next page  
   Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Ronald Bowker Court, Greenhill Road, Winchester, Hampshire, SO22 5EA, UK. Tel. and Fax: +44 (0)1962 867 732 | Mob. +44 (0)7940 335 620
petermdaly@rarebooks.fsnet.co.uk

Ornithology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 76 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALEXANDER, GREG:  The Birds of Nursling
Nursling nr.Southampton.Published by the Author.2000. First edition.With a map,17 colour & 7 b&w photos.pp 79.Pictorial limp card covers.A very good copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4898
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

ALI, SALIM:  The Birds of Kutch
Bombay,Oxford University Press for the Government of Kutch.1945 First edition.With 20 colour plates by D.V.Cowan & 32 b&w photographs. pp xviii 175.Hard cover,original buckram,lettered in dark blue with a picture of 3 geese in flight on front board.Apart from a couple of minor inscriptions to the front end-paper this is a very good copy in a very good,unclipped & protected dust jacket.Its rear is marked but still a very nice example.Size is 4to; 10 x 7.1/2 inches.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: 4770
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

ALLEN, N.V:  The Birds of Exmoor
Dulverton.The Exmoor Press.1971 First edition.Original pictorial card covers with photo.of peregrine & chick on cover Maps on inside of covers.20 b&w.plates & drawings by M.C. Bentley.pp 64.Minimal edge wear but a very good copy.Published in the`Microstudies`series.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 988
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

ATKINSON-WILLES, G.L.:  Wildfowl in Great Britain
London. H.M.S.O.1963 First edition.With a coloured frontispiece & 14 other coloured plates by Peter Scott,28 b&w.photographs & many maps,text figures & drawings. pp xiv 368.Hard cover,original orange cloth.Corners a little bumped & spine a little dull.Contents clean & sound.A good + copy without its dust jacket.Size is 4to.27.5 x 20 cm.Heavy book.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 902
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BANKS, JOHN & JUDY:  A Selection of the Birds of Sri Lanka
Colombo.Lake House Investments Ltd.1994 (1980) Third revised edition.With 15 coloured plates & a map.pp (40).Original soft pictorial covers.Slight creasing to corner but a very good copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3894
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BICKERTON, W:  The Baby Bird & Its Problems
London.Methuen.1927 First edition.With a frontispiece & 95 b&w photographs by the author.In the original green cloth gilt.A very clean & bright copy.Inside there is some very sporadic foxing.But otherwise this is a very good + copy.No dust jacket.pp xvi 135.Size is 4to.10 x 8 inches.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 3907
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BLAIKIE.A.H & HENDERSON.J.A:  Nests and Eggs Shown to the Children
London & Edinburgh.T.C.& E.C.Jack.No date With 48 coloured plates.pp xvi 78.Original olive pictorial cloth.Spine a little dulled.A few red ink spots to rear cover.Contents clean & sound.A good copy.Number 7 in the`Shown to the Children` series.Size is 12mo.6-5 x 5 inches.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 2807
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BRANDON-COX, HUGH:  Summer of a Million Wings. Arctic Quest for the Sea-Eagle
Newton Abbot.David & Charles.1974 First edition.With 26 b&w.photos & many sketches by the author.pp 184. Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A very good copy in an almost very good dust jacket.Price-clipped.The Lofoten Islands in North Norway,especially the islands of Vaero & Rost & their huge colonies of seabirds.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4903
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BRATBY, MICHAEL:  Notes on Some British & Foreign Wildfowl
London.Country Life; for the Severn Wildfowl Trust.1951 First edition.With 5 coloured plates by J.C.Harrison.pp 18.Hard cover, green cloth gilt.A good + copy without a dust jacket.A guide to the wildfowl seen at the River Severn wildfowl grounds.Size is lanscape quarto.11 x 8 inches.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 2519
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BROCKMANN, JURGEN & LANTERMANN, WERNER:  The World of Lovebirds
New Jersey.T.F.H.Publications.1990. First English language edition.With 71 coloured photographs & many b&w.illustrations.pp 192.Pictorial buckram-reinforced binding is near fine.No dust jacket,as issued.A very thorough work on these Parrots.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 2472
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BROWN, PHILIP:  Birds of Prey
London.White Lion Publishers.1976 (1964) Reprint.With 21 colour & b&w photo illustrations.pp 124.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A very good + copy in a very good dust jacket.Not price-clipped. A Survival book.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3696
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BURTON, ROBERT:  Egg. Natures Miracle of Packaging
London.Collins.1987 First edition.With a pictorial title-page & lavishly illustrated throughout in colour.pp 158.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a very good + dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Books size is quarto.10 x 7.1/2 inches.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 3755
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

CAMPBELL, BRUCE & MARGARET. EDITORS:  The Countryman Bird Book
Newton Abbot.David & Charles.1974 First edition.With 17 b&w photo illustrations & many text drawings.pp194 Hard cover,grey cloth gilt.A very good copy in a good,price-clipped dust jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 3370
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

CHRISTIE'S:  The Godman Collection of Watercolours for John Gould' S 'the Birds of Great Britain'
London.Christie`s.4th October 1994 Illustrated sale catalogue.With 232 coloured illustrations of the paintings & 9 others in col.& b&w in the preface.pp 207.In the original pictorial soft laminated card covers,( Snowy Owl & John Gould ).This is a stunning collection of paintings by Joseph Wolf,Henry Constantine Richter & William Matthew Hart.A very good + copy.Size is 4to,10.1/2 x 8.1/2 inches.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 4470
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

COCKER, MARK:  Birders, Tales of a Tribe
London.Jonathan Cape.2001 First edition,first impression.pp x 230.Hard cover,black cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a near fine & unclipped dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4541
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

COHEN, EDWIN & TAVERNER, JOHN:  A Revised List of Hampshire & Isle of Wight Birds
Oxford.Oxford Illustrated Press.1972 First edition.With a map,32 b&w photo plates & 42 drawings.pp 176. Original pictorial laminate boards.Front board has a very slight crease-mark.Otherwise a very good copy.No dust jacket as issued.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 1219
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

COLLETT, ANTHONY:  A Handbook of British Inland Birds
London.Macmillan.1906 First edition.With a b&w.frontispiece of a Stone Curlew`s nest & 10 plates of eggs (8 coloured) by Eric Parker.pp xix 289.Green cloth gilt, with gilt picture of eggs in nest on front board.Binding is slightly marked,bookplate on front paste-down.Otherwise a very good copy. No jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 2080
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

COLSTON, PETER & BURTON, PHILIP:  A Field Guide to the Waders of Britain & Europe with North Africa & the Middle East
London.Hodder & Stoughton.1988 First edition.With 23 coloured plates,53 maps & text drawings.pp 224.In the original white laminate pictorial hard boards.A near fine copy.No dust jacket as issued.Very good field guide to this bird group.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 4960
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

COX, SIMON:  A New Guide to the Birds of Essex
Essex Bird Watching & Preservation Society.1984 First edition.With end-paper maps,17 b&w.habitat photographs & many text drawings,maps & graphs.pp 290.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a very good + dust jacket.Not price-clipped.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 2717
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

DAGLISH,ERIC FITCH:  How to See Birds
London.J.M.Dent.1932 First reprint,same year as first edition.With 12 wood engravings & 8 other illustrations by the author.pp x 101.Hard cover,cream pictorial boards are a little marked but still a good copy.No dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4315
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

DELACOUR, JEAN:  Birds of Malaysia
New York.Macmillan.1947 First edition first printing.With an end-paper map & 84 line drawings by E.L Poole & A Seidel.pp xvi 382.Hard cover,original brown cloth.Small very light water mark to the front cover.Free front end paper creased. Otherwise a good + copy without its dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 986
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

ECKERT, ALLAN:  The Last Great Auk
London.Collins.1964 First edition of this fictional reconstuction of the auks last migration from Iceland to South Carolina of 3000 miles.With end-paper maps.pp 191. This is a very good + copy in a very good & attractive pictorial dust jacket. Not price-clipped.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 3663
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

ERIC ROBINSON & RICHARD FITTER. (EDITORS):  John Clare`S Birds
Oxford University Press.1982 First edition.With a pictorial title-page & 24 mainly full page drawings by Robert Gillmor.pp xxii 105.Hard cover,brown cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket.Its spine is a little sunned & it has some impress marks.Still a very nice copy.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 5064
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

FAIRBAIRN, W.A:  Some Game Birds of West Africa
Edinburgh.Oliver and Boyd.1952 First edition.pp xii 92.With a colour frontispiece & 8 colour plates by P.M. Sumner.Hard cover,original green cloth gilt.Covers are very lightly damp marked but not to bad.Contents are very clean & sound.In a torn & repaired,but still good dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 50
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

FLEAY, DAVID:  Nightwatchmen of Bush & Plain. Australian Owls & Owl-Like Birds
Brisbane.Jacaranda Press 1968 First edition.pp 163.With end-paper maps & thoroughly illustrated with b&w.& a few colour photographs.A very good copy in a slightly worn but good + dust jacket.Size is quarto.Hard cover.A good general introduction to the Owls of Australia.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 44
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

76 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books 2005