next page  
   Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Ronald Bowker Court, Greenhill Road, Winchester, Hampshire, SO22 5EA, UK. Tel. and Fax: +44 (0)1962 867 732 | Mob. +44 (0)7940 335 620
petermdaly@rarebooks.fsnet.co.uk

General natural history

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 50 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BARLING, E:  Birth of a Nature Reserve
UK.Royal Society for Nature Conservation.1982 Author signed presentation copy,first edition.The story of Ravenshill Wood Nature Reserve,Worcestershire which the author started from scratch.With end-paper & 2 other maps & 53 b&w.illustrations mainly from photos.Hard cover.A very good copy in good + dust jacket. pp 195.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 869
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

CALVERT, W. R:  Wildlife on Moor and Fell
London.Hodder & Stoughton 1937 First edition.With many b&w.illustrations by Winifred N Thridgould.Hard cover,original green cloth is a little faded.Otherwise a very good + copy in a very good + pictorial dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Size is small quarto. pp 230.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 231
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

CARDEW, JEREMY:  Thorburns Wildlife
London.Windward.1979 First edition thus.Illustrated throughout in colour & b&w.from paintings by Archibald Thorburn.pp 160.Hard cover,red cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Includes a list of books illustrated by Thorburn.Book is 4to in size.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 2177
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

CHINERY, MICHAEL:  The Natural History of the Garden
London.Collins.1977 First edition.With 24 coloured plates & many text figures.pp 287.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket in a protective sleeve.Botanical plates by Marjorie Blamey & the insects etc by Gordon Riley.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3131
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

CLOUDSLEY-THOMPSON, J.L.:  The Zoology of Tropical Africa
London.Weidenfeld & Nocolson.1969 First edition;The World Naturalist series.With 32 b&w photo plates & 41 text figures.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket that has a protective cover.Old tape marks to the edges of the free front end-paper otherwise very nice.Size 10 x 7 inches & weighs 1 kilo.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4629
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

COOK, L.M:  Case Studies in Population Biology
Manchester University Press.1985. First edition.With many text figures,maps tables & graphs.pp vi 218.Hard cover,black cloth gilt is very good as is the dust jacket.Not price-clipped. Small name in ink on free front end-paper.Studies of moths,birds,mice & grasshoppers in the Woodchester Park Field Centre,Gloucestershire.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2336
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

DANCE, S. PETER:  Animal Fakes and Frauds
Maidenhead,Berkshire.Sampson Low.1976 First edition.With coloured & b&w illustrations throughout.pp 128.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A very good + unmarked copy in a very good dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Size is 4to.10 x 8 inches.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 4536
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

DUGMORE, A.RADCLYFFE:  Wild Life and the Camera
London.Heineman.1912 First edition.With a frontispiece & 50 b&w.illustrations from photographs. pp xi 332.Hard cover,black cloth lettered in gilt on spine & blue on front board.Slight bumping to corners.Scattered foxing throughout.Otherwise a very good copy.Page edges uncut.No dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2702
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

DURRELL, GERALD:  Beasts in My Belfry
London.Collins.1973 First edition.With drawings by Edward Mortelmans.pp 191.Hard cover,in oatmeal cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good & unclipped dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4578
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

DURRELL, GERALD:  Catch Me a Colobus
London.Collins.1972 First edfition.With drawings by Edward Mortelmans.pp 221.Hard cover, lime,yellow cloth gilt.Inscription on free front end-paper otherwise a very good copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4590
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

DURRELL, GERALD:  Golden Bats and Pink Pigeons
London.Collins.1977 First edition.With drawings by Edward Mortelmans.pp 160.Hard cover in light brown cloth gilt.A very good clean copy in a good dust jacket with a repaired closed tear to its front top-edge.Price-clipped.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4618
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

DURRELL, GERALD:  Menagerie Manor
London.Rupert Hart-Davis.1964 First edition.With illustrations by Ralph Thompson.pp 176.Hard cover,in brick red cloth gilt.Book token stuck onto front paste down with a gift inscription.Otherwise a very good copy in a very good,slightly edge worn & unclipped dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4591
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

DURRELL, GERALD:  The Whispering Land
London.Rupert Hart-Davis.1961 First edition.With illustrations by Ralph Thompson.pp 235.Hard cover,in original pale orange cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very bright dust jacket that has a couple of small holes to its spine ! Not price-clipped.Does not look to bad at all.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4592
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

FANTHAM, H.B & PORTER, A:  Some Minute Animal Parasites Or the Unseen Foes in the Animal World
London.Metthuen.1914 First edition.pp xi 319.With a b&w.frontispiece and 56 b&w.text illustrations.Hard cover,original blue cloth is slightly marked.Spine is slightly discoloured and faded.Contents are clean and sound.A good to very good.copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 268
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

HAMILTON, ROBERT:  W.H. Hudson the Vision of Earth
London.J.M.Dent.1946 First edition.With a portrait frontispiece.pp xi 148.Hard cover,pale green cloth gilt.A very good copy without dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 3495
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

HEILPRIN, ANGELO:  The Geographical and Geological Distribution of Animals
London. Keagan Paul Trench Trubner & Co. 1894 Second edition.With a frontispiece of a zoogeographical regions map. pp xii 434 + 80 page publishers list at end.Hard cover,original red decorated cloth gilt.A very well preserved & clean copy. International Scientific Series,volume 58.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 5380
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

HUGHES, EDWARD:  Outlines of Physical Geography
London.Longmans Green.1876 New edition.With 8 double page coloured maps.pp xii 310.Hard cover, dark green patterned cloth is very good.Rear joint tender,otherwise a very good copy.`Designed for the use of schools & private reading`.12 pages of publishers catalogue at end.Size is 12mo.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2153
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

JEANNETTE PAGE. EDITOR:  A Country Diary Selected from the Guardian
London.Fourth Estate.1994 First edition.With a pictorial title-page & illustrated thoughout with wood engravings.pp 160.hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4820
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

JEFFERIES, RICHARD & LOOKER, SAMUEL J. EDITOR:  Jefferies England. Nature Essays By Richard Jefferies
London.Constable.1937 First edition thus.With 24 b&w photographs by Will F.Taylor.pp xxvii 356. Hard cover,green cloth gilt.A very good copy without its dust jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 3457
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

JEFFERIES, RICHARD:  Landscape & Labour
Bradford-on-Avon.Moonraker Press.1979 First edition.Essays & letters now first collected with inroduction,notes & bibliography by John Pearson.20 drawings by Ursula Sieger.pp 199. Hard cover,green cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good dust jacket,its rear is a little damp wrinkled.Not price clipped.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 3492
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

JEFFERIES, RICHARD:  The Life of the Fields
London.Chatto & Windus.1908 With pictorial end-papers,a coloured frontispiece & 11 colour plates by M.U.Clarke.pp xi 224.Hard cover,green pictorial cloth gilt.Spine slightly darkened & covers very slightly marked.Otherwise a very good copy of this attractive edition.Published in the St.Martin`s Illustrated Library of Standard Authors.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3458
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

JEFFERIES, RICHARD:  Wild Life in a Southern County
London.Thomas Nelson.no date circa 1930s Pocket sized edition.pp viii 384.Red cloth gilt.End-papers browned, otherwise a very good copy.No jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 3467
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

KASTNER, JOSEPH:  A World of Naturalists
London.John Murray 1978 First UK edition.pp xiv 350.Well illustrated throughout in colour and b&w.A history of adventurers and naturalists who travelled to North America in the 18th & 19th centuries.Hard cover,original cloth gilt is very good in a very good dust jacket..
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 232
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

KEARTON, RICHARD:  At Home with Wild Nature
London.Cassell.1922 First edition.With a frontispiece & 88 photographs by Cherry Kearton.In the original green cloth gilt.A very nice & bright prize copy from the Stationers Company`s School.With a prize label & their gilt coat of arms on front board.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4089
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

KEARTON, CHERRY:  Photographing Wild Life Across the World
London.J.W.Arrowsmith.(1923) First edition.With a frontispiece & 83 b&w.photographs.pp 319.Hard cover,green cloth with gilt Osprey on front cover.A very good +copy,with a one inch vertical tear to the top of the spine.No loss,but it spoils what would have been a lovely copy.Size is quarto.10 x 6 inches.No dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3049
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

50 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books 2005