next page  
   Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Ronald Bowker Court, Greenhill Road, Winchester, Hampshire, SO22 5EA, UK. Tel. and Fax: +44 (0)1962 867 732 | Mob. +44 (0)7940 335 620
petermdaly@rarebooks.fsnet.co.uk

Local history

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 131 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Alderbury and Whaddon; a Millennium Mosaic of People Places and Progress.
Alderbury & Whaddon Local History Research Group.2000 First edition,soft cover.With a large folding map & 64 illustrations.pp 200. Pictorial stiff laminated card covers.A near fine copy.With subscribers list Includes a Carousel Fete programme for 2nd Sept 2000.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5284
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

ACKROYD, PETER:  Thames; Sacred River
London.Chatto & Windus. 2007. First edition,1st issue.With pictorial end-papers,4 maps & about 60 colour & b&w illustrations.pp xiv 490.Hard cover,original pictorial boards. Top of spine slightly bumped otherwise a very good copy in a near fine unclipped dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5090
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

AICKMAN, ROBERT:  The River Runs Uphill : A Story of Success and Failure
Burton on Trent. J.M Pearson.1986 First edition.With 2 maps & 26 b&w illustrations.pp 210.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a near fine unclipped dust jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 5227
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

ALSOP, ROGER; & DODKINS, GRAHAM:  Working Boats : Reliving the Romance of the Last Days of Commercial Traffic on Britain's Canals
Newton Abbot.David & Charles.1988 First edition.With a frontispiece,8 colour & 50 b&w photographs.pp 159. Hard cover,olive green cloth gilt.Near fine copy in a very good + price-clipped dust jacket.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 5213
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

ANON:  Belfast in Its Regional Setting. A Scientific Survey
British Association.Belfast.1952 First edition.With a folding map,8 b&w.photographs & 34 maps & diagrams.pp 211.Hard cover,original grey cloth-backed boards.With 3 coloured coats of arms on the front cover.Minimal marking to binding. Corners a little bumped.A very good + copy.No dust jacket.Size is quarto.24 x 18 cm.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 1933
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

ANON:  Loretto's Hundred Years 1827 to 1927
London: Thomas De La Rue.1928 With a frontispiece & 14 b&w plates.pp xi 186.Hard cover,original red & cream cloth lettered in red.Rear cover sunned but otherwise a good-vg. copy.No dust jacket.Sixe is 4to,10 x 7 inches.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 4398
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BARBARA L.H.HORN. (EDITOR):  Letters of John Ramsay of Ochtertyre 1799 - 1812
Edinburgh. Scottish History Society. 1966 First edition.With a folding family tree and 2 facsimile plates of letters. pp xxviii 346.Hard cover,blue cloth with black title block to spine lettered in silver gilt.Corners are bumped otherwise a very good clean copy.No jacket as issued.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 5053
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BARSTOW, HAROLD G:  1208/9 Pipe Roll of the Bishopric of Winchester. A Translation.
Chandlers Ford,Hampshire for the Author.1998. First edition,soft cover.With a sketch map.pp xi 214.Original white printed laminated card covers.A very good copy. Size is 23.5 x 15.5 cm.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 5347
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BARSTOW, HAROLD G:  1332 & 1464 Rentals of Bishops Waltham Manors
Chandlers Ford,Hampshire for the Author. 1992 First edition,soft cover.pp (vi) 116.Original pale yellow printed laminated card covers.A near fine unmarked copy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5343
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BARSTOW, HAROLD G:  1550 Rentals of Bishops Waltham Manors Part 1.
Chandlers Ford,Hampshire for the Author.1993. First edition,soft cover.pp (x) 159.Original green printed laminated card covers.A very good copy apart from some coffee ? stains to the rear blank end-papers & middle of side page edges.Not really that bad.Some very neat underlining here & there.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 5345
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BARSTOW, HAROLD G:  1630 & 1693 Rentals of Bishops Waltham Manors: With 1550 Bursledon. 1550 Bitterne & Weston. 1573 Ashton. Part 2 & 3.
Chandlers Ford,Hampshire for the Author.1994. First edition,soft cover.pp (iv) 217.Original white printed laminated card covers.A very good + clean & unmarked copy.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 5346
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BARSTOW, HAROLD G:  Manor Records 1551 Droxford. 1546-47 Botley. Estate Rental 1433 Midlington.
Chandlers Ford,Hampshire for the Author. 1996 First edition,soft cover.With a folding map of Droxford Manors.pp (vi) 68.In original pink printed card covers.A fine unmarked copy.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5344
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BARTON, R. M.:  A History of the Cornish China-Clay Industry.
Truro. D.Bradford Barton Ltd. 1966. First edition.With 35 b&w illustrations,10 maps & 7 text figures.pp 212. Hard cover,black cloth gilt.A very good copy in a good - vg.unclipped dust jacket.Its spine just a touch faded & worn at ends.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 5251
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BENHAM, WILLIAM:  Winchester Cathedral
London.Ibister & Co.1897 First edition.English Cathedrals Series.Illustrated with 8 plates by Herbert Railton.pp 59.Hard cover,cream coloured boards lettered in red & black are very slightly marked.A very good copy.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 2344
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BIRKBECK, H:  The Birkbecks of Norfolk
Norwich.Michael Russell for the Author.1993 First edition.With 23 b&w illustrations.pp 152.hard cover,red cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.There is a long description on front end-paper by H.R.W.Veron telling how he is related to the Birbeck family.A scarce title.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 4806
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

E.O.BLAKE (EDITOR):  The Cartulary of the Priory of St Denys Near Southampton.
Southampton at the University Press.1981. Southampton Records Series Volumes XX1V & XXV.2 Volumes,first editions.Hard covers,blue cloth gilt.Vol 1; With 5 plates,15 maps & 7 figs. pp cxiii 142. Vol 2; With 6 plates of microfiche as supplement in back pocket. pp 143-357.Both vols in very good + condition & both in very good dust jackets with slight edge-wear.Heavy,1187 grams unpacked !
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 5127
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BOLTON, DAVID:  Race Against Time; How Britain`S Waterways Were Saved
London.Methuen.1990. First edition.With a map & 34 b&w photographs.pp xviii 270.Hard cover, in green cloth gilt.A near fine copy in near fine unclipped dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5222
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BOX, E.G.:  Commoners in My Time 1868 - 1871 & Earlier
Winchester.Warren & Son.The Wykeham Press.No date circa 1930 First edition.With 4 folding plates.pp 65.Hard cover,blue cloth with gilt lettering & Winchester College Arms on front cover.A near fine copy in a near fine & protected price-clipped dust jacket.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 4309
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

J.I.BRASH. (EDITOR):  Papers on Scottish Electoral Politics 1832 - 1854
Edinburgh. Scottish History Society. 1974 First edition.With a map.pp lxiv 305.Hard cover,blue cloth with black title block to spine lettered in silver gilt.A very good copy.No jacket as issued.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 5052
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BROWN, H.MILES:  A Century for Cornwall; the Diocese of Truro,1877-1977
Truro.Oscar Blackford Ltd.1976 First edition.With a portrait frontispiece & 13 b&w illustrations.pp x 141.In original red cloth gilt this is a very good,clean + copy in a very good +dust jacket.Not price-clipped & with the errata slip tipped-onto its flap.With a list of the subscibers.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 5219
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BRYCE, IRIS:  Canals Are My Life
Havant,Hampshire.Kenneth Mason 1982 First edition.With map &16 b&w photographs.pp 104.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket.scarce.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 5216
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BRYCE, IRIS:  Canals Are My Home
Havant,Hampshire. Kenneth Mason. 1979 First edition.With map & 16 b&w photographs.pp 144.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.Gift inscription on f.e.p otherwise a very good copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 5217
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BURBRIDGE, BARBARA (EDITOR):  The History of Romsey
Romsey. Lower Test Valley Archaeological Study Group / LTVAS , 2000. First edition.With many maps,plans & illustrations throughout.pp 256.In the original pictorial laminated card covers.A very good clean + copy.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 5340
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BURBRIDGE, BARBARA (EDITOR):  Romsey Mills & Waterways
Romsey. Lower Test Valley Archaeological Study Group / LTVAS. 1998 First edition,soft cover.With a map & 24 illustrations.pp 112.In pictorial laminated card covers.a near fine copy.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 5341
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BURDEN, JOY.:  Winging Westward. From Eton Dungeon to Millfield Desk
Bath.Robert Wall Books.1974 Author signed presentation copy,first edition.With a folding family tree & 18 b&w illustrations.pp iv 169.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A nice copy in a very good,slightly edge-worn & unclipped.dust jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 4787
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

131 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books 2005