next page  
   Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Ronald Bowker Court, Greenhill Road, Winchester, Hampshire, SO22 5EA, UK. Tel. and Fax: +44 (0)1962 867 732 | Mob. +44 (0)7940 335 620
petermdaly@rarebooks.fsnet.co.uk

Travel.africa

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANON:  " the Gold Fields " 1887-1937
London.The Consolidated Gold Fields of South Africa Ltd.1937 First edition.With a frontispiece & 16 pages of illustrations.pp (viii) 185.In the original red decorated boards with a white cloth spine lettered in gilt. The spine is slightly darkened but otherwise a very good copy.Printed presentation slip to Mr H.A.Feiling from the company loosely inserted.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 4127
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BAKER, RICHARD ST.BARBE:  Sahara Challenge
London.Lutterworth Press.1954 First edition.With a frontispiece,3 maps & 48 illustrations.pp 152.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.Slightly marked & lacks free front end-paper.But a good + copy in a goodish,edge-worn & rubbed dust jacket.Author was leader of the Sahara University Expedition 1952-3.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2751
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BALLIF, NOEL:  Dancers of God
London.Sidgwick & Jackson.1955 First English edition.Translated by James Cameron.With a map & 32 b&w photographs.pp 213.Blue cloth gilt.A very good copy in a rather edge worn & price-clipped dust jacket.The Ogowe-Congo Mission in search of Pygmy tribes.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 1840
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BEATON, K. DE P.:  A Warden's Diary; Volume 11 July to December.
Nairobi.East African Standard.1949 First edition of the second volume of this 2 volume set.With 28 b&w photographic illustrations.pp 120.Hard cover,green cloth with black lettering.A very good + copy in a very good but slightly edge-worn dust jacket.Not price-clipped
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 4966
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BINNS, C.T.:  The Warrior People. Zulu Origins,Customs & Witchcraft.
London.Robert Hale.1975 First edition.With 13 b&w illustrations.pp 283.Hard cover,yellow cloth with white lettering.A very good,clean copy in a very good,slightly edge-worn & price-clipped dust jacket.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 4074
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BOLTON, KENNETH:  Harambee Country a Guide to Kenya
London.G.Bless.1970 A revised & updated edition of "The Lion & the Lily".First edition in this form.With a sketch map,24 b&w illustrations & a folding map.pp 233. Original cloth gilt is good + in a good + dust jacket.Includes chapters on flora & fauna,safaries etc.Foreward by Malcolm Macdonald
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 628
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BROWNE, ROBERT:  Beyond the Cape of Hope
London.John Murray.1965 First edition.pp 152.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.A good + copy in a very good,unclipped dust jacket with small scratch mark to bottom edge of its spine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4638
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

COLE, M.M:  South Africa
London.Methuen.1961 First edition.With 142 illustrations & 234 maps & diagrams.pp xxx 696. Hard cover,green cloth gilt is very slightly marked in a slightly torn & spine faded dust jacket.An ex-overseas Service College Library copy with their book plate & one stamp.A couple of small ink numbers & letters on the front end-papers.A good + copy.Book is thick 8vo.& heavy.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 644
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

COLLINS, W.B:  They Went to Bush
London.Macgibbon & Kee.1961 First edition.With 16 b&w illustrations.pp 231.Hard cover,red cloth gilt.A very good + copy in a very good + dust jacket that is very slightly rubbed. Not price-clipped.Experiences of forest officers in Ghana.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 3215
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

CONROY, D.W:  Northern Rhodesia. Report of a Committee to Inquire Into the Operation of the Licence & Stamp Ordinance
Lusaka.Government Printer.1948 Type-written on one side of pages.pp 9.4.52.& 24.Original cloth-backed ptinted grey boards.Folio size.33 x 20 cm.Ex Colonial Office Library with two stamps on title.One on inside of cover & an impressed one on front cover.The main body of the work is` A Bill`to amend the law relating to the stamping of documents".Not a bad copy all in all of this piece of British colonial history.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1441
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

DEBENHAM, FRANK:  Kalahari Sand
London.G.Bell & Sons.1954.(1953) First reprint.With 16 b&w photos,5 maps & many text drawings.pp 189. Hard cover,red cloth gilt.A good copy only with a good dust jacket with some loss to its spine top that has affected the cloth underneath.The contents clean & sound.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3949
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

ERASMUS, URSULA:  Bushman Culture
London.Excalibur Press.1992 First edition.With 110 illustrations,drawings & maps.pp 315.Original pictorial white soft covers.Last 10 pages creased on top corner. Otherwise a good + copy.Anthropology,archaeology & history of ancient Southern African Cultures.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 1851
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

FAGAN, B.M:  The Victoria Falls. A Handbook
Commission for the Preservation of Natural & Historical Monuments & Relics.N.Rhodesia.1964 Second edition.(First published in 1952).With 6 colour & 30 b&w.plates +2 drawings & 3 maps.pp 184.Hard cover,blue cloth is a little dusty, otherwise a very good copy in a rather worn dust jacket.Book size is quarto.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 770
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

FARSON, NEGLEY:  Behind God's Back
London. Victor Gollancz. 1940 Fourth impression,same year as the first edition.With a map & 16 b&w photographs.pp 448.Hard cover,pale blue cloth lettered in black.Covers are a trifle marked & the dust jacket has some edge wear with chipping. A very good copy & quite scarce in its dust jacket.Included are a couple of contemporary photographs that might relate to the insription on the front end-paper !
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 5440
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

GREEN, LAWRENCE G.:  Lords of the Last Frontier; the Story of South West Africa & Its People of All Races
London.Stanley Paul & Co.1953 First edition.With a frontispiece,2 maps & 21 b&w illustrations.pp 237. Hard cover,green cloth gilt.Appears to be an ex-lib copy but has not any stamps.Just a small pocket inside rear cover for a ticket.A very good copy in a good + price-clipped dust jacket in a protective sleeve.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 4978
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

O`HANLON, REDMOND:  Congo Journey
London.Hamish Hamilton.1996 First edition.With 3 maps & 28 b&w.photographs.pp 472.Hard cover, black cloth gilt.A very good + copy in a very good + dust jacket that is not price-clipped.Large thick octavo & quite heavy.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 2704
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

HARMAN, HUMPHREY:  Men of Masaba
New York.Viking Press.1971 Stated first edition.With a frontispiece & a map.pp 189.Hard cover,red decorated cloth,lettered in black.A very good copy in a good but rather edge-worn & price-clipped dust jacket.The story of the Bukusu tribe in Western Kenya.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3671
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

HUXLEY, ELSPETH:  Out in the Midday Sun. My Kenya
London.Chatto & Windus.1985 Second impression.With 16 pages of photographs & a map.pp x 262. Hard cover,red cloth gilt.A good - vg.copy in a good + price-clipped dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 3934
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

LANG, JOHN:  The Land of the Golden Trade (West Africa)
London.The Caxton Publishing Co. (1910) Romance of Empire Series,first edition.With 12 coloured plates by A.D.M`Cormick & 2 maps.pp xii 315.Hard cover.Original red decorated cloth lettered in gilt & black.A near fine copy,apart from some browning to the half-title & rear end-papers & the page edges are spotted.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3320
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

LIVINGSTONE, DAVID:  David Livingstone. Family Letters 1841-1856
London.Chatto & Windus.1959 Volume two only of 2.Covers his life from 1849-56.First edition.Edited by I.Schapera.With a map.pp 320.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A very good + copy in a very good dust jacket that has a short,thin tear on its spine.Not price-clipped.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2946
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

MATTHIESSEN, PETER:  Sand Rivers
London.Aurum Press.1981 First printing.With end-paper maps & many fine full page colour photos by Hugo van Lawick.pp 213.Hard cover,a very good copy in the original cloth.Dust jacket is very good & not price-clipped.Book is 4to.25.5 x 18 cm.A safari to the Selous Game Reserve.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 1222
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

MAXWELL, MARCUSWELL:  Elephants and Other Big Game Studies from the Times
London.The Times Publishing Co.1930 First edition.28 full page sepia photographs of big game.Original black cloth with gilt titles to spine & front cover.Size is oblong quarto,12 x 10 inches or 30.5 x 25.5 cm.Some light foxing to contents & the covers are very slightly marked.Otherwise a very good copy.No dust jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 3135
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

MEIRING, J:  The Truth in Masquerade. The Adventures of Francois le Vaillant.
Cape Town.Juta & Co.no date.(cica 1970} With end-paper maps,a portrait frontispiece & 6 sepia plates from Le Vaillants water-colours.pp 242.Original cloth gilt.A very good copy in a slightly edge-worn but very good dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Size is quarto.Hard cover.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 614
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

NATHAN,MANFRED:  South Africa from Within
London.John Murray.(1926) First edition.With a folding map.pp 324.Hard cover,original green cloth gilt.Page edges spotted but otherwise a very well preserved copy without its dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4388
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

NEAL, ERNEST:  Uganda Quest
London.Collins.1971 First edition.With end-paper maps & 44 coloured photographs.pp 128. In original cloth gilt.Short inscription on half-title,otherwise a very good+ copy. Dust jacket is slightly edge-worn,but still very good & is not price-clipped.The study of small carnivores in Queen Elizabeth National Park.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2463
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

46 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books 2005