next page  
   Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Ronald Bowker Court, Greenhill Road, Winchester, Hampshire, SO22 5EA, UK. Tel. and Fax: +44 (0)1962 867 732 | Mob. +44 (0)7940 335 620
petermdaly@rarebooks.fsnet.co.uk

Travel.europe

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BAEDEKER, KARL:  Spain & Portugal with the Balearic Islands & Tangier
London & Freiburg.Allen & Unwin & K.Baedeker.1959 Baedekers Touring Guide,first UK edition.With a large folding map + 29 other maps & plans & 60 sketches.In the original red limp grained covers lettered in gilt.A very good clean copy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4029
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BAEDEKER, KARL:  Tyrol and Salzburg. Vorarlberg, Salzkammergut. Western Carinthia.
Freiburg. Karl Baedeker. 1961. 14th edition.With 24 maps,3 town plans,4 panoramas & 178 sketches.In original red & gilt flexible boards.A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.Very minimal edge-wear along its top edge.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.7 | JP¥ 3415] Book number: 5384
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BARGELLINI, PIERO:  This Is Florence
Firenze.Sansoni.1977 First edition.With 166 colour & 176 b&w.photographs.pp 277.Binding is in very good condition & has an elaborate green & silver shell patterned decorated design..Dust jacket is a little top edge-worn.Otherwise a very good + copy.The author was born in Florence in 1897.Size is quarto 25 x 19 cm & will weigh 1250 grams with packing.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 1893
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BOYD, ALASTAIR:  The Companion Guide to Madrid & Central Spain
London.Collins.1974 First edition.With end-paper & 20 maps & plans + 47 b&w photos.pp477. Hard cover,orange cloth gilt.A very good + copy in a very good protected dust jacket that is a little wrinkled on its front & back.Not price-clipped.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3975
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

CALVERT, ROGER:  Inland Waterways of Europe
London.George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1963 First edition.With 6 maps & 48 b&w illustrations.pp 259.Hard cover,in the original turquoise cloth gilt.A very good & clean copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket with just a little edge-wear.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5215
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

CARSON, PATRICIA:  The Fair Face of Flanders
Ghent.E.Story-Scientia.1978.(1969) Reprint.Illustrated throughout with drawings by H.Verbaere & a folding colour map.pp 284.Blue cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a very good,slightly edge-worn dust jacket.Not price-clipped.An attractive edition of this well known book.Text is in English.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 1878
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

CARTER, Y:  On to Andorra
London.Hamish Hamilton.1963 First edition.Illustrated by the author with pictorial endpapers,a map & 24 full page b&w.plates.pp 175.Hard cover,original blue cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good pictorial dust jacket which has minor edge-wear.Not price-clipped.Authors travels from Calais to Andorra.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 1096
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

DENHAM, H.M.:  The Tyrrhenian Sea: A Sea-Guide to Its Coasts and Islands
London.John Murray.1969 First edition.With 20 b&w photographs & many maps by the authors wife. pp xv 199.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.A good + copy in a good unclipped dust jacket with some edge-wear.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 4894
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

DICKS, BRIAN:  Portrait of Southern Greece
London.Robert Hale.1982 First edition.With a map & 40 b&w.illustrations.pp 239.A good + copy in a good + dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Thin tape line to front end-paper.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 1349
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

DUGMORE, MAJOR A.RADCLYFFE:  Corsica the Beautiful. An Impression of the Island As It Is to-Day,& of Its History.
London.Hurst & Blackett.(1927) First edition.With a frontispiece,a map & 38 tinted photographs.pp 288.In the original blue cloth,lettered in gilt.Page edges are foxed otherwise a very bright copy.Quite scarce.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.7 | JP¥ 3415] Book number: 3344
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

FORWOOD, WILLIAM:  Cyprus Invitation
London.Garnstone Press.1971 First edition.With end-paper maps & 22 b&w photo illustrations.pp 169. Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A very good unmarked copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket.The last but one blank page at the end of the book has a diagonal tear to its bottom edge.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 4706
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

GALANOPOULO, A.G & BACON, EDWARD:  Atlantis. The Truth Behind the Legend
London.Nelson.1969 First reprint,same year as first edition.With a coloured frontispiece,24 colour plates & many b&w.photographs & text illustrations & maps et. pp 216.Blue cloth.A very good copy in very good protected dust jacket. Size is quarto.Hard cover.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 781
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

GORDON, JAN & CORA.:  Portugese Somersault
London. George G.Harrap. 1935 (1936) Authors signed copy,first reprint.With a coloured frontispiece & illustrated with a map & b&w drawings by the authors.pp 311.Hard cover,original red cloth lettered in black.The spine is a little evenly faded otherwise a very good copy.No dust jacket.Signed in ink on half-title & dated 28.9.36.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 5385
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

GOSTLING, FRANCIS M:  Rambles About the Riviera
London. Mills & Boon.1914 First edition.With a frontispiece & 41 b&w illustrations from photographs. pp xiv 326 + 32 page publishers list at end.Hard cover,original green cloth with gilt lettering to spine & a colour pictorial inlay on its front cover & titled in pale green.Slight rubbing to edges & titles on cover.A well preserved copy.No jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 5448
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

GRIMAL, PIERRE:  In Search of Ancient Italy
London.Evans Brothers.1964. First English edition.Translated from the French by P.D.Cummins.With a b&w.frontispiece & 44 b&w illustrations.pp 270.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good + dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Some very light spotting to preliminaries but a well preserved copy.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 2642
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

HAMM, HARRY:  Albania - China`S Beachead in Europe
London.Weidenfeld & Nicolson.1962 First edition.With a map.pp xi 176.Hard cover,red cloth gilt.A very good copy in a rather edge-worn & chipped dust jacket.Not price-clipped
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 3855
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

HANDLEY-TAYLOR, G:  Bibliography of Monaco
Chicago & London.St.James Press.1968 (1961) Second revised edition.With a portrait frontispiece of Prince Rainer & Princess Grace of Monaco & a title-page drawing by Rex Whistler.pp 62. Hard cover,red cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good slightly marked dust jacket.Authors compliment slip pasted to front end-paper.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 809
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

HERRERA, SALVADOR LOPEZ:  The Canary Islands Through History
Madrid. Editorial Dosbe.1978 First English edition,soft cover.With a folding map & 44 colour & b&w full page illustrations.pp 195.Original pictorial laminated card covers.A very good copy.Translated from the Spanish by Veronica De La Torre.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 5322
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

HUGHES, QUENTIN::  Fortress, Architecture & Military History in Malta.
London Lund Humphries.1969 First edition,soft cover.With b&w photographa throughout mainly by David Wrightson & the author.Some maps & plans.pp 284.Original pictorial laminated card covers.Slight edge-wear otherwise a very good copy.Size is square 4to; 22 x 22 cm & weighs over 900 grams !
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.33 | JP¥ 1921] Book number: 5391
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

IRVING, C:  The Adriatic Islands & Corfu.
London.Dent.1971 First edition.With 32 b&w.photographic.illustrations & a map pp xxv 216. Original cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good protected dust jacket. Not price- clipped.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 763
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

JOHNSON, VIRGINIA W.:  The Lily of Arno Or Florence Past & Present
London.Gay & Bird.(1891) First edition.With a frontispiece & 24 tissue guarded b&w.plates from photographs.Original pale blue ornate decorated cloth binding.Lots of gilt decoration to spine & cover.Pages are top edge gilt.pp x 354.Rear cover a little marked but a very good copy.No dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 921
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

JOHNSTON-SAINT. P:  Castanets & Carnations
London.Heath Cranton.1946 First edition.pp ix 243.With end-paper maps,a frontispiece & many b&w. illustrations.The author travelled from Northern to Southern Spain,with the main interests art & architecture.Hard cover,original cloth.A very good copy in a slightly worn dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 380
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

KING, R:  Sicily
Newton Abbott.David & Charles.1973 First edition.With 8 maps & diagrams + 30 b&w.photographic illustrations pp 208.A good + copy in very good dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Published in "The Islands Series".Hard cover.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 759
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

LEE, MICHAEL & HANKA:  Cyprus
Newton Abbot.David & Charles.1973 First edition." The Islands Series ".With 9 maps & 31 b&w photographs. pp 208.Hard cover,turquoise cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good & protected dust jacket.Price-clipped.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 4723
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

LINARES, ABELARDO:  Recuerdo de Granada
Spain.Linares no date.(circa 1900) Oblong octavo.With 18 b&w.photogravure plates of the Alhambra.Original printed card covers are a little faded otherwise a very good copy.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 373
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

34 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books 2005