| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| DUPEYRAT, ANDRE: Festive Papua. London.Staples Press.1955 First UK.edition.Translated by Erik de Mauny.With 17 b&w.photographs & end-paper maps.pp 162.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.Not price-clipped.The authors studies of the Fuyughes & their Great Dance or Gabe. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 703 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| HAUGLAND, VERN: Letter from New Guinea London.Hammond,Hammond & Co.1944 First edition.pp 126.Hard cover,beige cloth.A very good copy in a dust jacket that is missing a corner on its front & edge-worn.Still a very good copy.The author was lost in the jungle for 42 days before he found an Allied base. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 2730 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| MARSHALL, ARCHIBALD: Sunny Australia Impressions of the Country & People London.Hodder & Stoughton.(1911) First edition.With a frontispiece & 31 b&w photo.plates.pp xii 272.Hard cover,original green cloth gilt.Thin pale red mark to the edge of front board,about 3.1/2 inches.Otherwise a very well preserved copy without dust jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 4387 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| MOORHOUSE, GEOFFREY: Sydney London.Weidenfeld & Nicolson.1999 First edition.With end-paper maps,pictorial title,a map & 25 coloured photo.illustrations.pp x 277.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Sydney`s history from 1788. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2686 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| POWDERMAKER, HORTENSE: Life in Lesu: The Study of a Melanesian Society in New Ireland London. Williams & Norgate. 1933 First edition.With a frontispiece,2 folding plans & 24 b&w illustrations from photographs.pp 352.Hard cover,original brown cloth gilt.Spine is slightly unevenly faded otherwise a very well preserved copy.No jacket. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 5158 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| RAITT, H: Exploring the Deep Pacific New York. W.W.Norton.1956 Stated first edition.With endpaper maps,14 b&w.photo illustrations & 11 maps & drawings.pp xvi 272.Hard cover,original two-tone cloth.Corners are slightly bumped,ink name on end-paper.A good + copy in an edge-worn dust jacketr.The Capricorn Expedition 26.09.52 to 21.01.53. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1004 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| THOMPSON, N: Colour & Chaos London.Robert Hale.1976 First UK.edition.With 21 b&w.illustrations by the author.pp 223.Hard cover,original black cloth gilt.Publishers stamp on front endpaper "File Copy" with details of the books publishing history.2300 copies printed.A good + copy in a good dust jacket.Not price-clipped. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 705 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| WILSON, H.BARRER, N.A.R. & SPURDLE F: Brave Days. Pioneer Women of New Zealend Dunedin & Wellington. A. H & A. W Reed.1939 First edition.With 7 illustrations.pp 309.Hard cover,original green cloth. Small mark on rear of cover otherwise a very good copy.Published for the Womens Division of the New Zealand Farmers Union & inspired & financed by Mrs.Allen Bell of Hamilton.No dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 505 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. |
| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books 2005