next page  
   Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Ronald Bowker Court, Greenhill Road, Winchester, Hampshire, SO22 5EA, UK. Tel. and Fax: +44 (0)1962 867 732 | Mob. +44 (0)7940 335 620
petermdaly@rarebooks.fsnet.co.uk

Travel.asia

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADKINS, LESLEY:  Empires of the Plain. Henry Rawlinson and the Lost Languages of Babylon
London. HarperCollins.2003 First edition,1st printing.With 3 maps & 30 b&w illustrations.pp xxiii 424. Hard cover,black cloth gilt.A very good + copy in a very good + unclipped dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5149
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

A.P.AGARWATA (EDITOR):  Tourist`S Guide to Darjeeling,Sikkim & Bhutan,Kampong & Mirik
New Delhi.Nest & Wings.(1982) Original coloured pictorial stiff card covers.pp xxi (xvi) 101.With 21 b&w photos.,2 folding maps & various advertisments for local hotels etc.A few in colour.A nice local guide book in very good condition.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4215
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

ALLETZHAUSER, AL:  The House of Nomura
London.Bloomsbury.1990 First edition.With 30 b&w.illustrations.pp xxiii 343.Hard cover,red cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.Not price-clipped.The inside story of the legendary Japanese dynasty.A history from the late 19th century..
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 1656
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

ANON:  A Second Letter to Sir Charles Forbes Bart Mp on Public Discusion in India & Banishment without Trial of Two British Editors from That Country By the Acting Governor-General Mr Adam
London.1824 Pamphlet,disbound.pp 33-60.No covers present.Some pages loose but in good condition.No foxing or creasing.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 1924
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BAILEY, LT.-COL. F.M.:  Mission to Tashkent
London. Jonathan Cape. 1946 First edition.With a frontispiece,a folding map & 23 b&w illustrations.pp 312.Hard cover,original red cloth gilt.Very slight fade to the spine but otherwise a very good,clean copy.No dust jacket.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 5379
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BAKER, SILVIA:  Alone & Loitering. Pages from an Artists Travel-Diary 1938-1944
London.Peter Davies.1946. First edition.With a portrait frontispiece of the author by William Rothenstein,8 coloured & 16 b&w.plates from the authors paintings. pp xi 163.Hard cover,original cloth gilt.Small crease mark on cover. Otherwise a good + copy in a worn dust jacket.The book covers mainly her stay in Bali,Java & India.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 1005
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BARR, PAT:  The Coming of the Barbarians. A Story of Western Settlement in Japan 1853-1870
London.Macmillan.1967 First edition.With pictorial end-papers,frontispiece map,decorated title-page & 22 b&w.illustrations.pp 236.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a very good + dust jacket.Not price-clipped.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 2634
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BARR, PAT:  The Dust in the Balance. British Women in India 1905-1945
London.Hamish Hamilton.1989. First edition.With a map & 41 b&w.illustrations.pp xvii 186.Hard cover,red cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket.Its spine just a little sun-faded.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 2921
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BEHR, EDWARD:  Hirohito Behind the Myth
London.Hamish Hamilton.1989 First edition.With a map & 31 b&w illustrations.pp 486.Hard cover,black cloth gilt.A very good + copy in a very good dust jacket.Not price-clipped.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 1655
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BISCOE, C.E. TYNDALE:  Kashmir in Sunlight and Shade.
London. Seeley,Service & Co. 1925 Second edition.With a frontispiece & 17 b&w photo.plates.pp 315.+ 20 page publishers list at end.Hard cover,original black pictorial cloth lettered in blue.Spine edges a little rubbed & some light foxing to first & last pages.otherwise a well preserved clean copy.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 5406
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BISHOP, GEORGE:  Travels in Imperial China. Explorations and Discoveries of Pere David
London.Cassell.1990 First edition.With 20 coloured plates & well illustrated throughout.pp 192. Hard cover,grey cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a near fine unclipped dust jacket.Small name label to bottom of front paste down.Size is 10 x 7 inch.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4648
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

CRANMER-BYNG, L:  The Vision of Asia. An Interpretation of Chinese Art & Culture
London.John Murray.1939 (1932) Reprint.With a coloured frontispiece.pp xxi 306.Hard cover,blue cloth. Insciption on front endpaper.Otherwise a good + copy in a good + slightly worn dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 700
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

DICKINSON, LEO:  Ballooning over Everest
London.Jonathan Cape.1993 First edition.Illustrated throughout with many fine coloured photographs. pp 160.Hard cover,black cloth gilt.A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.Not price-clipped.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 3706
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

VAN DORN, HAROLD ARCHER:  Twenty Years of the Chinese Republic. Two Decades of Progress
London.Hurst & Blackett.1933 First UK edition.With 20 b&w.illustrations.pp xiv 309.vii.Original green cloth gilt.Some light foxing to end-papers,otherwise a very good copy of this survey.Chapters on politics,education,religion,social & economic progress.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 1305
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

DULLES, F.R:  Eastward Ho ! the First English Adventurers to the Orient
London.John Lane.The Bodley Head.1931 First edition.With a frontispiece & 19 b&w.illustrations.pp xiv 199.Hard cover,red cloth with black lettering.Bottom of spine bumped & worn. Spine a little faded.The contents are clean & tidy.Nice bookplate inside front cover.A good copy.Deals with 5 explorers in the reign of Queen Elizabeth 1st. Richard Chancellor,Anthony Jenkinson,James Lancaster, William Adams & Sir Thomas Roe.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 1343
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

EDWARDS-JONES, IMOGEN:  The Taming of Eagles: Exploring the New Russia
London.Weidenfeld & Nicolson.1994 First edition.With a map & 24 plates of b&w photographs by Joth Shakerley.pp xiv 241.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A very good + copy in a very good + unclipped dust jacket.Size is 4to.10 x 7 inches.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 4406
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

ELLIOT, JASON:  Mirrors of the Unseen; Journeys in Iran
London. Picador. 2006. First edition,1st issue.With a map & 16 plates of photographs.pp 415. Hard cover,black cloth gilt.A very good + clean copy in a very good + unclipped dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5092
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

ERALY, ABRAHAM:  Gem in the Lotus. The Seeding of Indian Civilisation
London.Weidenfeld & Nicolson.2004 First English edition.With 3 maps.pp 484.Green cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket.Small closed tear to its rear bottom edge.Not price-clipped History of early Indian civilisation.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 2518
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

FLEMING, PETER:  News from Tartary: A Journey from Peking to Kashmir
Edinburgh.Birlinn.2001 Near fine copy.Soft cover.With 24 pages of b&w photographs.pp 394.A super copy of a very good book.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 4680
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

FLEMING, PETER:  The Siege at Peking.
Edinburgh.Birlinn.2001 Soft cover.With 23 plates of b&w photos & some text figures.pp v 273.A very good clean copy.Small name label inside front cover.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4665
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

FRYER, JONATHAN:  The Great Wall of China
London.New English Library.1975 First edition.With 26 b&w plates & 10 line illustrations.pp 207.Hard cover,brown decorated cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Size is quarto.10 x 7-5 inches.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 2753
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

GELDER, S & R:  The Timely Rain. Travels in New Tibet
London.Hutchinson.1964 First UK.edition.With end-paper maps,28 colour & 40 b&w photographs. pp 248.Hard cover,original decorated cloth gilt.A very good copy in a rather worn dust jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 626
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

GERNET, JACQUES:  A History of Chinese Civilisation
London.The Folio Society.2006 (2002) Fourth printing of this Folio Society edition.2 Volumes.Translated from the French by J.R.Foster & Charles Hartman.Vol.1.pp (xxvii) 402. With 18 maps & 43 coloured illustrations.Vol.2.pp xii 406-851.With 10 maps & 40 colour illus.Hard cover,brown pictorial cloth gilt.A near fine set in a near fine pictorial slip case.Size is small 4to,10 x 7 inches & very heavy ; 2558 grams unpacked ! A very attractive edition.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 4925
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

GIFFARD, SYDNEY:  Japan Among the Powers 1890-1990
New Haven & London.Yale University Press.1994 First edition.With a map.pp xxi 218.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.Not price-clipped.A study of Japan`s history, politics,economic development & culture over the last hundred years.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 1654
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

GORDON, HELEN CAMERON:  The Sunwheel; Hindu Life & Customs
London.P.S.King.1935 First edition.With a coloured frontispiece,3 colour & 29 illustrations in b&w + end-paper maps.pp viii 220.Hard cover,green cloth.Spine slightly faded.With a bookplate on back of free front end-paper.A good + copy with no dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 709
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

54 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books 2005