| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| BEAUMONT, ANTHONY: Traction Engines Past and Present London.Bracken Books.1989. (1974) Reprint.With a frontispiece & 88 pages of b&w photos.pp 96.Hard cover, black cloth gilt.A very good clean copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket.size is 4to,23.5 x 19 cm. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 5365 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BLOOM, ALAN: Your Book of Traction Engines London.Faber and Faber.1975. First edition.With 22 photographs & 2 line drawings.pp 78.Hard cover,in pictorial laminated boards.Slight bumping to bottom corners & a small piece of cover illustration missing.Otherwise a good-vg.copy.oblong 8vo; 9 x 6 inches. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5240 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BROOKS, RICHARD AND LONGDON, MARTIN.: Lincolnshire Built Engines Lincolnshire County Council. 1986 First edition,soft cover.40 pages of very nice b&w photographs depicting various steam traction engines from the 19th century to about 1920.In laminated pictorial stiff card covers.A very good copy.Large oblong size 12 x 30 cm. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 5292 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| CRAWLEY, JOHN.: Steam Traction Engines in Camera Turvey,Bedfordshire. John Crawley Ltd. 1987. First editiion.With pictorial end-papers & 310 b&w photographs.pp 128. Hard cover,brown cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a near fine unclipped dust jacket.Size is large 4to; 11 x 9 inches or 28 x 23 cm. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5245 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| CRAWLEY, JOHN.: Steam Rollers in Focus. Turvey,Bedfordshire, John Crawley Ltd.1986 First edition.With a pictorial title-page,pictorial end-papers & 270 b&w illustrations from photos.pp 128.Hard cover,yellow cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket.Size is 10 x 7 inches. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 5280 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| CRAWLEY, JOHN: Traction Engines in Focus Turvey,Bedfordshire. John Crawley Ltd.1982 First edition.With a pictorial title-page & over 200 b&w photographs.The pages are unpaginated.Hard cover,olive green cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket.Size is 10 x 7 inches. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5281 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| CUSHING, GEORGE & STARSMORE, IAN: Steam at Thursford Newton Abbot.David & Charles.1982. First edition.With 10 coloured & 30 b&w illustrations.pp 174.Hard cover, black cloth gilt.A very good + copy in a very good + unclipped dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5235 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| FINCH, BARRY J.: Traction Engines in Colour London. Ian Allan Ltd.1980. First edition.With 48 colour & many b&w photographs.pp 111.Hard cover, red cloth gilt.A very good copy in a good-vg.unclipped dust jacket.Tipped in illustrated presentation card on inside front cover but otherwise is very good.Superb Photographs.Oblong size is 24 x 19 cm. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 5275 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| JUDKINS, K.: My Life in Steam. Lingfield,Surrey. The Oakwood Press. 1970. First edition.With 26 b&w photographs.pp 71.Hard cover,red cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a very good + price-clipped dust jacket.Nice bright copy. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 5225 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| PETER HAINING (COMPILER): The Traction Engine Companion London.Robert Hale. 1983. First edition.With a frontispiece & 92 illustrations.pp 264.Hard cover,red cloth gilt.A very good + copy in a very good + unclipped dust jacket. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 5221 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. |
| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books 2005