Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Ronald Bowker Court, Greenhill Road, Winchester, Hampshire, SO22 5EA, UK. Tel. and Fax: +44 (0)1962 867 732 | Mob. +44 (0)7940 335 620
petermdaly@rarebooks.fsnet.co.uk

Wild flowers

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
CHAPMAN, ESTHER F.:  Cyprus Trees and Shrubs
Nicosia.Public Information Office.1967 (1945) Original olive printed wrappers.With 3 pages of drawings.pp 89.Slight edge fade to covers but an almost near fine copy.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 4631
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

CHAPMAN, ESTHER F.:  Cyprus Trees and Shrubs
Nicosia.Public Information Office.1980 (1945) Original olive printed wrappers.With 3 pages of drawings.pp 89.Slight edge fade to covers & spine a little worn.A very good copy.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4632
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

CORMACK, R.G.H:  Wild Flowers of Alberta
Edmonton.Hurtig Publishers.1977 New revised edition.Well illustrated with many coloured photographs & some line drawings.pp xvi 415.Hard cover,brown cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a very good,price-clipped dust jacket with slight edge wear.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 3129
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

FITCH, W.H.& SMITH, W.G:  Illustrations of the British Flora. A Series of Wood Engravings,with Dissections of British Plants
London.L.Reeve & Co.1949. Fith revised edition.With 1315 illustrations.pp xxvii 338.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a very good but slightly edge-worn dust jacket,its spine a little foxed.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3159
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

GIBBONS, E.J:  Flora of Lincolnshire
Lincolnshire Naturalists Union 1975 Second impression.pp xi 351.With15 photographs & 11 maps & figures. Original pictorial soft covers.Front corner of cover lightly creased,spine slightly discoloured.Otherwise a good-very good copy of this flora.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 125
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

GRAVESON, W:  British Wild Flowers Their Haunts and Associations
London.Swarthmore Press.1919 First (thin paper) pocket edition.pp xv 320.With a coloured frontispiece & 35 b&w.plates.Hard cover,original decorated cloth is very good.An ex- Winchester College library copy with their book plate.No other markings. Cover is a little dull,otherwise a good + copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 126
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

HENSLOW, PROFESSOR:  British Wild Flowers in Their Natural Colours & Form
London.S.P.C.K.1910 First edition.With 144 coloured plates of over 200 species by Grace Layton.pp xii 318.In the original green pictorial cloth gilt with bevelled edges.Small mark on front cover & both inside joints splitting.But still holding firm in its case.Contents clean & sound.A good-vg.copy of this very attractive book that was based on Anne Pratt`s "Wild Flowers".
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 3719
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

LEE, JOHN R:  The Flora of the Clyde Area
Glasgow.John Smith & Son.1933 First edition.pp xvi 391.Hard cover in the original green cloth gilt.A very good & bright + copy.No dust jacket.Sub-titled;"A handbook of the flowering plants & ferns occurring wild or established within the drainage area of the river & Firth of Clyde ".
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 3888
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

LOUSLEY, J.E:  Wild Flowers of Chalk & Limestone
London.Collins.1969 (1950) New Naturalist No.16.Second edition.With 52 colour & 29 b&w.photos. 20 maps & 15 diagrams.pp xvii 254.A very good + copy in a very good + dust jacket.Its spine is very slightly faded.Not price-clipped.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 2390
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

MABEY.RICHARD:  Flora Britannica. The Concise Edition
London.Chatto & Windus.1998. First edition.With a coloured half-title,frontispiece & title-page.Illustrated throughout with lots of coloured illustrations.pp 271.Hard cover,black cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.Price-clipped. Book is small quarto.24 x 18 cm.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4871
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

MESSENGER, GUY:  Flora of Rutland
Leicester Museums.1971. First edition.With a coloured frontispiece,16 b&w photos.8 maps & 56 pages of distribution maps.pp 128.Hard cover,brown cloth gilt.A very good + copy in a very good,but slightly edge-worn dust jacket.Not price-clipped.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 3206
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

NAIRNE, ALEXANDER KYD:  The Flowering Plants of Western India
London & Bombay. W.H.Allen & The Education Society`s Press,Byculla.(1894) First edition.Hard cover,original green cloth.Spine lettering very feint.The spine ends are a bit worn.A couple of pages neatly repaired on corners. There are two small worm holes close to joints.Overall a good copy only of this rather scarce title.This copy was the property of The Bishop of Bombay & he has written this on the top of title-page in ink.pp xlvii 401.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 3676
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

PHILIPPOU, MAROULA:  Flowers of Cyprus
Nicosia.Zavallis Press.No date (1980) Pictorial card covers.pp 150.Illustrated throughout with colour plates by the author.A very good + clean copy.Text in Greek & English.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4643
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

POLUNIN, OLEG & STAINTON, ADAM:  Concise Flowers of the Himalaya.
Delhi. Oxford University Press. 1987 First edition thus.With 128 colour plates of over 690 species & 315 b&w drawings by Ann Farrer + a map.pp x 283.Soft cover,in pictorial card covers.Slight crease to the spine otherwise a very good,clean copy.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 5397
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

STEP, EDWARD:  The Romance of Wild Flowers. A Companion to the British Flora
London.Frederick Warne.1899 First edition.With 32 plates & about a 170 text engravings.pp 357.Hard cover,blue floral decorated cloth with gilt lettering to front cover & spine. Floral end-papers.Pages are top-edge gilt.A super copy of this charming book.Published in "The Library of Natural History Romance".
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 3637
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

THOMPSON, H.STUART:  Sub-Alpine Plants Or Flowers of the Swiss Woods and Meadows
London.G.Routledge & Sons.1912 First edition.With 33 coloured plates of 168 plants by George Flemwell. pp xv 325.Hard cover,green pictorial cloth gilt.Some light foxing to the preliminaries & page edges.Otherwise a near fine copy in a very good + dust jacket in protective sleeve.Scarce in its dust jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 2798
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

VAUGHAN, JOHN:  The Wild Flowers of Selborne & Other Papers.
London.John Lane,The Bodley Head.1906 First edition.With a frontispiece & 9 b&w plates.pp xi 247 + 6 pages of publishers books at end.Hard cover.green decorated cloth gilt.With a gilt sundial motif on the front cover.Pages are top-edge gilt.Lacks free front end-paper.A few marginal pencil notes & some foxing throughout..A good - v.g.copy.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 3574
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

17 titles found
   
 
   Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books 2005