| next page |
| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 79 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Royal Dutch Petroleum Company. 1890. 16 June. 1950. Diamond Jubilee Book The Hague.1950 First English edition.With a large folding map in back pocket & many b&w illustrations throughout.pp 204.Hard cover,red linen cloth gilt.Spine a little faded,otherwise a good + copy.No dust jacket.Book size is quarto. 10 x 7 inches. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 2943 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER COWAN. (EDITOR): Mediterranean Urban Culture 1400-1700 Exeter. University of Exeter Press. 2000 First edition.With 32 b&w illustrations.pp x 277.Hard cover,red cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a near fine unclipped dust jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 5024 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| ANON: Histoire Des Revolutions Arrivees Dans le Gouvernement de la Republique Romaine. Paris.Stereotype D`Herhan.1810 2 volumes.pp 503 & pp 456.Bound in full calf with red leather title-labels to spines.Rear joints of both volumes are quite tender,with the cover of vol.2 very loose.Spines are rather rubbed as are edges.Contents clean & sound.A good set only. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 3055 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| ANON: Ye Olde Port Wine House of Dirty Dick (D.D. ) Established 1745 London.Printed by D.Greensway & Sons for Messrs William Barker & Son Ltd.No date. Small 16 pp.printed,soft card covered booklet containing the history of "Dirty Dick" in Bishopgate.With 9 b&w.illustrations.Top corner has a light crease,otherwise a very good copy.Size is.5.5 x 4.5 inches. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 2989 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, ANTHONY (A.A.): Yesterdailies. Being Some Extracts from the Press of the Past Discovered & Collected. London.Methuen.1931 First edition.With a frontispiece & illustrated with photos & drawings.pp xi 106 + 8 page publishers catalogue at end.Hard cover,red cloth with gilt picture to front board.Spine is a little faded otherwise a very good & bright copy.No dust jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 3196 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BARBER, RICHARD: The Arthurian Legends. An Illustrated Anthology Woodbridge,Suffolk.The Boydell Press.1979 First edition.Illustrated throughout in colour & b&w from medieval sculpture to the Pre-Raphaelite painters.pp vi 224.Hard cover,brown cloth gilt.A very good copy in a good-vg. dust jacket.Not price-clipped. Book size is 4to.9.1/2 x 8.1/2 inches.A handsome book. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 3926 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BARING-GOULD, S.: Germany London.T.Fisher Unwin.1890 (1886) Fourth edition in "The Story of the Nations " series.With 2 maps & well illustrated throughout mainly by L.Stacke.pp xviii 437.Hard cover in the original green pictorial cloth gilt.A very good clean copy. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 3787 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BARROW, R.H: Slavery in the Roman Empire London.Methuen.1928 First edition.With a frontispiece & 11 b&w.illustrations.pp xvi 259.Hard cover,brown cloth gilt.A very good copy with some minor scattered foxing in a very good but slightly edge chipped dust jacket.With a couple of tears neatly repaired.A very presentable copy of this fairly scarce & detailed book. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 1983 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BELL, GRAHAM: Robert the Bruce's Forgotten Victory: The Battle of Byland 1322 Stroud.Tempus Publishing.2005 First edition,soft pictorial card binding.With 25 b&w photo illustrations & 2 maps.pp 127.A near fine copy. Waged in 1322 the battle was near Thirsk against Edward 11. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 5033 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BLACKBURN, ROBIN: The Making of New World Slavery: From the Baroque to the Modern 1492-1800 London.Verso.1997. First reprint,same year as 1st edition.With end-paper maps & 11 other maps & illustrations.pp v 602.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.Near fine copy in a near fine unclipped dust jacket.Heavy, 1242 grams unpacked ! GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 5154 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BRAUDEL, FERNAND: The Mediterranean in the Ancient World London. Allen Lane. 2001. First edition,1st issue.With 14 maps,6 figures & a table.pp xxiv 354.Hard cover,black cloth gilt.One corner a little bumped otherwise a very good copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5120 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| CAMILLE, MICHAEL: Mirror in Parchment; the Luttrell Psalter & the Making of Medieval England London. Reaktion Books.1998 First edition.With 152 b&w illustrations.pp 411.Hard cover,light brown cloth lettered in black.A near fine copy in a near fine unclipped dust jacket. Seems to be a scarce book. Heavy 1070 grams unpacked.Size is 9.1/2 x 7 inches. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 4995 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| CITY OF WINCHESTER: Calendar of Charters. 1915 Winchester.Jacob & Johnson.1915 First edition.pp 29 (xii).Forty-eight documents are described.In original grey card wrappers printed in red & black.An almost fine copy of this scarce work.Introduction by J.A Herbert of the British Museum.Size is quarto,25 x 19 cm. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 3141 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| CLEUGH, JAMES: Love Locked out. A Survey of Love,Licence & Restriction in the Middle Ages London.Spring Books.1970 (1963) Second edition.pp 320.Hard cover,grey cloth gilt.A very good clean copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 4970 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| COLLISON, ROBERT: The Story of Street Literature. Forerunner of the Popular Press London.J.M.Dent.1973 First edition.Illustrated throughout with reproductions from Chap-books of the 18th century.pp x 182.Hard cover,black cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket.Its spine is a little sun faded.Not price-clipped. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 3427 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| CUSTER, GENERAL G.A: My Life on the Plains Or Personal Experiences with Indians London.The Folio Society.1963 With end-paper maps,a frontispiece & 7 b&w photographs.Hard cover, grey cloth with brown gilt title label on spine.pp 254.A very good + copy in a very good + slip case.Introduction & edited by Kenneth Fenwick. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 2608 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| DAVIS, MIKE.: Ecology of Fear. Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster. London. Picador.1999. First UK edition,1st issue.Illustrated throughout with many b&w photos & maps.pp 484.Hard cover,black cloth gilt.A very good clean copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket. Heavy,950 grams unpacked ! GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5093 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| DENNING, ANTHONY: Theatre in the Cotswolds. The Boles Watson Family and the Cirencester Theatre London.Society for Theatre Research.1993 First edition.With 25 illustrations.pp xvii 254.Hard cover,pictorial laminate boards.Ink presentation inscription to top of title-page,otherwise a very good + copy.No dust jacket,as issued. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 3051 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| T.L.DENNIS. EDITOR: Engineering in the Life of a Country. London.The Institution of Civil Engineers.1968 A series of lectures commemorating the 150th aniversary of the foundation of the Institution of Civil Engineers.First edition.With a coloured frontispiece & 8 portraits.pp vii 166.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt. A very good copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 4789 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| DONALDSON, JOHN WILLIAM: The Theatre of the Greeks,a Series of Papers Relating to the History & Criticism of the Greek Drama. Cambridge & London.J & J.J.Deighton etc.1844 Fith edition.With a folding plan (stained) of the Theatre of Bacchus at Athens.pp viii 597.Original blind patterned cloth that has been re-backed a long time ago & has not been lettered.Edges have some rubbing but otherwise in good condition.The contents clean & sound.A good copy only. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3258 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| DUNCAN, BARRY: The St. James Theatre. Its Strange & Complete History 1835-1957 London.Barrie & Rockliff.1964 First edition.With end-paper plans,a frontispiece,24 plates & many text illustrations.pp xxiii 407.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A very good + copy in a very good + dust jacket.Not price-clipped. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 3178 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| FISHER, F.J.: A Short History of the Worshipful Company of Horners London.For Private Circulation by George Becker.1936 Numbered & limited edition (No.172).Book designed by George B. Cotton & Co. Ltd of The Galleon Press,Croydon.With a coloured frontispiece of the Company arms & 35 illustrations.pp xiv 138.Hard cover,original 1/4 black calf with pictorial vellum boards.Spine lettered in silver gilt.Silver end-papers with Company bookplate & book number. Rear end-paper has slight damage from sticking together & the front,top spine edge is a little rubbed.Otherwise a very good copy of this attractive book. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 4559 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| FORESTER, THOMAS (EDITOR & TRANSLATOR): The Chronicle of Henry of Huntingdon. Felinfach. Llanerch Press.1991 Facsimile reprint of the 1853 edition.Hard cover,Dark blue cloth.A near fine copy in a near fine unclipped dust jacket.pp xxviii 319. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 5023 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| FULFORD, ROGER: Votes for Women; the Story of a Struggle London.Faber & Faber.1957 First edition.With 16 b&w plates from photographs.pp 343.Hard cover, plum coloured cloth gilt.A very good + clean copy in a very good + price-clipped dust jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 4961 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| GINZBURG, RALPH: An Unhurried View of Erotica London.Secker & Warburg.1959 First English edition.With introduction by Dr.Theodor Reik & a preface by George Jean Nathan.pp 128.Hard cover,black,blind decorated cloth gilt.A very good copy in a rather edge-chipped & worn dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3714 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. |
| next page | |
| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books 2005