| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| ASALI, K.J.: Jerusalem in History Buckhurst Hill.Essex.Scorpion Publishing.1989 First edition.With 28 illustrations & 15 text plans.pp 295.Original black cloth gilt.A very good copy in very good dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Nine chapters,each by a different author about Jerusalem from 3000 BC to 1987.Hard cover. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 612 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BUDGE, E.A.WALLIS: Egyption Religion. Ideas of the Afterlife in Ancient Egypt New York.Gramercy Books.(1995) Reprint of this classic study first published in 1899.With the 35 b&w original illustrations.pp 224.Hard cover,orange cloth gilt.A very good + copy in a very good + pictorial dust jacket.Not price-clipped. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 3661 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BUTCHER, E.L: Things Seen in Egypt London.Seeley Service.No date 192? With 50 b&w.illustrations.pp xi 252.Decorated & pictorial blue cloth gilt is very good due to protective covering.Pages are top-edge gilt.No dust jacket.Size is 12mo.6 x 4 inches. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 2430 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| GLEN, DOUGLAS: In the Steps of Lawrence of Arabia London.Rich & Cowan.(1939) First edition.With a frontispiece & 31 sepia photographic illustrations + a folding map.pp x 320.Hard cover,tan cloth gilt.A very good,clean copy in a good but edge-worn & slightly rubbed dust jacket.Not price-clipped. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 4727 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| GLUBB, JOHN: Arabian Adventures. Ten Years of Joyful Service London.Cassell.1978 First edition.With 13 maps.pp (xii) 224.Hard cover,black cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good pictorial dust jacket.Not price-clipped. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 3603 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| GULERSOY, CELIK: A Guide to Istanbul Istanbul.Basildig Yer.1967 Translated by Barry Unsworth.Soft cover.pp 334.With a colour map,20 plates of coloured photos & many in b&w throughout.Original pictorial covers are in good condition.A real 60`s guide book with plenty of local adds. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3953 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| LONGRIGG, S.T: The Middle East. A Social Geography London.Duckworth.1963 First edition.With 69 b&w.illustrations & 4 sketch maps.pp 291.Hard cover,in the original green cloth gilt.A good + copy in an edge-worn & slightly creased dust jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 629 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| NELSON, N: The Nile London.Batsford.1986 First edition.Map,& many photo.illustrations throughout,some in colour. pp 152.Very good in very good dust jacket.Good modern guide to the river.With a list of hotels. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 775 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| NUTTING, ANTHONY.: The Arabs; a Narrative History from Mohammed to the Present Hollis & Carter, London, 1964. First edition.With colour end-paper maps & 13 b&w maps & charts. pp (viii) 424 .Hard cover,turquoise cloth gilt.A very good copy in a good dust jacket that has slight loss to the top of its spine.Not priceclipped. Small,neat ink inscription to half-title. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4842 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| PHILLIPS, WENDELL: Unknown Oman London.Longmans.1966 First edition.With 5 maps & 24 b&w photo illustrations.pp xiii 319.Hard cover,original turquoise cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good + unclipped dust jacket.This is an ex libris copy from P&O Orient Lines.It has their label on front free end-paper & a small stamp on the title-page No other markings at all. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 4948 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| ROBERTS, FRANK H.H.: Egypt and the Suez Canal Washington.Smithsonian Institution.1943 First edition.With a map & 25 b&w photo plates.pp 68.Original grey limp printed card covers.The covers are a little marked & spine ends are worn.Otherwise a good clean copy. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4868 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| SHEPHERD, NAOMI: The Zealous Intruders. The Western Rediscovery of Palestine London.Collins.1987 First edition.With 20 b&w.illustrations & a map.pp 282.Original cloth gilt. A very.good copy in a very good,slightly edge-worn dust jacket.Includes a 16pp bibliography.Hard cover. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 613 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| SYKES, JOHN: A Summer in Turkey London.Hutchinson.1970 First edition.With a map & 28 b&w.illustrations.pp166.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.Front end-paper slightly creased,otherwise a very good copy in a very good dust jacket.. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 699 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| TAYLOR, A: God`S Fugitive. The Life of Charles Montagu Doughty London.Harper Collins.1999. First edition.With coloured end paper maps,21 b&w.illustrations & a map.pp xxi 351.Hard cover,black cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Very thorough biography of this famous explorer. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2370 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| TREGENZA, L.A: Egyptian Years London.Oxford University Press.1958 First edition.With a frontispiece,2 maps & 8 b&w.plates.pp xx 198.Hard cover,red cloth gilt.Title-page slightly foxed,otherwise a very good copy in a very good but slightly edge chipped dust jacket.Not price-clipped. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4034 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. |
| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books 2005