and spine. Good/Good.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 12634
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

EMERSON STEVEN, DUFFY BRIAN  The Fall of Pan Am 103. Inside the Lockerbie Investigation
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 399 13521 9) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 304 pp. Fine/Very Good.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 71908
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

EVEREST FRANK K., GUENTHER JOHN  The Fastest Man Alive. The Personal Life Story of the World-Famous American Rocket Plane Pilot
London, Cassell. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 204 pp, b/w illustrations, old price marks on fep, foxing on edges and randomly throughout the book, d/j chipped and scuffed along edges. Very Good/Good.
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 78206
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

FAIRLIE GERARD, CAYLEY ELIZABETH  The Life of a Genius. Sir George Cayley Pioneer of Modern Aviation
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 192 pp, fep and d/j clipped. Very Good/Very Good.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 78228
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

GREINER JAMES  Wager with the Wind. The Don Sheldon Story
New York, St.Martin's Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0312853378) Trade Paperback. 258 pp. b/w photographs, with a foreword by James Arness. Very Good.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 43208
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

GWYNN-JONES TERRY  Wild Blue Yonder. Flying Stories of Amazement and Wonder
St. Lucia, UQP. 1996. (ISBN: 070222751 X) Soft Cover. 287 pp. b/w photographs MC 48108 VG. Fine.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 46029M
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

HALL NORMAN S.  The Balloon Buster. The Guts and Glory Story of Frank Luke, Jr.
UK, Corgi Books. 1967. Mass Market Paperback. 121 pp, The Mad Flyer of Arizona, Sky-Rider, Hell-Raiser, Brawler, Fantastic Super-Ace of World War I. Good.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 33263
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

HARCLERODE PETER  Para. Fifty Years of the Parachute Regiment
London, BCA. 1992, Book Club Edition. (ISBN: 9781854090973) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 415 pp, b/w and colour photographs. Fine/Fine.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 55145
    Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books.

51 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Dee Why Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Dee Why Books 2005