| next page |
| Dee Why Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANONYMOUS War Birds, Diary of an Unknown Aviator Australia, Cornstalk Publishing Comp. 1927, First Australian Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Ill.: Knight Clayton. 266 pp, illustrated, foxing on edges and eps, faded blue cloth covers worn at edges and spine. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 78170 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BARKER RALPH Aviator Extraordinary: The Sidney Cotton Story London, Chatto & Windus. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 701113340) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 297 pp, b/w illustrations, soiled and slightly foxed edges. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.75 US$ 415.8 | £UK 250.25 | JP¥ 36739] Book number: 78214E Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BARKER RALPH The Ship-Busters. The Story of the R.A.F. Torpedo-Bombers London, The Quality Book Club. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 272 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to edges and eps, d/j scuffed on spine. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 47153 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BARLAY STEPHEN The Final Call: Air Disasters, When Will They Ever Learn? Great Britain, Arrow Books. 1991. (ISBN: 0 09 989070 4) Mass Market Paperback. 460 pp. b/w photographs MC 32936 VG. Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 65874M Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BILTON JOHN, BRUNT JOAN, HOLMES J. MACDONALD The Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia. Its Origin, Growth and Development Australia, Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia Federal Council. 1961, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 257 pp, b/w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 78180 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BLAIR CLAY Ridgway's Paratroopers. The American Airborne in WW II New York, The Dial Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385278888) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 588 pp, b/w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 61137 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BLOND GEORGES Born to Fly. Exploits of the War's Great Fighter Aces London, Souvenir Press. 1956, First English Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. 208 pp, b/w illustrations, translated by Mervyn Savill, previous owner's stamp on fep and title page, foxin on edges and eps. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 78218 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BOYLE ANDREW No Passing Glory. The Full and Authentic Biography of Group Captain Cheshire London, Collins. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 384 pp, foxing on edges and endpapers, ink marks on fep, d/j price-clipped and chipped and scuffed on spine MC 78191 VG. Very Good/Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 75814M Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BRENNAN DAN The Sky Remembers London, New English Library. 1978. (ISBN: 450040674) Mass Market Paperback. 155 pp, occasional underlining in ink and highlighting in pink. Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 35604 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BROWN DALE Fatal Terrain London, HarperCollins. 1998. (ISBN: 0 00 649847) Mass Market Paperback. 621 pp. Fine. AUD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 939] Book number: 70135 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BURKE JOHN That Magnificent Air Race London, Pan Books. 1965. Mass Market Paperback. 189 pp. b/w photographs from the film Those Magnificent Men In Their Flying Machines, minor foxing to edges, ep and covers. Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 56036 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BURT KENDAL, LEASOR JAMES The One That Got Away London, Collins/Michael Joseph. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 255 pp, b/w illustrations, old tape marks on eps, d/j price-clipped. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 30907 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| CURLEE LYNN Ships of the Air Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0395693371) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 32 pp, colour illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 12079 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| DAVIS KENNETH S. The Hero Charles A. Lindbergh. The Man and the Legend London, Longmans. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 445 pp, b/w illustrations, d/j price-clipped, foxing on edges and eps. Very Good/Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 78158 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| DOSSETT BILL Flying Memories Australia, Bill Dossett. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0646000411) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 192 pp, b/w illustrations, shelfwear. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 78163 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| DOUGLAS A.C. Cloud Reading for Pilots London, John Murray. 1943, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 120 pp, b/w illustrations, with a foreword by Professor Dr. Brunt, Sc.D. F.R.S. President of the Royal Meteorological Society, previous owner's inscription on fep, d/j price-clipped. Very Good/Good. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 78165 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ELLIOTT PRESTON Bomber Squadron London, World Distributors. 1963. Mass Market Paperback. 217 pp. Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 33251 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ELLISON NORMAN Flying Matilda. Early Days in Australian Aviation Australia, Angus & Robertson. 1961, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 348 pp, b/w illustrations, d/j chipped on corners and scuffed on rear, edges and spine. Good/Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 12634 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| EMERSON STEVEN, DUFFY BRIAN The Fall of Pan Am 103. Inside the Lockerbie Investigation New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 399 13521 9) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 304 pp. Fine/Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 71908 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| EVEREST FRANK K., GUENTHER JOHN The Fastest Man Alive. The Personal Life Story of the World-Famous American Rocket Plane Pilot London, Cassell. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 204 pp, b/w illustrations, old price marks on fep, foxing on edges and randomly throughout the book, d/j chipped and scuffed along edges. Very Good/Good. AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123] Book number: 78206 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| FAIRLIE GERARD, CAYLEY ELIZABETH The Life of a Genius. Sir George Cayley Pioneer of Modern Aviation London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 192 pp, fep and d/j clipped. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 78228 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| GREINER JAMES Wager with the Wind. The Don Sheldon Story New York, St.Martin's Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0312853378) Trade Paperback. 258 pp. b/w photographs, with a foreword by James Arness. Very Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 43208 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| GWYNN-JONES TERRY Wild Blue Yonder. Flying Stories of Amazement and Wonder St. Lucia, UQP. 1996. (ISBN: 070222751 X) Soft Cover. 287 pp. b/w photographs MC 48108 VG. Fine. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 46029M Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| HALL NORMAN S. The Balloon Buster. The Guts and Glory Story of Frank Luke, Jr. UK, Corgi Books. 1967. Mass Market Paperback. 121 pp, The Mad Flyer of Arizona, Sky-Rider, Hell-Raiser, Brawler, Fantastic Super-Ace of World War I. Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 33263 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| HARCLERODE PETER Para. Fifty Years of the Parachute Regiment London, BCA. 1992, Book Club Edition. (ISBN: 9781854090973) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 415 pp, b/w and colour photographs. Fine/Fine. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 55145 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. |
| next page | |
| Dee Why Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Dee Why Books 2005