| next page |
| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AUBREY, PHILIP: The Defeat of James Stuarts Armada 1692 Leicester.University Press.1979 First edition.With end-paper maps,9 plates & 7 maps.pp 194.Dark green cloth gilt.A very good copy in very good price-clipped dust jacket.The battles of Barfleur & Hogue in the English Channel GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1761 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BARNABY, K. C.: 100 Years of Specialized Shipbuilding and Engineering London.Hutchinson.1964 First edition.With 67 b&w illustrations + text drawings & figures.pp 263. Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A very good copy in a good,slightly edge-worn & unclipped dust jacket.Published for the John Thornycroft Centenary 1964 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 4929 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BLACKMAN, RAYMOND V. B.: The World's Warships London. Macdonald. 1963 Third revised edition.With well over 100 b&w photographs.pp 256.Hard cover,gray cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.It has been covered & protected in clear plastic & there are two old tape marks to the end-papers.Otherwise unmarked.Oblong 8vo; 5 x 7.1/2 inches. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4915 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| DUPUY, TREVOR NEVITT: Naval and Overseas War 1914-1918 New York.Franklin Watts.1967 2 volumes."The Military History of World War 1".Volumes 9 & 10.Very well Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs & maps.pp 110 & 118.Hard covers in the original cloth.A very good set in very good price-clipped dust jackets.Complete in itself. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 3373 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| GUEST, HARRY: Benny's Run Ashore Humberston,Lincolnshire. Ashridge Press.1999 Author signed first edition.pp 284.Original pictorial card covers.A very good copy.Dedication reads ; "To my young shoremate,shipmate & trouble rouser.Cheers Harry Guest "Chef ".Novel based on the authors service in Malaya on board H.M.S.Consort. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4927 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| HARD, JOHN: Royal Navy Language Lewes,Sussex.The Book Guild.1991 First edition.pp 310.Hard cover,blue cloth with gilt decorated spine.A very good unmarked copy in a good + unclipped dust jacket that has turned a little brown on its spine from being in the sunlight.Still a nice copy of a very comprehensive book. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4933 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| HAWKEY, ARTHUR: Black Night Off Finisterre;the Tragic Tale of an Early British Ironclad Shrewsbury UK. Airlife.1999 First edition.With 16 b&w illustrations & 6 in the text.pp 192.Hard cover in green cloth gilt.A very good + copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5233 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| JAMES, ADMIRAL SIR W.M: The British Navies in the Second World War London.Longmans,Green & Co.1947 (1946) Second impression,corrected.With 22 plans,mostly folding.pp xii 255. Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good + price-clipped & protected dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 3396 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| KING, DEAN & HATTENDORF, JOHN B: Every Man Will Do His Duty. An Anthology of First-Hand Accounts from the Age of Nelson London.Conway Maritime Press.1997 First edition.With 8 maps by Adam M.Cooper.pp xxxvii 425.Hard cover, blue cloth gilt.An almost fine copy in a near fine unclipped dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 3498 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| LANGMAID, CAPT.KENNETH: Clear for Action. The Royal Navy in Defence and in Attack London.Jarrolds.1970 First edition.With 16 b&w illustrations.pp xvi 176.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt A very good copy in a good unclipped dust jacket.Its front flap has been creased but is otherwise good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4934 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| LLOYD, CHRISTOPHER: St Vincent & Camperdown London.B.T.Batsford.1963 First edition.With a frontispiece,pictorial title,26 plates & 9 plans.pp 184. Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A very good + copy in a very good + dust jacket. Not price-clipped.Published in the`British Battles Series`. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3330 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| MACINTYRE, CAPTAIN DONALD: Fighting Under the Sea London.Evans Brothers.1965 First edition.With 8 pages of photographs.pp 174.Hard cover,grey cloth gilt.A very good copy in a good + edge rubbed dust jacket.Not clipped. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4815 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| MALLALIEU, J.P.W: Exraordinary Seaman. London.Macgibbon & Kee.1957 Second impression.With chapter-head drawings.pp ix 179.Hard cover, black cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a very good + dust jacket.Not clipped. The story of Captain Lord Cochrane,10th Earl of Dundonald. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 2731 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| MASEFIELD, JOHN: Sea Life in Nelson`S Time London.Conway Maritime Press.1984 (1905) Fourth edition,completely reset with added illustrations.Illustrated with contemporary prints & engravings throughout.pp 160.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.Near fine copy in a near fine unclipped dust jacket.Size is quarto 9.3/4 x 7.3/4 inches. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4943 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| MULLENHEIM-RECHBERG, BARON BURKARD VON: Battleship Bismarck. A Survivor`S Story London.Bodley Head.1981 First UK edition.With a frontispiece,end-paper maps & about 76 illustrations & maps.Hard cover,dark blue cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good,slightly edge-worn dust jacket.Not price-clipped. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 3338 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| PADFIELD, PETER: Nelson`S War London.Hart-Davis.MacGibbon.1976 First edition.With a pictorial title & illustrated throughout with many contemporary prints,some in colour.pp 200.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good,price-clipped dust jacket."The British at War" series.Book is quarto.10 x 7 inches. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 3598 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| PEARS, COMMANDER RANDOLPH: Young Sea Dogs. Some Adventures of Midshipmen of the Fleet London.Putnam.1960 First edition.With a frontispiece & 8 b&w plates.pp 251.Hard cover,red cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.Not price-clipped. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 3333 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| POOLMAN, KENNETH: Guns Off Cape Ann. The Story of the Shannon & the Chesapeak London.Evans Brothers.1961 First edition.With a frontispiece & 9 illustrations.pp vii 175.Hard cover,red cloth.A good + copy in a very good dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Ex Royal Navy Education Centre Library,Londonderry with 2 stamps on free front end-paper & small lib.numbers on spine of wrapper & book.Two pages creased at begininng.Exellent working / reading copy. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 1616 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| SMITH, PETER: Hard Lying; the Birth of the Destroyer 1893-1913 London.William Kimber.1971. First edition.With 41 b&w illustrations.pp 176.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt. Page edges are spotted otherwise a very good copy in a very good + unclipped dust jacket. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 4926 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| TALBOT-BOOTH, E C: All the World's Fighting Fleets. Fourth Edition London.Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. No date circa 1941 4th edition.With end-paper maps,lots b&w photographs of ships,some in colour of flags & many drawings of insignia.pp xx 738.Hard cover,black cloth gilt.A well preserved copy that has been wrapped in a protective sleeve. A "Dumpy" sized book.4.1/2 x 5.1/2 inches. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 4917 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| TALBOT-BOOTH, E C: All the World's Fighting Fleets. Third Edition. London.Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. No date circa 1940 3rd edition.With end-paper maps,lots b&w photographs of ships,some in colour of flags & many drawings of insignia.A few folding plates.pp xx 738.Hard cover,black cloth gilt.A well preserved copy A "Dumpy" sized book.4.1/2 x 5.1/2 inches.Published just after the start of W.W.11 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4918 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| THOMAS, LOWELL: Raiders of the Deep London.William Heinemann.1929 Second,(new impression).With a frontispiece & 50 b&w photographic illustrations.pp xi 363.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.Covers are a little marked & faded around the edges.Contents clean & sound.A good copy with no dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 3592 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| WALLIS, R.RANSOME: Two Red Stripes. A Naval Surgeon at War London.Ian Allan.1973 First edition.With a map & 31 b&w photo illustrations.pp 144.Hard cover, red cloth gilt.A very good copy in a good + ,price-clipped dust jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 4287 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| WARNER.OLIVER: Nelson London.Book Club Associates.1975 Book club edition.Same year as first edition.With 20 pages of coloured plates & 100 b&w.illustrations.pp 231.Hard cover,maroon cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good pictorial dust jacket.Book size is quarto.10 x 7 inches. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2713 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| WARREN, C. E. T. & BENSON, JAMES: Will Not We Fear. The Story of His Majesty's Submarine "Seal" and of Lieutenant-Commander Rupert Lonsdale London.George C.Harrap.1961 First edition.With 8 plates & 3 drawings.pp 228.Hard cover,green cloth lettered in white.Some very light foxing to prelims but otherwise a very good,clean copy in an almost very good unclipped dust jacket. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 4841 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. |
| next page | |
| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books 2005