| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| ALEXANDER, CAROLINE: The Bounty: The True Story of the Mutiny on the Bounty London.HarperCollins.2003 First edition.With 8 coloured & 32 b&w illustrations.pp xviii 491.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 4564 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BAILEY, MAURICE & MARALYN: Second Chance: Voyage to Patagonia London. Weidenfeld & Nicolson.1978 First UK edition.Illustrated throughout with b&w photos,maps,charts & drawings.pp (x) 305.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A very good copy in a good unclipped dust jacket that has a small piece missing from its lower front bottom edge. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 5433 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BISSCHOP, ERIC DE: Tahiti-Nui. By Raft from Tahiti to Chile London.Collins.1959 First English edition.Translated by Edward Young.With end-paper maps, a frontispiece & 14 b&w.illustrations.pp 256.Hard cover,red cloth gilt.The spine slightly faded.A good + copy in a good edge-worn dust jacket,with a hole to its spine & price-clipped. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 2744 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| COLES, K. ADLARD: Sailing Years; an Autobiography London. Granada Publishing.1981 First edition.With 37 b&w photographs & 18 drawings.pp xi 212.Hard cover,deep red faux leather gilt.A very good + copy in a very good unclipped pictorial dust jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 5432 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| DENHAM, H.M: The Ionian Islands to the Anatolian Coast. A Sea-Guide London.John Murray.1982 First edition.With a pictorial title,a map,32 b&w.illustrations & many sketch maps.pp xx 224.Blue cloth gilt.A very good + copy in a very good, slightly marked dust jacket.Not price-clipped. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 2402 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| DRUMMOND, MALDWIN: The Riddle. London.Nautical Books. 1985. First edition.With end-paper charts & 35 illustrations.pp xix 233.Hard cover,black cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket.Slight browning to page edges. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 5434 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| HEFFERNAN, THOMAS FAREL: Mutiny on the Globe. The Fatal Voyage of Samuel Comstock London.Bloomsbury.2002 First edition.With end-paper maps & 20 b&w.illustrations.pp xix280.Hard cover,red cloth gilt.A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.Not price-clipped. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 2897 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| HUTCHINGS, DAVID F: Rms Titanic. 75 Years of Legend Southampton.Kingfisher Publications.1988.(1987) Fourth impression.With a coloured plate & 79 b&w.illustrations.pp 48. Pictorial soft covers.A very good copy.Size is 11 x 8-5 inches. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 2812 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| IRVING, J. & BURGESS, J.T: Knotts,Ties & Splices. For Seafarers,Travellers & All Who Use Cordage London. G.Routledge. 1945 Revised & rewritten edition.With 223 text illustrations.ppv 122.Original cloth.A good + copy in a worn dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Includes new chapters on wire & wire splicing & anglers knots. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 1187 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| LARN, RICHARD: Devon Shipwrecks Newton Abbot. David & Charles.1974 First edition.With a frontispiece,49 b&w photos & 23 drawings,maps & charts.pp 272..Hard cover,black cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 5435 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| LOCKHART, J.G: A Great Sea Mystery. The True Story of the Mary Celeste London.Philip Allan.1927 First edition.With a frontispiece & 2 sketch maps.pp 143.Yellow cloth gilt is a little marked but still a very good copy without its dust jacket.Prize label on front paste-down. A review of the evidence. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1784 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| VAN LOON, HENDRIK WILLEM: Ships & How They Sailed the Seven Seas 5000 Bc-Ad 1935 London.Harrap.1935 First edition.With many b&w.plates & illustrations throughout.pp304.Blue cloth gilt,a little marked & the spine slightly faded & marked.A good+copy with no dust jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 1765 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| LYTLE, JOHN & CHRISTINE EDITORS: Royal Cruising Club Millennium Record London.The Royal Cruising Club.2001 First edition.A record of 577 members,out of 711.With details of their voyages & a biographical section.Most with a coloured or b&w photograph of the people & their boat.pp iv 495.In the original blue cloth.With gilt lettering to front cover & spine.A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.Not clipped.Book size is folio & very heavy.Well over 2 kilo. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 2711 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| MASTERS, DAVID: The Plimsoll Mark London.Cassell.1955 First edition.With a frontispiece & 17 illustrations.pp x 278.Hard cover, blue cloth gilt.A very good copy in a good + but edge-worn & neatly repaired dust jacket.Not price-clipped. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 3793 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| MEDLAND, J.C: Shipwrecks of the Wight Freshwater,Isle of Wight.1986. Presentation copy.First edition.With a map & 79 b&w.illustrations.pp (ii) 70.Pictorial soft covers.A very good copy.Size is 12 x 8 inches. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 2810 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| STOCK, RALPH: The Cruise of the Dream Ship London.William Heinemann.1931.(1921) First Crown Library edition.With a frontispiece & 32 b&w illustrations from the authors photographs.pp ix 272.Hard cover,green decorated cloth gilt.Apart from a slight dent to the dge of the rear board this is a very good + copy.Nice & bright.size is 9 x 5.1/2 inches. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 3593 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| STRONG, L.A.G.: Flying Angel. The Story of the Missions to Seamen London.Methuen.1956 First edition.With a frontispiece & 11 b&w.photo illustrations.pp x 189. Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A very good copy in a good + dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 909 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| TRIPLETT, JUNE: Salt Water Taffy Or Twenty Thousand Leagues Away from the Sea. New York & London.G.P.Putnam`s Sons.June 1929. (May 1929) Fith impression.With a frontispiece,end-paper maps & 30 b&w plates of b&w photographs.pp viii 206.Hard cover,original light brown cloth lettered in blue.The spine is slightly faded but still a good copy without its dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4307 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| VILLAR, ROGER: Piracy Today. Robbery & Violence at Sea Since 1980 London.Conway.1985 First edition.With a frontispiece & an atlas of 6 maps of piracy.pp 160. Hard cover,grey cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good,bright but price-clipped dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 1658 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. |
| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books 2005