| next page |
| Dee Why Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSON ROSS, EDITOR Katanning. A Century of Stories Western Australia, Katanning Shire Council. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0731635159) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 536 pp. b/w photographs, neat previous owner's inscription on verso of half-title page. With the book comes a "commemorative book mark" which was presented with the first edition purchased on launching day, 2nd December 1988. The previous owner added a personal note on a separate piece of paper "I really regret I did not know this book was being compiled, I would have loved to write a segment for it, Bobbie". Photo on ABE. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58 US$ 87.21 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 7504] Book number: 52851 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Khaki and Green: With The Australian Army at Home and Overseas Canberra, Australian War Memorial. 1943, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. 204 pp. b/w and colour illustrations, d/j has a few tears along edges, and is scuffed on corners and spine, cloth covers have mildew stains. Good/Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 57777 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BAGLIN DOUGLASS, AUSTIN YVONNE Australian Pub Crawl Australia, Murray Child. 1978, Reprint. (ISBN: 0908048009) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. 200 pp. colour photographs, previous owner inscription to verso of fep. Very Good/Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 56001 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BRIDGE CARL, EDITOR Manning Clark: Essays on His Place in History Australa, Melbourne Uni Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0522846408) Soft Cover. 236 pp. MC 35655 F. Fine. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 35656M Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| BURRELL STEVE, STUTCHBURY MICHAEL Australia Rebuilds: The Recovery We Had to Have, Economics Extra 3 Australia, Financial Review Library. 1995. (ISBN: 186290085 X) Trade Paperback. 324 pp, b/w photographs MC 48486 F. Fine. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 65261M Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| CAMERON ANGUS, HENWOOD BELINDA The Australian Almanac and Book of Facts 1988 Australia, Angus & Robertson. 1987. (ISBN: 02078155135) Soft Cover. 823 pp, illustrated. Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 77379 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| CHARLTON PETER Two Flies Up a Wall. The Australian Passion for Gambling Australia, Methuen Haynes. 1987. (ISBN: 0454010524) Trade Paperback. 289 pp. foxing to edges, prev. owner inscription to fep MC 6229 VG. Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 36457M Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| CLUNE FRANK Ned Kelly Australia, Angus & Robertson. 1975. (ISBN: 0207138184) Mass Market Paperback. 196 pp MC 31914 VG. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 3416M Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| CONLON DALYS Pocket History of Australia. From 1770 to Federation Australia, Child & Associates. 1987. (ISBN: 0867771151) Soft Cover. 222 pp, b/w and colour illustrations. Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 77382 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| COUNCIL OF GOULBURN City of Goulburn. A Great Inland City in the State of New South Wales 1859-1959 Sydney, Oswald Ziegler Publications. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. 48 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, slightly scuffed on rear cover MC 12532 G. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 23187M Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| DALY FRED From Curtin to Kerr Australia, Sun Books. 1978. (ISBN: 0725102586) Mass Market Paperback. 268 pp. b/w photographs. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 31911 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| DAVIDSON RODNEY Historic Public Buildings of Australia Australia, Cassell. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 304939994) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. 306 pp, b/w and colour photographs. This is Volume Two of the Series: Historic Buildings of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: 56545 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| DAVIS MARK Gangland: Cultural Elites and the New Generationalism Australia, Allen & Unwin. 1997. (ISBN: 1864483407) Soft Cover. 304 pp. MC 34542 VG. Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 41136M Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| FEARN-WANNAN W. (BILL WANNAN) Australian Folklore: A Dictionary of Lore, Legends and Popular Allusions Melbourne, Lansdowne Press. 1973, Reprint. (ISBN: 0701800887) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. 582 pp, b/w illustrations, scuffing on rear endpaper, shelfwear. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 81788 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| FELL LIZ, WENZEL CAROLIN, EDITORS The Coming Out Show: Twenty Years of Feminist ABC Radio Australia, ABC Books. 1994. (ISBN: 0733304338) Soft Cover. 208 pp, previous owner inscription on half title page, faded spine. Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 58116 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| FOGARTY JOHN, TALKING POINT Social Issues of the Seventies: An Examination of Some of the Problems Which Young Australians are Facing, as a Result of Rapid Change or of Inadequate Social Institutions. From the ABC Radio Series Talking Point Sydney, ABC Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0642975698) Trade Paperback. 144 pp. Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 65089 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| FORD BILL, PLOWMAN DAVID Australian Unions: An Industrial Relations Perspective Australia, Macmillan. 1983. (ISBN: 0333339126) Trade Paperback. 576 pp, illustrated with graphs and tables, previous owner's inscription on fep. Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 64923 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| FREUDENBERG GRAHAM Cause for Power. The Official History of the New South Wales Branch of the Australian Labor Party Australia, Pluto Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0949138606) Trade Paperback. 297 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner's inscription on rear endpaper, fading and old newspaper clipping on front endpapers. Very Good. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 77384 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| HAGAN DR. J.S., EDITOR Australia and the World in the Twentieth Century Australia, Longman Cheshire. 1979. (ISBN: 0582682355) Pictorial Softcover, Small 4to. 175 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner name on fep, bumped corners. Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 78328 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| HARTWELL MAX, LANE JAQUI Champions of Enterprise. Australian Entrepreneurship 1788-1990 Sydney, Focus Books. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 1875359044) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. 431 pp, b/w photographs. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 19399 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| JOY WILLIAM, PRIOR TOM The Bushrangers Australia, Seal Books. 1977. (ISBN: 0851791131) Mass Market Paperback. 155 pp. remainder mark. Very Good. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 45887 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| LASERON CHARLES F. The Face of Australia. The Shaping of a Continent Australia, Angus & Robertson. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 244 pp, b/w illustration, d/j chipped and scuffed on corners, edges and spine, pieces missing on spine and rear d/j. Very Good/Good. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 20973 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| LEAKE PETER Big River Glenelg Melbourne, The Hawthorn Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0725602031) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. 92 pp, b/w illustrations, d/j slightly scuffed on front and spine. Very Good/Very Good. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 11519 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| LEARD JOHN Australia, The Worst Is Yet To Come Australia, John Leard. 1986. (ISBN: 0959224246) Trade Paperback. A collection of John Leard's speeches and statements 1985-86. 173 pp, foxing on edges MC 59374. Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 60672M Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. | ||
| MASS NURI The Wizard of Jenolan Australia, Just Solutions. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0646144278) Hard Cover, 4to. Ill.: Kubbos Vivien. 61 pp, beautiful colour illustrations by Vivien Kubbos, laminated boards. Very Good/No Jacket. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 70586 Click here to order or inquire at Dee Why Books. |
| next page | |
| Dee Why Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Dee Why Books 2005