next page  
   Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Ronald Bowker Court, Greenhill Road, Winchester, Hampshire, SO22 5EA, UK. Tel. and Fax: +44 (0)1962 867 732 | Mob. +44 (0)7940 335 620
petermdaly@rarebooks.fsnet.co.uk

Mountaineering

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BONINGTON, CHRIS:  Kongur
London.Hodder & Stoughton.1982 First edition.With many maps & very well illustrated throughout with colour & b&w.photographs.pp 224.Hard cover,original black cloth gilt.A very good + copy in a very good + dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Book size is 4to.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 785
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BRAILSFORD, J:  Dolomites West. Sella-Sassolungo-Geisler. Catinaccio-Brenta
London.Alpine Club.1970 New series,first edition.Hard cover.With 41 b&w illustrations.pp 176.In the original green pictorial cloth gilt.Lacks free front end-paper.Ex-library with just a couple of stamps on the back of title-page.No other markings. A nice bright copy without dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4181
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY MOUNTAINEERING CLUB:  Cambridge Mountaineering 1957
Biggleswade,Charles Elphic Ltd for the Club.1957 Pale blue limp printed card covers.With 5 illustrations & a map.pp xxiii 81 A nice copy with slight signs of use.Lots of advertisments.Edited by W.J.E.Norton.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4517
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY MOUNTAINEERING CLUB:  Cambridge Mountaineering 1957
Biggleswade,Charles Elphic Ltd for the Club.1957 Pale blue printed limp card covers.With 5 illustrations & a map.pp xxiii 81 A nice copy with slight signs of use.Lots of advertisments.Edited by W.J.E.Norton.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4518
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY MOUNTAINEERING CLUB:  Cambridge Mountaineering 1958
Biggleswade,Charles Elphic Ltd for the Club.1958 Carn More Guide Issue.Pale blue limp printed card covers.With 5 plates & 3 maps.pp xxi 84 A nice copy with very slight signs of use.Lots of related advertisments.Edited by S.G.McH Clark.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4519
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY MOUNTAINEERING CLUB:  Cambridge Mountaineering 1960
Biggleswade,Charles Elphic Ltd for the Club.1960 Pale blue printed stiff card covers.With 5 illustrations & a map.pp xxii 73. A very nice copy with slight signs of use.Lots of advertisments.Edited by T.J.Shaw.Includes a letter from A.Phillipson,the Journals Treasurer in 1961.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4520
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY MOUNTAINEERING CLUB:  Cambridge Mountaineering 1962
Biggleswade,Charles Elphic Ltd for the Club.1962 Pale blue printed stiff card covers.With 5 illustrations & a map.pp xvi 61 A nice copy with slight signs of use.Lots of advertisments.Edited by J.McCormick.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 4521
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY MOUNTAINEERING CLUB:  Cambridge Mountaineering 1963
Biggleswade,Charles Elphic Ltd for the Club.1963 Pale blue printed stiff card covers.With 6 illustrations.pp xv 59.A nice copy with slight signs of use.Lots of advertisments.Edited by C.R.Donaldson Wood.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4522
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY MOUNTAINEERING CLUB:  Cambridge Mountaineering 1964
Biggleswade,Charles Elphic Ltd for the Club.1964 Pale blue printed stiff card covers.With 8 illustrations.pp xii 64.A nice copy with slight signs of use.Lots of advertisments.Edited by R.J.Isherwood.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 4523
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

CLARK, RONALD.W:  Men, Myths & Mountains
London.Weidenfeld & Nicolson.1976 First edition.With pictorial title-page & full of b&w.photographs.Many from the authors own collection.pp viii 292.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A near fine copy.Bookplate on the free-front end-paper.Very good dust wrapper.with a small nick to its spine.Not price- clipped.Book size is small quarto.26 x 18 cm.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 1776
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

COLLOMB, ROBIN G. & CREW, PETER:  Selected Climbs in the Mont Blanc Range. Volume 2
London.The Alpine Club.1967 First edition,volume 2 only." From the Col du Geant to the Petit Col Ferret & Fenetre d`Arpette ".Original pictorial platicised binding.Front cover is wrinkled & there is a long pencill inscription on free front end-paper.This apart a good-vg. slightly used copy.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 4182
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

DAVID SALT:  Rock Climbs in the Peak District: 9. The Staffordshire Gritstone Area
The Peak Committee of the British Mountaineering Council.(1974) First edition.Original plasticised limp pictorial covers.With 8 photos.& 25 diagrams. pp 231.Covers slightly wrinkled but otherwise a very good clean copy.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 4177
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

ENGEL, CLAIRE-ELIANE:  Histoire de L`Alpinisme. Des Origines a Nos Jours
Paris.Editions`Je Sers`.1950 First French edition of`A History of Mountaineering in the Alps`.With 14 b&w.plates & illustrations.pp 250.Bound in the original pictorial paper wrappers.A little marked & the corners of back cover creased.Contents are very clean & mostly un-opened.Includes a large bibliography.Preface by Frank Smythe.A good + copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1259
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

FEARNEHOUGH, P.L.:  Great Gable Wasdale & Eskdale
Fell & Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District.1977 New edition.Original yellow limp plasticised covers.With a coloured frontispiece & 10 b&w illustrations by W.Heaton Cooper.pp (x) 156.A good ex-library copy with a withdrawn stamp to back of title-page.Last couple of pages are sticking to each other on their edge.A good clean copy only
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4184
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

GRIFFIN, LINDSAY N:  Mont Blanc Range Volume 2. Chamonix Aiguilles-Rochefort. Jorasses-Leschaux
London.Alpine Club.1978 New edition,hard cover.With 30 b&w illustrations.pp 219.Original blue cloth gilt.Small stain to two letters of the title on the spine.Otherwise a very good copy.No dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4180
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

GRIFFITHS, BRIAN & WRIGHT, ALAN:  Stanage Area. [Rock Climbs in the Peak 1]
The Peak Committee of the British Mountaineering Council, 1976 First edition;new series.Original pictorial plasticised limp covers.With many line drawings,maps & photographs.pp 202.Front cover & end-papers are a little wrinkled but otherwise a very good clean copy.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4176
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

GRYLLS, B:  Facing Up. A Remarkable Journey to the Summit of Mount Everest
London.Macmillan.2000 With a frontispiece,a map & 16 coloured photographs.pp xiv 289.A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.The author became the yougest British climber to reach the summit of Everest & return alive.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 858
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

JACKSON, M & STARK, E:  Tents in the Clouds the First Womens Himalayan Expedition
London.Collins.1956 First edition.With 5 maps & 36 b&w.photographic illustrations.pp 255. Hard cover,black cloth gilt.A good + copy in an edge-worn & repaired,but good pictorial dust jacket.Not price-clipped.First ascent of Gyalgem 22,000 feet.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 1688
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

LEE, S:  The Alps
London.Batsford.1991 First edition.With a frontispiece,a map,66 b&w & 16 coloured illustrations pp 142.Blue cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good dust jacket..Not price-clipped.Book is quarto.25.5 x 19.5 cm.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1252
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

LEPPERT, ZDZISLAW:  Ogwen. (Climbers Club Guides to Wales)
Climbers Club 1982 Pictorial plasticised limp covers.With end-paper maps & 19 other plans & illustrations.pp 208.A very good + copy.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 4183
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

LOVAT, L.S:  Climbers Guide to Glencoe & Ardgour 2 Vols.
Edinburgh.W.& R.Chambers for The Scottish Mountaineering Club.1965 & 67. 2 volumes,hard covers.Vol.1 is the 2nd edition of 1967 & vol.2 the first edition of 1965.Both volumes in the original red binding with a b&w photo to front & rear boards.pp xvii 99 & xxii 160.The first volume shows some signs of use & the second is in very good condition.With a total of 30 maps & diagrams.A good practical set.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4172
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

LUNN, ARNOLD:  Mountain Jubilee
London.Eyre & Spottiswoode.1944 (1943) First reprint.With a frontispiece & 16 b&w.illustrations.pp ix 287.In red cloth gilt.The spine is faded.Lacks free-front end-paper.Contents are clean & sound.Good reading copy.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 2005
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

MCMANNERS, HUGH:  Crowning the Dragon. Adventures in the Chinese Karakoram
London.Grafton Books.1989 First edition.With 4 maps & 62 coloured photographs.pp xiii 301.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A very good copy in very good price clipped dust jacket.British Army expedition to Climb the Crown in China.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 860
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

MCNEISH, CAMERON & ELSE, RICHARD:  The Edge. One Hundred Years of Scottish Mountaineering
London.BBC Books.1994 First edition.With a b&w frontispiece & illustrated throughout with colour & b&w photographs.Hard cover,grey cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Book is quarto in size.10 x 7.1/2 inches.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 3747
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

THE MOUNTAIN CLUB OF SOUTH AFRICA:  The Journal of the Mountain Club of South Africa. Being No. 42 for the Year 1940
Cape Town.Cape Times Ltd.(1940) Original printed card covers.pp 85 x.With 20 b&w plates.Bottom edges of the spine a little worn.Staples a bit rusty, but otherwise a very good copy.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4198
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

31 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books 2005