| next page |
| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 158 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AIKEN, CONRAD: Costumes By Eros London.Jonathan Cape.1929 First edition,hard cover.pp 255.Original red cloth gilt.The spine is just a little faded but otherwise a very good,clean copy without its dust jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 4294 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| ANNAND, J.K: Thrice to Show Ye. Loanhead,Midlothian. Macdonald Publishers.1979. First edition.With illustrations by Dennis Carabine.pp 47.Hard cover,in laminated pictorial boards.A very good + copy.Verse for children. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 5004 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| ARTEMIS COOPER (EDITOR): Mr. Wu & Mrs. Stitch. The Letters of Evelyn Waugh & Diana Cooper London.Hodder & Stoughton.1991 First edition.With 36 b&w illustrations & illustrated end-papers.pp 344. Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket with slight signs of use.Pretty bookplate on front paste-down. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4222 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BAIN, F.W: A Mine of Faults London.Methuen.1913 Third edition.With a frontispiece.pp xiii 105.Hard cover,red boards with white cloth spine gilt.An almost fine copy in a very good,pale blue dust jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 3268 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BALZAC, HONORE DE: The Devils Heir & Other Tales London.John Westhouse.1945 First edition thus.With 13 b&w.plates by R.A.Brandt.pp188.Original grey cloth.A very good copy without the dust jacket.Tales are taken from`Les Contes Drolatiques`.The plates are grotesque in nature. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2096 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| J.J.B. (J.J.BELL): Jess & Co London.Hodder & Stoughton.1904 First edition.With a tissue-guarded frontispiece,a pictorial title-page & 48 full page plates by A.S.Boyd.pp viii 285.Hard cover,original buff pictorial cloth.A very good clean copy of this novel set in Scotland. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4297 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BELLOC, HILAIRE: One Thing & Another London.Hillis & Carter.1955 First edition of this; "A miscellany of uncollected essays selected by Patrick Cahill ".Hard cover,brown cloth gilt.A very good copy in a good but edge-worn dust jacket.Not price-clipped.With two name stamps ; "Please Return to FR,Wingfield Digby.114 Mount St.London W1 "on front end-paper & 1/2 title.Nice copy. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 4278 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BENNETT, ROLF: Captain Calamity London.Hodder & Stoughton.1916 First edition,hardcover.pp 254.Original light brown cloth with black lettering.The word Captain on thr front cover incorporating a blue eye.A very good,bright & attractive copy without a dust jacket. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 4298 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BETJEMAN, JOHN: Church Poems London.John Murray.1983 (1981) Reprint.With illustrations by John Piper.pp 66.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good but spine sun-faded dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4481 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BETJEMAN, JOHN: John Betjeman. Coming Home. An Anthology of His Prose 1910-1977 London.Methuen.1997 First edition thus.Selected & introduced by Candida Lycett Green.With 9 illustrations.pp xx 537.Hard cover,red cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket.Nice bookplate on front paste-down. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4219 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BETJEMEN, JOHN: A Nip in the Air London.John Murray.1974 First edition,hard cover.pp 62.Original yellow cloth gilt.Short ink gift inscription to free front end-paper.Otherwise a very good copy in a very good dust jacket.Its spine just a touch sun-faded.Not price-clipped. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4364 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BEWICK, ELIZABETH: Making a Roux Calstock,Cornwall.Peterloo Poets.2000 First edition.Softback original.pp 74.Near fine copy.With cover design by Kate Dicker.Poetry from Winchester. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 1898 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BINYON, LAURENCE: The Madness of Merlin London.Macmillan.1947 First edition.With an introduction by Gordon Bottomley.pp xi 58.Original red cloth gilt.A very good copy without its dust jacket.Binyon never finished this work,& its story is based on Geoffrey of Monmouths poem. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2097 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BOYD, WILLIAM: An Ice-Cream War London.Hamish Hamilton.1982. First edition.With a map.pp 370.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A very good copy with inked owner name & date on f.e.p.Otherwise very good in a very good unclipped dust jacket with just very slight fade to its spine. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 5383 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BRIDGES, ROBERT: The Testament of Beauty. A Poem in Four Books Oxford at the Clarendon Press.July 1930 Ninth impression.First published in October 1929.This is a nice early edition in a very good,unclipped dust jacket.Hard cover in the original decorated cream boards & lettered in gilt.pp 192.Includes the tipped-in " publishers note " on the text.A very good + copy. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3364 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BROOKNER, ANITA: Brief Lives London.Jonathan Cape.1990 Author signed first edition.Hard cover.pp 217.Brown cloth gilt.Inscription on free front end-paper.Otherwise a good-vg copy in a good price clipped dust jacket.Slight creasing to its rear top edge.Signed in black ink on title-page.No dedication. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4366 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BROOKS, VAN WYCK. INTRODUCED BY: Writers at Work: The Paris Review Interviews, Second Series London.Secker & Warburg.1963. First edition,hard cover.pp 293.Original red cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good,unclipped dust jacket.Featured are 13 writers,including ; Lawrence Durrell, T.S.Eliot,Robert Frost,Hemmingway,Aldous Huxley,Mary McCarthy,Henry Miller & Ezra Pound etc. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4857 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BROWN, IVOR: Words in Our Time London. Jonathan Cape.1958 First edition.pp 127.Hard cover,green & yellow cloth with red lettering.A very good copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4980 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BUCHAN, JOHN: Life`S Adventure. Extracts from the Works of John Buchan London.The St.Hugh`s Press Ltd.1947 Compiled by Susan Tweedsmuir.pp 60.Hard cover,blue boards with white lettering.Each page ochre coloured with a white margin.A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Size is 12mo.6.5 x 5 inches. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2882 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BURTON, SIR RICHARD. & ARBUTHNOT, F.F. (TRANSLATORS): The Kama Sutra of Vatsyayana London.George Allen & Unwin.1963 Third impression.Edited by W.G.Archer.pp 296.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt. A very good copy in a very good,slightly marked & unclipped dust jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4828 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BUTLER, EDWARD: For Further Consideration London.Elliot Stock.1887 Author presentation copy to`Kate D.Lankester,in rememberance of Mary,June 18th.1887.`Also a hand written post card is tipped in,`To Elliot Stock,my publisher.`dated Nov.16.1887.Original green cloth with gilt titles to spine & cover.Small owl motif in gilt on the front cover.Green floral endpapers.pp vi 208.Small mark to cover.A good + copy.A book of essays on various subjects,including King Arthur.Book is 12mo.18 X 12cm. Hard cover. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 891 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BYRNE, DONN: Blind Raftery & His Wife Hilaria London.Sampson Low,Marston.no date.(193?) First English edition.pp 124.Original green cloth with gilt lettering to spine.Harp blind stamped on front cover.Binding is a little unevenly faded.A tale set in Galway. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1024 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| CALMOUR, ALFRED C.: The Amber Heart and Other Plays Printed for Private Circulation. (1898) First edition,privately published.Author inscribed & signed presentation copy with the date of September 1898. " A Souvenir.From the author with every good wish.Sept 1898 Alfred C.Calmour " The handwriting is so florid I cant make out the name of the recipient.It looks like Winifred Russ Bound in the original quarter vellum & blue cloth with gilt lettering to front board & the spine.Pages are top-edge gilt.The vellum is slightly age- toned but overall this is a very good + clean copy of a very scarce item. From the library of M.F.Wallis,daughter ? of Barnes Neville Wallis.Book is dedicated to Ellen Terry.No printer or publisher is listed at all ! GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 4882 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| CAREY, PETER: True History of the Kelly Gang New York.Alfred A.Knopf.2000 First American edition.With end-paper maps,a pictorial title-page & one illustration.pp 358.Hard cover,red boards with black cloth covered spine gilt.A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.Not price-clipped. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 3485 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| LE CARRE, JOHN: The Naive and Sentimental Lover London.Hodder & Stoughton.1971 First edition,hard cover.pp 416.Black cloth gilt with authors signature in gilt on front board.Small gift inscription on free front end-paper but this is a very good copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4498 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. |
| next page | |
| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books 2005