Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Ronald Bowker Court, Greenhill Road, Winchester, Hampshire, SO22 5EA, UK. Tel. and Fax: +44 (0)1962 867 732 | Mob. +44 (0)7940 335 620
petermdaly@rarebooks.fsnet.co.uk

Travel.south america

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
CASTEDO, LEOPOLDO:  A History of Latin American Art & Architecture
London.Pall Mall Press.1969 First English edition,translated by P Freeman.Illustrated throughout with many coloured & b&w photographs + 4 maps.pp 320.Hard cover,original cloth gilt.A very good copy in a good edge-worn dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 438
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

VON DOMBROWSKI, KATHARINA:  Land of Women: The Tale of a Lost Nation
London.Putnam.1935 First English edition,translated by the author.With end-paper maps.pp xvi 517.Hard cover,original red cloth gilt.The spine is slightly faded as are the outer edges of the rear cover.This apart a very good clean copy without its dust jacket.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 4332
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

ENOCK, C.REGINALD:  The Republics of Central & South America. Their Resources,Industries,Sociology & Future
London.J.M.Dent.1922 Second & revised edition.With 16 b&w illustrations & 9 maps.pp 544. Hard cover,original green cloth.Spine lettering a little feint (as usual) but otherwise a very good copy.No dust jacket.A very detailed work.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 4365
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

KNAPP, SANDRA:  Footsteps in the Forest : Alfred Russel Wallace in the Amazon
London Natural History Museum. 1999 First edition.With a portrait frontispiece & illustrated throughout with drawings & sketches by A.R.Wallace.pp (vi) 90.Hard cover,brown cloth gilt.A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket.His early collecting expedition with H.W.Bates in 1848.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 5399
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

NOGALES, RAFAEL DE:  The Looting of Nicaragua
London.Wright & Brown.No date.circa 1927 First UK edition.With end-paper maps & 8 b&w plates.pp xiii 251.Hard cover,red cloth lettered in gilt.The covers are rather badly marked & used around their edges.Rear free end-paper is frayed along one edge.The contents however are in good condition.A good reading / working copy only.No dust jacket.A fairly scarce book on the exploitation of Nicaragua by the U.S.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4030
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

SNAILHAM, RICHARD:  Sangay Survived. The Story of the Ecuador Volcano Disaster
London.Hutchinson.1978 Auther signed & inscribed first edition.With end-paper maps,29 b&w photgraphs & 4 text illustrations.pp 192.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good,slightly top-edge worn dust jacket.Not price-clipped.The inscription reads " For I am McKelvie - that kind of ever-green Welshman that I have for so long misjudged ! Richard Snailham R.M.A.Sandhurst March 1979 " & it is on the title-page.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 3302
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

SNOW, SEBASTIAN:  My Amazon Adventure
London.Odhams Press.No date (1954) First edition.With a portrait frontispiece a sketch map & 16 b&w photo illustrations.pp 224.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.The extreme top edges of the binding are sun faded,otherwise a very good copy in a very good but price-clipped dust jacket..Travels in Western Amazonia.Ecuador & Peru
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 3602
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

STEDMAN, CAPTAIN JOHN:  Expedition to Surinam
London.The Folio Society.1963 First edition thus.With end-paper maps & 14 b&w.plates.pp viii 239. Original pictorial cloth.A very good + copy in a very good + slip-case.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 3099
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

TERRA, HELMUT DE:  Man & Mammoth in Mexico
London.Hutchinson.1957 First English edition.Translated from the German by A.H.Brodrick.With end-paper maps,a coloured frontispiece,22 b&w photo illustrations & 6 line drawings.pp 191.Hard cover,brown cloth,lettered in black.A very good copy without its dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3425
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

9 titles found
   
 
   Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books 2005