| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| FERNEYHOUGH, FRANK: More Steam Up ! a Railwayman Remembers London, Robert Hale.1986. First edition.With 44 b&w illustrations.pp 223.Hard cover,black cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good pictorial & unclipped dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 5360 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| FORSTER, V. AND TAYLOR, W.: Railways in and Around Nottingham Stockport. Foxline Publishing.1991 First edition.With end-paper maps,5illustrations & 178 b&w photographs throughout.pp approx.100.Soft cover,pictorial laminated card covers.Near fine copy.Large size,11 x 8.1/2 inches. Scenes from the Past: 11 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5403 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| GOUGH, TERRY: The Southern West of Salisbury. Poole,Dorset. Oxford Publishing Co.1984. First edition.With 2 frontispieces,4 maps & 143 b&w photographs.pp(94) Hard cover,green cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket.Gift inscription on f.e.p.Size is 4to.28 x 23 cm. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 5364 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| G.MORRIS. EDITOR: The Railwaymens Year Book 1947-48. London. Railwaymen's Publications Ltd.(1947) In original red pictorial card covers.Illustrated throughout with many b&w photographs.pp 128.Slight edge rubbing & rear cover slightly marked but a very good & bright copy.Priced at 2/6 on the cover. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5190 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| PETERS, IVO: The Somerset & Dorset. An English Cross-Country Railway. Yeovil,Somerset. Haynes / Oxford Publishing Co. 1988 (1974) Reprint.With end-paper railway maps & 237 b&w photographs by the author.pp (128).Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket.Size is 4to.29 z 22 cm. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 5363 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| ROLT, L. T. C.: Best Railway Stories London. Faber and Faber. 1969 First edition.pp 256. Hard cover,red cloth gilt.A very good clean copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket by Felix Kelly.In a protective cover. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 5236 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| SHEPHERD, DAVID: A Brush with Steam: David Shepherd's Railway Story Newton Abbot. David & Charles. 1983 First edition.Well illustrated throughout in colour & b&w with photographs paintings & drawings.pp 263.Hard cover,black cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5259 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| TUPLIN, W.A.: Great Northern Steam London.Ian Allan.1971 First edition.With 60 b&w photographs & many text illustrations.pp 208.In original two-tone green cloth gilt.2 small red (ink) marks on the front board otherwise a very good copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5241 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| UPTON, PETER: On the Up Line Winchester.Privately Published by the Author.1992. First edition.With a frontispiece & 19 b&w.photographs,many full page. pp v 194.Original pictorial limp card covers.A very good + copy.The railway career of Lance Ibbotson from 1927 to 1972.He was General Manager of the Southern Region when he retired. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 4988 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| H.A.VALLANCE. (EDITOR): The Railway Enthusiast's Bedside Book London.B.T.Batsford.1966 First edition.With 43 b&w photographs & illustrated chapter headings.In the original hard covered green cloth gilt.Slight fading to the top edges otherwise a very good copy in a good +,slightly edge-worn & spine faded dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5228 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| VAUGHAN, ADRIAN: Tales of the Great Western; 1835-1892 & 1892-1947. Gloucester.Alan Sutton. 1987 2 volumes;Grub, Water and Relief & Grime & Glory.Soft covers,with 52 b&w illustrations.pp xii 178 & pp xii 191.Very good clean copies. ISBN`s; 0-86299-422-5 & 0-86299-423-3 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 5420 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. |
| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books 2005