| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| BEILHARZ, E.A..& LOPEZ, C.U: We Were 49ers. Chilean Accounts of the Californian Gold Rush Pasadena.Ward Ritchie Press.1976 Stated first printing.With 26 b&w.illustrations from contemporary photographs.pp xx 230.Hard cover,black cloth gilt.A very good copy in a slightly edge-worn dust jacket.A collection of diaries & personal accounts of South American emigrants in the gold rush. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1342 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BICKERSTETH, J.BURGON: The Land of Open Doors. Being Letters from Western Canada London.Wells Gardner,Darton & Co.May 1914 Second issue of first edition.With a frontispiece,a folding map & 59 b&w photographic illustrations.pp xxiv 266.Hard cover.Original red cloth gilt is a trifle used,but still a very good copy.Pages are top-edge gilt.No dust jacket.Travels in Alberta,west from Edmonton to the Rockies. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 3321 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| DUCHAUSSOIS, REVEREND P: Mid Snow & Ice. The Apostles of the North-West London.Burns Oates & Washbourne Ltd.1923 First edition.With a frontispiece & 31 portraits & illustrations + a large folding coloured ecclesiastical map of Western Canada.pp xiii 328.Hard cover,original blue cloth gilt with picture of mountains on the spine.Head & tail of spine a little worn & rear cover lightly marked.Contents clean & sound.A good + copy.No dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4097 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| GOODWIN, RUTHERFOORD: A Brief and True Report Concerning Williamsburg in Virginia Richmond, Virginia.August Dietz and His Son.1940 Facsimile edition of the third edition.With a frontispiece,2 folding maps & 4 other plates.pp xii 406.Bound in full brown calf gilt with 5 raised gilt lined bands.Dark red title label lettered in gilt.Boards are double gilt lined.The spine is slightly rubbed but otherwise a very good,clean copy. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 4749 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| GRANT, RICHARD: Ghost Riders; Travels with American Nomads London. Little Brown. 2003 Third reprint,hard cover.With 3 maps.pp 311.Black cloth with silver gilt lettering.A very good copy in a good unclipped dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5080 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| HALL, D.C: Enchanted Sand. A New Mexican Pilgrimage London.Methuen.1932 First edition.With end-paper maps,a frontispiece & 21 b&w.illustrations by the author.pp vii 242.Hard cover,black cloth gilt.Spine edge has 3 tiny holes but is otherwise a good + copy in a very good,slightly edge-worn dust jacket.Not price-clipped. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 706 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| HANNA, W.L.: Lost Harbor. The Controversy over Drakes California Anchorage. Berkley.University of California Press.1979 First edition.With end-paper maps & 62 illustrations,charts & maps. pp xvii 459.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A very good copy in a good + dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Book is large octavo.24 x 16 cm. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 906 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| LYDEKKER, JOHN WOLFE: The Faithful Mohawks Cambridge at the University Press. 1938 First edition.With a frontispiece,a folding map & 14 b&w plates.pp xvi 206 Hard cover,original red cloth gilt.The spine is very slightly faded but otherwise this is a very good copy.No dust jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 5151 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| MACDONELL, A.G.: A Visit to America London.Macmillan & Co.1935 First edition,hard cover.pp 265.Original blue cloth gilt.The covers are nice & bright & contents clean & sound.A very good copy without its jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4531 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| SMITH, ALAN: Virginia 1584-1607. The First English Settlement in North America London.Theodore Brun Fine Editions.1957 A brief history with a selection of contemporary narratives.First edition thus.With a frontispiece.a folding map & 32 b&w.illustrations & plates. pp xxi 117.Green cloth is a little wrinkled.Bookplate on the front paste-down.A very good copy without its dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1213 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| TERRY, T.PHILIP: Terry`S Guide to Mexico New York. Doubleday.1965 Completely revised & re-written edition by James Norman.With 53 maps & 2 end-paper maps.pp 336.Hard cover,original grey cloth with orange blocking.A very good copy in a rather edge-worn dust jacket which has a stain to one corner of its rear.Book is quarto.26.5 x 19 cm. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 1178 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| VERNEDE, R.E: The Fair Dominion. A Record of Canadian Impressions. Toronto.W.Briggs.1911 First Canadian edition.With a coloured frontispiece & 11 coloured plates by Cyrus Cuneo.pp viii 296.Hard cover,pale blue pictorial cloth is slightly rubbed.Spine is just a little dull,but still a good + copy of this attractive book. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 835 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| WARD, MARCUS: Oriel Geographical Reader; the United States London.M`Caw,Stevenson & Orr.(1901) Book 7 in this series.pp 252.With many b&w illustrations & coloured maps throughout.Hard cover,brown illustrated cloth.Spine is a little faded,otherwise a good + copy.`Marcus Wards School Series`. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1681 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| WILLIAMS, M.B: The Kicking Horse Trail. Ottawa.Dept.of the Interior.1928 Probable first edition.With a folding map & illustrated throughout with b&w photographs.( pp48 ).Good / vg copy in splendid pictorial soft wrappers which are very slightly marked on bottom edge.Sub-titled, `Scenic Highway from Lake Louise,Alberta to Golden British Columbia`. A charming period guide book. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1480 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. |
| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books 2005