next page  
   Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Ronald Bowker Court, Greenhill Road, Winchester, Hampshire, SO22 5EA, UK. Tel. and Fax: +44 (0)1962 867 732 | Mob. +44 (0)7940 335 620
petermdaly@rarebooks.fsnet.co.uk

Illustrated books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Little Gleaner. A Monthly Magazine for the Young.
London.Houlston & Sons.1882-1885 2 volumes,With 2 years of issues in each volume.pp 284 & 284 & 284 & 284.Bound in contemporary quarter calf with marbled boards.One vol. is brown the other red.Otherwise they match in style.The brown spine is rubbed & in the other volume some gatherings are pulled.Contents are very clean & sound.With lots of engravings throughout.Both volumes are indexed for each year.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3200
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

  Red Letter Saints.
London.S.P.C.K.No date circa (1890s) "Being a Series of Biographies of those Saints fo which Proper Collects, Epistles,Gospels are appointed in the Book of Common Prayer".With a decorative title-page printed in red,black & gold & 19 coloured plates printed in chromolithography & heightened with gold.Printed by E.Kaufmann of Lahr,Germany.pp 76.Hard cover,pictorial cloth-backed boards.The covers are a little browned & edge-worn.Content are very good,apart from a small water stain to the bottom inner-margin.This decreases after page 23 to nothing.A very pretty book.size is 6.5 x 5.5 inches.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2948
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

ARMSTRONG, ANTHONY (A.A):  Easy Warriors
London.Methuen & Co.1932 First edition.With many b&w cartoon drawings throughout.pp vii 147 + 8 page publishers catalogue at end.Hard cover,blue cloth with gilt soldier motif on front cover.Spine is a little marked,but still a very good copy without its dust jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 3149
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

ATWOOD, MARGARET & PACHTER, CHARLES:  The Journals of Susanna Moodie
London.Bloomsbury.1997 First trade edition.With many coloured illustrations by C.Pachter & poems by Atwood.pp xxiii (73).White pictorial boards with blue cloth spine.A near fine copy in a very good pictorial slip-case.Includes a memoir of C.Pachter & foreword by David Staines.The original edition was ltd.to 120 copies & hand printed in 1980.Size is quarto.11 x 9 inches.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 2468
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BRUSENDORFF, OVE & HENNINGSEN, POUL:  Loves Picture Book. The History of Pleasure & Moral Indignation
London.Polybooks.1973 4 volume set.First English editions.Translated by H.B.Ward & Elsa Gress.Vol 1 pp 139.Vol 2.pp 159.Vol 3.pp 159.Vol 4.pp 151.Illustrated throughout with many b&w.plates & text illustrations.From the days of classic Greece to the 20th century.Grey cloth gilt.All volumes are in very good condition & in very good dust jackets,which are slightly rubbed. None are price-clipped.A very good set. Heavy.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 2313
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BUNYAN, JOHN:  The Pilgrim`S Progress. With Biographical Introduction and Indexes.
London.Henry Frowde.Oxford University Press, 1903. Limited edition of 1000 copies (No.984).With 25 plates from drawings by George Cruikshank from the collection of Edwin Truman.All tissue guarded & titled.pp xxxix 308 + 4 page list of subscribers.Hard cover,grey cloth gilt.Binding is very slightly rubbed but otherwise a very good,clean & unmarked copy.Size is 4to,10 x 6.1/4 inches & weighs 1304 grams.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 4549
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

CHENSHENG, DON:  Paintings of Beijing Opera Characters
Beijing.Zhaohua Publishing House.1981 First edition.With 46 coloured plates of the authors paintings & 16 small b&w illustrations.pp 64.Pictorial card covers lettered in gilt.Very slight top corner edge wear; but a very good copy.Size is 4to; 10 x 9 inches.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4741
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

CHIANG YEE:  Dabbitse
London & New York.Transatlantic Artists Ltd.1944 First edition.With a colour frontispiece,3 colour & many b&w illustrations by the author.pp 64.Hard cover,yellow cloth gilt.A very good copy that has been protected by a plain pale yellow,unmarked jacket ! Size is 4to; 9.3/4 x 8 inches.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4971
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

CHORLEY, KATHERINE.C:  Hills & Highways
London.J.M.Dent.1928 First edition.With a frontispiece & illustrated throughout with many wood-engravings by Margaret Pilkington.pp 232.Light brown decorated cloth lettered in black.Slight mark to front board.Spine is very lightly spotted.Contents very clean & sound.A good copy of this collection of wayfaring essays.No dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2348
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

COBBETT, WILLIAM:  Advice to Young Men and (Incidentally) to Young Women in the Middle and Higher Ranks of Life in a Series of Letters. . .
London & New York.Alfred A.Knopf.1930 Ltd edition of 1000 copies (851).With a hand coloured frontispiece & 7 others after Gillray.Preface by Earl E.Fisk.Hard cover,light brown buckram with leather gilt titled label to the spine.Covers are slightly spotted but otherwise a very good copy in a good but slightly damaged printed dust jacket.Size is 4to.10 x 7.1/2 inches & heavy.1176 grams.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 4119
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

CYNTHIA ASQUITH & EILEEN BIGLAND (EDITORS):  The Princess Elizabeth Gift Book. In Aid of the Princess Elizabeth of York Hospital for Children
London.Hodder & Stoughton.(1935) First edition.With pictorial end-papers & title-page by Rex Whistler,a coloured frontispiece,8 coloured plates & many drawings throughout. pp 224.Hard cover,white decorated cloth; lettered in blue with silver gilt crown.This is a very well preserved copy in a good + protected dust jacket that has chipping to the top & bottom of its spine & a pinkish hue to its back cover.Not price-clipped.Includes a Rupert Bear story & Walt Disney colour plates.Size is quarto;10 x 7.1/2 inches.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 4248
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

DAY, DAVID:  The Hobbit Companion
London.Pavilion Books.1997 First edition,first impression.With pictorial endpapers,a frontispiece & illustrated throughout in colour by Linda Postma.pp 92.Pictorial padded binding is in fine condition.No dust jacket as issued.Size is large quarto, 12 x 9 inches or 31 x 23 cm.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 3114
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

DAY, DAVID:  The Quest for King Arthur
London.De Agostini Editions.1995 First edition.With decorated end-papers,a pictorial title-page,& with over 150 coloured illustrations.pp 176.Hard cover,original cloth gilt. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Size is quarto.28 X 20 cm.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1744
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

DOBSON, AUSTIN:  The Story of Rosina & Other Verses
London.Kegan Paul,Trench,Trubner & Co.1895 With illustrations by Hugh Thomson.First edition thus.With a frontispiece, 31 full page & many smaller illustrations by Thomson.pp xiii 120.Original impressed red blind decorated cloth,with gilt title on spine.A very good copy.No dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2306
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

DREW, SIMON:  Still Warthog`S Run Deep & Other Free Range Nonsense.
Woodbridge,Suffolk.Antique Collectors Club.1997.(1988) Author signed copy.With pictorial end-papers & 48 pages of coloured drawings words & verse.pp 48.Hard cover,pictorial laminated boards.A nice copy in a good dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Signed in green ink on the title-page.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4205
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

EDGEWORTH, MARIA:  Tales from Maria Edgeworth
London.Wells Gardner,Darton & Co.1903 First edition of this collection.With an introduction by Austin Dobson & 51 illustrations by Hugh Thompson.pp xxiv 412.Hard cover,original blue pictorial cloth gilt.( a boy in a tree talking? to a woman below ).This is a very bright & clean copy indeed.It has been in an old protective sleeve so has not suffered ! Very good +.Size is large octavo. 8.1/4 x 6 inches.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 4340
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

FAIRBANK, ALFRED:  A Book of Scripts
London.Penguin Books.1952 King Penguin No.48.Revised (3rd) edition.With 64 examples.pp 40.In pictorial boards.A very good copy in a good +,slightly edge-worn dust jacket.Not price-clipped.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 4454
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

FISHER, JUDE:  The Lord of the Rings. The Fellowship of the Ring. Visual Companion
London.HarperCollins.2001 First edition.With a gatefold map & lavishly illustrated throughout with coloured stills by Pierre Vinet from the Peter Jackson film.pp 72.Hard cover,pictorial laminate boards.A near fine copy in a near fine,price- clipped dust jacket.Book size is large quarto.12-1/2 x 9.1/4 inches.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 2700
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

FORMAN, WERNER.B.& POLLOCK.J:  Pre-Historic Art
London.Spring Books.no date.(circa 1955) First UK edition.With 189 photographs,some coloured.pp 48.Hard cover, original decorated cloth with pictorial end-papers.A very good copy. Classic Forman photographs.No dust jacket.Book is quarto & heavy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 355
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

GILBERT, W.S:  The Story of the Mikado
London.Daniel O`Connor.1921 With a coloured frontispiece,pictorial title-page & end-papers,5 colour plates + many drawings by Alice B.Woodward.pp xi 115.Hard cover,in the original yellow pictorial cloth.Covers a little marked & contents are a little used.Still a good - vg copy.No dust jacket.Size is quarto,10 x 7 inches.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 3144
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

HALL, MR. AND MRS. S.C.:  The Book of the Thames from Its Rise to Its Fall
London.J.S.Virtue & Co.No date (circa 1880) New edition.With many illustrations throughout.pp xi 460.In the original decorated green cloth gilt.Pages are all edge gilt.Spine decorated with gilt bull rushes.An exceptional & bright copy.Some light foxing to the 1/2 title but otherwise a very good + copy.Heavy,1275 grams unpacked.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 4560
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

HASSALL, JOHN & GIRVIN, BRENDA:  Good Queen Bess 1533-1603
London.David Nutt.No date (1906) First printing.With 23 finely colour printed plates by John Hassall; printed by W.Griggs & Son,& Hodge.Unpaginated.Hard cover,in the original buff pictorial boards by Leighton,Son & Hodge,with a cloth spine.A very good, bright & clean copy.With just two very small stains to rear end-papers. Size is oblong 4to,11 x 9 inches.Nice copy.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 4768
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

HERBERT, SUSAN & BARON, STANLEY:  Diary of a Victorian Cat
London.Thames & Hudson.1991 First edition.With 30 paintings in colour,b&w pictorial end-papers & frontispiece by Susan Herbert.Hard cover,red cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket.Its spine colour is a little sun-faded.Not clipped. Book size is 4to.11 x 9 inches.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 3912
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

JOSEPH, ROBERT:  Art of the Wine Label
London.Windward / Quarto.1987 First edition.With a coloured frontispiece & title & with over 400 wine labels illustrated in colour.pp 160.Hard cover,grey cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Book is square quarto in size.9 x 9 inches.A very attractive & informative work.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 3750
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

LANE, MARGARET:  The Tale of Beatrix Potter. A Biography
London.Frederick Warne.1971 (1946) Revised reprint.With a frontispiece,8 colour & 30 b&w plates.pp 173. Hard cover,green cloth gilt.A very good copy in a good +, price-clipped dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4496
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

44 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books 2005