| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| ARLOTT, JOHN: Arlott on Cricket. His Writings on the Game London.Willow Books.Collins.1984 First edition.Edited by David Rayvern Allen.pp xii 308.Hard cover,brown cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.Not price-clipped. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 3022 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BIRD, DICKIE: White Cap & Bails. Adventures of a Much Travelled Umpire London.Hodder & Stoughton.1999 First edition.With illustrations by Bill Gregory & many colour & b&w. photographs.pp x 470.Green cloth gilt.A near fine copy in similar dust jacket.Not price-clipped. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 1886 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| CARDUS, NEVILLE: Cardus in the Covers London.Souvenir Press.1981 (1978) First reprint.With a frontispiece.pp 254.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.A very good unmarked copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4381 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| CARDUS, NEVILLE: A Fourth Innings with Cardus London.Souvenir Press.1981 First edition,hard cover.pp 254.Black cloth gilt.A very good unmarked copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4382 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| CARDUS, NEVILLE: Play Resumed with Cardus London.Souvenir Press.1979 First edition,hard cover.pp 293.Blue cloth gilt.A good + copy in a good + price-clipped dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4380 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| CARDUS, NEVILLE: The Playfair Cardus London.The Dickens Press.1963 First edition.With 8 plates.pp 160.In the original pale green card covers.A very good copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket.Introduction by Sir Donald Bradman. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4613 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| FRENCH, GERALD LT.-COL THE HON.: The Corner Stone of English Cricket London. Hutchinson. no date (1948). First edition.With a colour frontispiece by the Earl of Ypres & 16 plates of b&w photo illustrations.pp 167.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.Lacks free front end-paper.Page edges spotted otherwise a good clean copy in an edge worn & price-clipped dust jacket with loss to the head of its spine. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 4745 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| HARRIS, BRUCE: With England in Australia. The Truth About the Tests London.Hutchinsons Library of Sports & Pastimes.No date(1947) First edition.With 17 b&w.illustrations.pp vii 204.Green cloth gilt is a little marked.Some page browning otherwise a good copy in a rather worn & edge-chipped dust jacket.Hammonds tour to regain the ashes ended in failure.The author was cricket correspondent for the Evening Standard. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 1955 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| JOHN WOODCOCK. EDITOR: Wisden Cricketers`Almanack. 1983 London.John Wisden.1983 First edition.Soft cover.With 12 pages of b&w.photos.pp iv 1331.Soft yellow printed covers as issued.Slight fading to spine but a very good copy. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 1295 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| JOHNSTON, BRIAN: It`S a Funny Game London.W.H.Allen.1978 Author Signed presentation copy,first edition.With 36 b&w photographs. pp 231.Hard cover,red cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good dust jacket by Roy Ullyet,not price-clipped.Slight age tanning to page edges. There is another ink inscription on the free front end-paper above Johnston`s own. His reads " Best wishes from Brian Johnston " & is not dated.. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4253 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| MARTINEAU, G.D.: They Made Cricket London.Museum Press.1956 First edition.With a frontispiece of W.G.Grace & 29 other b&w illustrations pp 232.Hard cover,green cloth lettered in white.A very good copy in a good + top-edge-worn dust jacket.Not price-clipped. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4225 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| MOORHOUSE, GEOFFREY: Lord`S London.Hodder & Stoughton.1983 First edition.With pictorial end-papers & 19 illustrations.pp 256.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.Apart from a short inscription on f.e.p. this is a good clean copy in a good price-clipped dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4378 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| PEARCE, T.N: Essex County Cricket Club Handbook 1979 Enfield.for the Club First edition.Original soft pictorial covers.pp 134.The spine a little stained towards the back cover,otherwise a good + copy.Illustrated throughout. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3902 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| SAVILLE, G.J. EDITOR: Essex County Cricket Club Handbook 1977 Essex.1977 First edition.pp 136.In the original pictorial stiff card covers.Many photos throughout.12 pages are creased due to a printing error.Otherwise a very good clean copy. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3900 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| E.W.SWANTON. EDITOR: Best Cricket Stories London.Faber & Faber.1953 First edition,hard cover.pp 318.Green cloth gilt.A good copy in a good but slightly edge-worn & marked dust jacket.An interesting anthology. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4377 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| UNDERDOWN, DAVID: Start of Play: Cricket and Culture in 18th-Century England London. Allen Lane. 2000 First edition,1st issue.With 2 maps & 11 b&w illustrations.pp xxi 258.A near fine copy in a near fine unclipped dust jacket.Hard cover,black cloth. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 5091 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| WARNER, SIR PELHAM: Long Innings London. George G Harrap and Co. 1951 First edition.With a frontispiece,39 b&w illustrations & 2 drawings.pp240. Hard cover,dark green cloth gilt.A good copy in a good but edge-chipped & unclipped dust jacket. Some foxing to front & back. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5436 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. |
| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books 2005