| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BORD FAILTE EIREANN (IRISH TOURIST BOARD): Illustrated Ireland Guide Dublin. Bord Failte Eireann (Irish Tourist Board..1967 With 48 plates of b&w photographs,a folding coloured map & many text illustrations.pp 501.In the original pictorial limp card covers.Edges are a little shelf rubbed but still a well preserved copy.Not price-clipped. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 4886 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BUMPUS, T.FRANCIS: The Cathedrals of England & Wales London.T.Werner Laurie.1937 With 8 colour plates by W.W.Collins & 48 half-tone illustrations.End-paper maps.pp 397.Hard cover,red blind decorated cloth gilt.A very good copy in a good +,slightly rubbed & edge-worn dust jacket.Not clipped.A most attractive handbook.With new illustrations to the previous edition. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 2718 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| COBBETT, WILLIAM: Rural Rides London.Constable.1982.ISBN.0 09 464060 2. First edition thus." An abridgement with biographical introduction by E.R.Chamberlin ".With a pictorial title-page & text engravings.pp xiv 206. Hard cover,brown cloth gilt.A very good + copy in a very good dust jacket. Not price-clipped. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 3555 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| COURLANDER, KATHLEEN: Richmond. From Kew Green to Ham Common London.B.T.Batsford.1953 First edition.With a frontispiece & 50 b&w photo illustrations.pp 192.Red cloth gilt.A very good copy in an edge-worn dust jacket that is also a little browned.Not price-clipped.The British Cities & Towns series. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 4003 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| COURTENAY, ASHLEY: Let`S Halt Awhile in War-Time London.Simpkin Marshall.1943 `Being some recommendations from personal experience on where to spend your leave`.1943 War Time edition.With end-paper maps & illustrated with b&w photographs throughout.pp 197.xxviii.Hard cover, green cloth gilt.A good / very good copy in a good,but edge-worn dust jacket.Not price-clipped.A listing of English & Welsh towns etc.With brief descriptions of their guest houses,inns,pubs & hotels with suitable accomodation for our fighting heroes ! GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2853 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| CRUMLEY, JIM: Among Mountains Edinburgh.Mainstream Publishing.1993.ISBN.1 85158 544 3. First edition.Illustrated throughout with many coloured photographs by the author.pp 159.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.Not price-clipped. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 3586 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| DAY, J.WENTWORTH: Norwich & the Broads London.B.T.Batsford.1953 First edition.With 57 b&w illustrations.pp 160.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A very good,clean copy.The Brian Cook dust jacket has wear to the top of its spine (repaired) & is rubbed on the edges.Not price clipped.A good + copy. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 4722 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| FALCONER, ALAN: Rambler`S Riding. The Moorlands of North Yorkshire London.Robert Hale.1975 Author signed presentation copy,first edition.With a map & 42 photo illustrations.pp 222.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.Apart from some foxing to page edges a very good copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket.The inscription reads,"Major K.F.Scott,MC & BAR.Alan Falconer March 1978" & is on the title-page. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4822 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| GOLDRING, DOUGLAS: A Tour in Northumbria London.George Allen & Unwin.(1938) First edition.With colour end-paper maps & 24 plates from photographs. pp 127.Hard cover,brown decorated cloth gilt.Some foxing to end-papers & page edges but otherwise a very good copy in a good pictorial dust jacket that has minor edge-wear & is price-clipped. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4821 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| THE GRAPHOTONE CO.: Twenty-Four Gems of Westminster Abbey London.The Graphotone Co.No date (1902) First edition.With 24 tinted & laid on photographs with a page of text. pp 24.Hard cover,purple decorated cloth lettered in yellow.Covers are somewhat unevenly faded & marked.The contents very clean & sound. Size is folio.14 x 10.1/2 inches.Weight 844g GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 3895 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| GRIGSON, GEOFFREY: Britain Observed; the Landscape Through Artist`S Eyes. London.Phaidon Press.1975 First edition.With 149 illustrations,31 in colour.pp 208.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket.Its spine is uniformly sun faded which does not affect the spine lettering.Size of the book is 4to; 10 x 9 inches & weighs 1122 grams unpacked. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 4747 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| HOPKINS, R.THURSTON: London Pilgrimages London.Brentano`s Ltd.1928 First edition.With 19 b&w.illustrations.pp 288.Hard cover,buff cloth.A green band runs around the book with gilt titles to cover & spine.Green on spine is a little faded,front cover has a light red mark from something resting on it.Light spotting to title page.Otherwise a very good & clean copy.No dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 2912 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| HOWELL, S: The Seaside London.Studio Vista.1974 First edition.With a pictorial title-page & packed with many coloured & b&w.illustrations.pp 208.Original cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Book is quarto.27 x 20cm. With a bibliography. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1340 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| JAY, BEE: And It Came to Pass Strath-Gairloch.Barker Johnson.1962 First edition.With a map,2 plates & text illustrations.pp vii 248.Hard cover,dark blue cloth lettered in white.A very good copy in a slightly marked but good + dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Wester Ross & Skye history etc.by a local author. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 1550 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| JOWITT, R.L.P. & DOROTHY: The Solent & Its Surroundings Lavenham,Suffolk.Terence Dalton.1978 First edition.With end-paper maps, & 85 b&w photographs.pp ix 142.In the original cream cloth gilt.A very good unmarked copy in a good-vg dust jacket that is slightly edge-worn.Not price-clipped. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 3997 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| LEWIS, FRANK: Essex & Sugar. Historic & Other Connections London & Chichester.Phillimore.1976 First edition.With 8 plates & 2 text figures.pp 132.Hard cover,a good + copy in a good but repaired dust jacket.Not price-clipped. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1562 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| LUCAS, E.V: Highways and Byways in Sussex. London.Macmillan.1928. Reprint.With a frontispiece & many illustrations by Frederick L.Griggs. pp xx 444.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt is very slightly marked on edges. Otherwise a very good copy.No dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 3260 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| MCCORMICK, DONALD: Islands of England & Wales Reading,Berkshire.Osprey.1974 First edition,hard cover.With 10 pages of maps & many b&w photos.In the original pictorial laminated boards.A good + copy.pp 229.No jacket, as issued. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4166 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| ROSCOE, THOMAS.: Wanderings and Excursions in North Wales Didsbury,Manchester. E.J.Morten.1973. (1838) Reprint of the 1838 edition.With 51 engravings by Radclyffe.pp 261.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.Showing some small signs of use but still a good + copy in a good unclipped dust jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 5116 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| SHARP, M: A Land of Gods & Giants Gloucester. Alan Sutton.1989 First edition.With a frontispiece & 120 coloured photographs by the author.pp 191.Hard cover,black cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.Book is quarto.25.5 x 24 cm.Fine photos of archaeological sites in Britain. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 1170 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE: The Prose Works of William Makepeace Thackeray; the Irish Sketch Book London.J.M.Dent.1903 With a portrait frontispiece,10 illustrations by Charles E.Brock & other ones in the text.pp ix 415.Hard cover,green decorated cloth gilt.Pages are top edge gilt.Book plate removed from front paste down otherwise a good + copy. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4781 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| TIMPERLEY, H.W. & BRILL, EDITH: Ancient Trackways of Wessex London.Phoenix House.1965. First edition.With 8 pages of plates,26 pages of maps & a large folding coloured map.pp xvi 188.Hard cover,turquoise cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good,slightly edge rubbed & spine faded dust jacket.Not price-clipped & now in a protective sleeve. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 4813 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| TRENT, C: Motoring on Irish Byways. A Practical Guide for Wayfarers London.G.T.Foulis.1965. First edition,first impression.With a frontispiece & 32 b&w.photographs by the author.pp ix 182.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.A very good copy in a slightly edge-worn but very good dust jacket.Not price clipped. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 1110 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| WARREN, WILLIAM THORN: Historic Sketches Round About Winchester. The Old Capital of England. London & Winchester.Simpkin & Co & Warren & Son.1902 Re-issue ? With 50 photo.illustrations as called for but only 2 are in colour & not 8 as stated on title.pp 142.Hard cover,dark blue pictorial cloth with silver gilt lettering.Yellow end-papers.A very good,bright copy. Includes the colour plate of Hop pickers at Alton. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3998 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| WATERS, BRIAN: The Bristol Channel London.J.M.Dent. 1955 First edition.With a frontispiece,end-paper maps & 15 b&w photographic plates.pp xvii 206.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good,bright but price-clipped dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5249 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. |
| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books 2005