| next page |
| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 79 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BARNES, MAJOR R.MONEY: Military Uniforms of Britain & the Empire 1742 to the Present Time London.Seeley Service.1960 First edition.The Imperial Services Library.Volume 4.With a coloured frontispiece.15 colour plates & many b&w.drawings throughout,many full page.pp 347.Hard cover,red cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket that has some old tape markings to its back cover & spine-ends. Not price-clipped.Size is quarto.10 x 6 inches. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2719 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BARNES, MAJOR R.MONEY: The Soldiers of London London.Seeley Service.1963 First edition.With a coloured frontispiece,11 colour & 8 monochrome plates + many b&w.illustrations.pp 376.Hard cover,red cloth gilt.A near fine copy apart from a light crease to spine.Dust jacket is very good + & not price-clipped.Size is quarto.10 x 6-25 inches.Volume 6 in the Imperial Services Library. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 2724 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BOBBITT, PHILIP: Terror and Consent: The Wars for the Twenty-First Century London. Allen Lane.2008 First edition,1st printing.With a few text illustrations.pp x 672.Hard cover, black cloth gilt.Two very small stains to the side & bottom page edges otherwise a very good + copy in a very good + unclipped dust jacket. Heavy,1125 grams unpacked ! GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5161 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BOYLE, ANDREW: No Passing Glory. The Full & Authentic Biography of Group Captain Cheshire London.Collins.1955 First edition.With a portrait frontispiece.pp 384.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good,slightly edge-worn dust jacket.Not price-clipped. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4075 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BRIAN BOND (EDITOR): Victorian Military Campaigns London.Hutchinson. 1967. First edition.With pictorial end-papers,35 b&w illustrations & 16 maps. pp xii 328.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.Small spot to first couple of pages otherwise a very good copy in a good + unclipped dust jacket.Very good reference guide to Victorias small wars of Empire. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 5437 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BRYANT, ARTHUR: The Great Duke Or the Invincible General London.Collins.1971 First edition.With end-paper & 11 maps.pp 492.A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket.With a couple of closed tears to front & rear lower edge +a small v-shaped piece missing from top edge of its back.Not price-clipped.Exellent biography of Wellingtons military career. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1842 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BRYANT, ARTHUR: Jackets of Green. A Study of the History, Philosophy, and Character of the Rifle Brigade. London.Collins.1972 First edition.With pictorial end-papers & 17 illustrations,4 in colour.Hard cover,green cloth gilt with brigade badge in silver to front board.pp 478.A very good copy in a good + unclipped dust jacket.The only fault is that a small pieceat the top of the 1/2 title has been cut off with no loss of text. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4884 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BURNE, A.H: More Battlefields of England London.Methuen.1952 First edition.With a frontispiece,a map & 17 other maps+ 8 pannoramas. pp xv 216 Hard cover,green cloth gilt is very good.Inscription on front end-paper.Dust jacket is a little edge-worn & price-clipped.More famous battlefields from Caradoc`s last fight in A.D.51 to the battle of Langport in 1645.A continuation of the authors first volume`The Battlefields of England`. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 1201 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BUTLER, ROBERT: Nine Lives Through Laughing Eyes Lymington.Invicta Publishing.1993 First edition.Illustrated throughout with colour & b&w photographs & the authors paintings.pp 345.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4800 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| CALTHORPE, LT.COL.SOMERSET J.GOUGH: Cadogan`S Crimea London.Hamish Hamilton.1979. First illustrated edition.Illustrated throughout in colour & b&w by General the Hon.Sir George Cadogan,from his paintings & drawings.pp 288.In the original blue cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Book size is quarto.9.3/4 x 8 inches.First published as "Letters from Headquarters" in 1856 without the illustrations. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 3542 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| CARVER, FIELD MARSHAL LORD: Imperial War Museum Book of the War in Italy 1943-1945: The Campaign That Tipped the Balance in Europe London.Sidgwick & Jackson.2001. First edition,1st issue.With 48 b&w illustrations & 6 maps.pp xvii 350. Hard cover,black cloth gilt.A very good + copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5100 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| CARVER, FIELD MARSHAL LORD: The Seven Ages of the Britsh Army London.Weidenfeld & Nicholson.1984 First edition.With 24 pages of b&w.illustrations & 25 maps.pp xii 332. Hard cover,black cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. Not price-clipped. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1603 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| CHANCELLOR, HENRY: Colditz. The Definitive History London.Hodder & Stoughton.2001 First edition.With end-paper & 11 maps & 24 b&w.illustrations.pp xvii 446.Hard cover,red cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Not price-clipped.Based on the Channel 4 series;Escape from Colditz. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 3024 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| CHISHOLM, RODERICK: Cover of Darkness London.Chatto & Windus.1953 Second impression.With a frontispiece & 18 b&w illustrations from photographs.pp 222.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good,slightly edge-worn dust jacket.Not price-clipped.The story of the development of night fighters in the R.A.F. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3587 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| CLARK, BLAKE: Pearl Harbour. An Eye-Witness Account London.John Lane The Bodley Head.1942 First UK edition.With a frontispiece & 3 b&w.plates.pp 75.Green cloth is very good.Dust jacket is a little edge-worn & chipped,but very good.Not price-clipped. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2414 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| CLAYTON, TIM & CRAIG, PHIL: Finest Hour London.Hodder & Stoughton.2000.(1999) First soft cover edition,revised.With 3 maps & many b&w illustrations. pp x 422.A near fine copy in the pictorial stiff card covers.Published at £12.99. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 3852 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| CORNWALL, JOHN: Hitler's Scientists: Science, War and the Devil's Pact New York.Viking.2003. First US edition,1st issue.With 40 b&w illustrations.pp xvi 535.Hard cover,parchment boards with brown cloth-backed spine gilt.A near fine copy in a very good + unclipped dust jacket.Heavy,931 grams unpacked ! GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 5117 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| CREASY, SIR EDWARD: Some Decisive Battles of the World London.Blackie & Son.No date.(190?) With a frontispiece.pp v 255.Edition for "young readers".Bound in red quarter leather,gilt panelled & decorated spine.Pages top edge gilt. Floral end-papers.The spine is a little darkened,but otherwise a very good copy. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 3120 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| CREIGHTON, CHRISTOPHER: Op. Jb London.Simon & Schuster.1996 First edition.With end-paper maps,2 plans & 20 b&w illustrations.pp xiv 256.Hard cover,black cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket.This tells the story of operation James Bond & the authors claim that Martin Bormann was taken to England & assumed a new idenity in exchange for the recovery of all the money appropriated by the Nazis In Swiss bank accounts ! GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 3502 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| DAVID, SAUL: The Homicidal Earl. The Life of Lord Cardigan London.Little Brown.1997 First edition.With 4 maps & 16 b&w illustrations.pp viii (viii) 400.Green cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.The top of its spine slightly creased.Not price-clipped.A very solid & well researched biography. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4714 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| DAVIES, NORMAN: Rising ` 44. The Battle for Warsaw London.Macmillan.2003 First edition,first impression.Hard cover.With 64 pages of b&w photo illustrations.pp xxvi 752.Black cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.Not price-clipped.A thick & heavy tome. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 3995 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| DAWBARN, CHARLES: Joffre and His Army London.Mills & Boon.1916 First edition.pp xix 233 + 32 page publishers catalogue at end.Hard cover,blue cloth lettered in black.A very good & clean copy with some occasional minor foxing.No dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3226 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| DAWS, GAVAN: Prisoners of the Japanese London.Robson Books.1995 First edition.With end-paper maps & 36 illustrations pp462.Hard cover, black cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket.POWs of World War 2 in the Pacific. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 1597 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| DOHERTY, RICHARD: A Noble Crusade. The History of Eighth Army 1941 - 1945 Staplehurst,Kent. Spellmount.1999 First edition,first issue.With 13 maps & 26 b&w plates.pp xv 368.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.A very good + copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 4858 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| DORLING, CAPTAIN H.TAPRELL (TAFFRAIL): Ribbons & Medals. Naval,Military,Air Force and Civil London.George Philip & Son.1970 (1916) Reprint with enlarged supplement.With 16 plates of 606 ribbons & 350 text illustrations.pp 301.Hard cover,blue cloth lettered in red.A very good copy in a good unclipped dust jacket.Its red spine is sun-faded but title is still legible. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4880 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. |
| next page | |
| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books 2005