| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| Abstracts of Papers Presented to the 8th European Congress on Molecular Spectroscopy Copenhagen.August 14-20 1965 pp (xii) 400.In the original printed paper wrappers.A very good copy of this important reference work. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3622 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| CROMBIE, A.C.: Science, Art and Nature in Medieval and Modern Thought London.The Hambledon Press.1996 First edition.With a frontispiece & 27 illustrations.pp xv 516.Hard cover,in original blue cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a near fine unclipped dust jacket.Heavy, 975 grams unpacked. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 5032 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| CROSS, M.I. & COLE, MARTIN J.: Modern Microscopy. A Handbook for Beginners & Students London.Bailliere,Tindall & Cox.1912 Fourth edition revised & enlarged.With a frontispiece,6 plates & 86 other illustrations.pp xvii 325.Hard cover,red cloth gilt.Spine a little faded.The contents clean & sound.A good + to vg.copy. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 4031 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| DESOWITZ, ROBERT S: The Malaria Capers. More Tales of Parasites and People, Research and Reality. New York & London.W.W.Norton.1991 Stated first edition,1st issue.With 6 text figures.pp 288.Hard cover,cream & grey cloth backed boards.A near fine copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 5163 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| EGERTON, THE HON LADY: Sir Alfred Egerton F.R. S. 1886-1959. A Memoir with Papers London.The Curwen Press,privately published for the Author.1963 Edition of 400 copies (No 105).With a tipped-in portrait frontispiece & 9 other plates,7 coloured.pp xi 218.Hard cover,brown cloth gilt with a gilt lion on front board.A couple of small,light marks to front cover otherwise a very good copy.No dust jacket as issued ? Size is 10 x 6.1/2 inches. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4877 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| LARDNER, DIONYSIUS: Common Things Explained London.Walton & Maberly.1856 From "The Museum of Science & Art ".With a frontispiece,decorated title-page & 114 illustrations.The pagination is erratic but approx.320 pages with 20 page publishers catalogue at end.Original brown blind decorated cloth gilt.The head of spine is a little worn & the spine a little faded.Otherwise a very well preserved & clean copy. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 4437 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| MARRONE, STEVEN P.: William of Auvergne and Robert Grosseteste: New Ideas of Truth in the Early Thirteenth Century New Jersey,Princeton University Press.1983. First edition.Hard cover,green cloth with brown blocked gilt titled spine.A near fine copy in a very good but slightly worn & unclipped dust jacket. pp x 318. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 5039 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| MIDGLEY, C.: An Introduction to the Study of Maps & Weather Records Exeter.A.Wheaton & Co.1931 Second edition.With 50 text illustrations & maps.pp 40.Hard cover,olive pictorial cloth.An attractive looking book for the " use of children of 11 years ".This would appear to be a publishers "specimen" copy with the word stamped on front end-paper & faintly to top of front cover.The size is 10 x 7.1/2 inches. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 4901 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| PATTERSON, AUSTIN M: A German - English Dictionary for Chemists New York.John Wiley & Sons.1924 (1917) First edition,sixth printing.Hard cover.Original maroon limp cloth gilt. Covers are a little marked & spine edges rubbed.pp xvi 343.A good copy. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 4344 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| RAVEN, CHARLES E.: Synthetic Philosophy in the Seventeenth Century. A Study of Early Science Oxford.Basil Blackwell.1945 The Herbert Spencer Lecture for 1945.Soft pale buff wrappers printed in green.24 pages.Some neat ink underlining but otherwise a good but slightly used copy. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 4144 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| TYNDALL, JOHN: Six Lectures on Light Delivered in America in 1872-1873 London.Longmans,Green,& Co.1873 First UK edition.With a frontispiece & 59 text illustrations.pp xiii 277 + a 32 page publishers catalogue dated August 1873 at end.Hard cover in the original blind decorated cloth gilt.Some wear to the spine edges & to the spine top.Otherwise a very well preserved & clean copy. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.33 | JP¥ 1921] Book number: 4438 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| WESTAWAY, F.W: The Endless Quest. Three Thousand Years of Science London & Glasgow.Blackie & Son.1936 Second edition,reprint.With a frontispiece,48 half-tone & 3 colour plates + nearly 200 text illustrations.pp xxii 1080.Hard cover,red cloth gilt.Spine is slightly faded,otherwise a very good copy without its dust jacket.Thick & heavy tome on the history of the sciences. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 3186 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| WOOTON, A.C.: Chronicles of Pharmacy London.Macmillan.1910 Volume 2 (of 2) only.Original maroon blind decorated cloth gilt.With 25 b&w illustrations.pp (vi) 332.Includes the erratum leaf.A very bright & fresh copy.Very good + & fairly scarce. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 4667 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. |
| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books 2005