| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| CHERIO: Palmistry for All. London.H.Jenkins.No date (circa 1920) 8th edition.With a frontispiece of Lord Kitchener`s hand & 31 plates.In the original pictorial cloth with a diagram of a hand on front cover.Spine a little faded otherwise a good copy.Hard cover. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1513 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| DENNING,TREVOR: The Playing Cards of Spain. A Guide for Historians & Collectors London.Cygnus Arts.1996 First edition.With 8 colour plates & 84 b&w.illustrations.pp xi 184.Hard cover,orange cloth gilt. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Spanish cards from the 14th century to the present day. Book is quarto. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 671 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| HOLMES-DALLIMORE, A.: The Freemason`S All in All. The Master London.William Reeves.No date. " Printed for private circulation only ".Hard cover.Blue cloth lettered in gilt.pp ix 372.A very good copy.No jacket." A Manual of Reference & Instruction on Law,Office & General Procedure ". GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4015 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| HOLMES-DALLIMORE, A: The Three Constitutions. England,Scotland & Ireland. Laws,Regulations & Decisions of the Craft London.The Masonic Record.(1927) Exact copy of the first edition but probable publishing date is 1950s.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.Front cover has a minor mark but otherwise is very good.No dust jacket.pp 114. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 4017 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| HOLMES-DALLIMORE, A: The Three Constitutions. England,Scotland & Ireland. Laws,Regulations & Decisions of the Craft London.The Masonic Record.1927 Probable first edition.Hard cover.In pale blue cloth with scrolled border decoration & lettering to front board in a darker blue.The spine a little sun-faded but otherwise a very good copy.pp 114.No dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4019 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| LEO, ALAN: The Art of Synthesis London.Modern Astrology.1926 Fourth edition.Formerly issued as`How to Judge a Nativity,part 2`.With 8 plates.Dark green cloth with gilt lettering.pp xvi 284 viii.A nice copy in dust wrapper which is a little marked.Contents clean & sound.Book is quarto.25 x 18cm.`Astrology for All`series.Vol.4.Hard cover. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 1511 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| LEO, ALAN: Casting the Horoscope London.Modern Astrology.1927 Sixth revised edition.Formerly issued as`Astrology for All,part 2`.With a frontispiece & 9 plates.pp xxvii 384.Dark green cloth with gilt lettering.A good copy in a chipped dust jacket which has the top piece of its spine missing.Book is quarto.25 x 18 cm.With the errata leaf. Hard cover. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 1512 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| LEO, ALAN: The Progressed Horoscope London.Modern Astrology.1929 Second edition revised.pp xvi 353.Original dark green cloth with gilt title to spine & front cover.Published in the`Astrology for All`series,volume 4. Cloth is quite spotted but otherwise a good + copy.Book is quarto.25 x 18 cm.Hard cover. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 1509 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| " A MEMBER OF THE CRAFT ": The Text Book of Freemasonry London.William Reeves.No date circa 1962 Seventh edition revised.With a b&w.frontispiece & 3 other plates.pp viii 267 + 16 page list of the publishers books at end dated 1962.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A very good copy.No dust jacket.Size is 12mo.6.1/2 x 4 inches. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 4013 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| MORTON, VICTOR: Thoughts on Hell. A Study in Eschatology London.Sands & Co.1899 First edition.pp ix 135.Dark blue cloth lettered in red is slightly marked. An ex-lib copy with no stamps at all.Just a catalogue number in gold on lower part of spine.Free front end-paper cut neatly in half on the vertical. 12 page publishers catalogue at end.A good+copy.No jacket. . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 2371 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| ROUD, STEVE: A Pocket Guide to Superstitions of the British Isles London.Penguin Books.2004 First edition.With many illustrations in the text.pp xi 278.Hard cover,red cloth gilt.Condition is as new in its dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Size is 8 x 5 inches. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 3611 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| RUGGIERO, GUIDO DE: Existentialism. London.Secker & Warburg.1946 First English edition.Translated by E.M.Cocks.pp 52.Hard cover,black cloth lettered on spine.The covers are a little marked & one corner is bumped.Contents clean.A good copy without dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4802 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| UNITED GRAND LODGE OF ENGLAND: Grand Lodge 1717-1967 Oxford University Press for the Lodge.1967 First edition.With a frontispiece,decorated title-page & 24 plates.Hard cover,blue cloth with gilt devices on front cover & spine.pp ix 336.Minor signs of use to binding,but this is still a very good copy without its dust jacket.It is also quite a heavy tome.960g unpacked. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4020 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. |
| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books 2005