next page  
   Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Ronald Bowker Court, Greenhill Road, Winchester, Hampshire, SO22 5EA, UK. Tel. and Fax: +44 (0)1962 867 732 | Mob. +44 (0)7940 335 620
petermdaly@rarebooks.fsnet.co.uk

Gardens & gardening

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 58 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLAN, MEA:  E.A. Bowles & His Garden at Myddelton House 1865-1954
London.Faber & Faber.1973 First edition.With 8 colour plates & 46 b&w illustrations.pp 264.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.Not price-clipped.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 3610
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BATES, H.E:  A Fountain of Flowers
London.Michael Joseph.1974 First edition.With 16 plates of coloured illustrations by Patrick Matthews. pp 91.Hard cover,brown cloth gilt.A slight line mark to free front end-paper else a very good copy in a slightly edge-worn dust jacket.Not price-clipped.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1561
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BAWDEN, H & J.:  Woodland Plants & Sun-Lovers
London.Faber & Faber.1970 First edition.With a colour frontispiece & 32 plates of b&w photographs. pp 180.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.Not price-clipped.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 3256
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BEETON, MRS:  Beeton`S New Gardening Book
London.Ward,Lock & Co.No date.(circa 1900) Revised,re-written,re-arranged & greatly extended.With a coloured plate of roses & 350 engravings in the text.6 pages af pictorial advertisments. pp vi 456.Hard cover,green cloth lettered in red on front cover & spine. The spine is faded & lettering a bit rubbed.Contents are clean & sound. Divided into 6 parts.garden work,flowers,vegetables,fruits ,pests & the gardeners calenar.A good copy.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 3197
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BONEY, A.D.:  The Lost Gardens of Glasgow University
London.Christopher Helm.1988 First edition.With 33 various b&w illustrations.pp 298.Hard cover,grey cloth gilt.A very good + copy in a very good + unclipped dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4825
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BOWLES, E. A.:  My Garden in Summer
Portland. Timber Press. 1998. Reprint of the 1914 first edition.With a frontispiece & 23 b&w plates.Hard cover,green cloth gilt with decorated spine.A near fine copy in a near fine unclipped dust jacket.pp viii 331.This edition does not have the coloured plates of the original first edition.Preface by Charles Elliott & with a nomenclatural update by Peter Barnes.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5376
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BOWLES, E. A.:  My Garden in Autumn and Winter
Portland.Timber Press.1998 Reprint of the 1915 first edition.With a map,frontispiece & 23 b&w plates. Hard cover,green cloth gilt with decorated spine.A near fine copy in a near fine unclipped dust jacket.pp xii.viii.282.This edition does not have the colour plates of the first edition.Preface by Charles Elliott & with a nomenclatural update by Peter Barnes.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 5377
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

DE BRAY, LYS:  Manual of Old-Fashioned Flowers
Yeovil.Oxford Illustrated Press.1984. First edition.With 16 coloured plates & 36 colour photographs.pp 218. Hard cover,orange cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a very good + dust jacket.Not price-clipped.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 2756
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

CALTHROP, DION CLAYTON:  The Charm of Gardens
London.A & C Black.1910 With 16 full page colour plates.pp xv 239.Hard cover,green decorated cloth gilt is very slightly marked.Spine is very slightly faded.Otherwise a very good + copy.No dust jacket..
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 411
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

CHATTO, BETH:  The Damp Garden
London.Dent.1982 First edition.With 12 colour photographs & 14 drawings by Margaret Davies.pp 336.Hard cover,orange cloth gilt.Three names of plants written on rear paste down,otherwise a near fine copy in very good + dust jacket.Not price-clipped.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 2778
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

COATS, PETER:  Gardens of Buckingham Palace
London.Michael Joseph.1978 First edition.pp 160.Illustrated in colour and b&w.With many text illustrations.Foreword by Prince Phillip.Good general history of the gardens of the Palace.A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Size is quarto.Hard cover.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 64
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

CRAN, MARION:  The Squabbling Garden
London.Herbert Jenkins.1934 First edition.With a frontispiece & 15 b&w plates.pp 294.Hard cover,in original green cloth lettered in black.Some fading to top & bottom edges of front board but otherwise a very good clean copy in a very good clean pictorial dust jacket with a laid-on coloured print of a dove-cot.Not clipped
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4357
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

DAVIDSON, K.L:  Gardens Past & Present
London.Werner Laurie.no date (1910) First edition.Hardcover.pp vii 232.With a coloured frontispiece,an illustrated title page & 14 b&w.plates.Hard cover,original green pictorial cloth gilt.Pages are top edge gilt.Spine is slightly dulled.A very good copy.No dust jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 73
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

DREWITT, F.DAWTREY:  The Romance of the Apothicaries Garden at Chelsea
London.Chapman & Dodd.1922 First edition.With 10 b&w plates & a map.pp xii 106.Hard cover,blue decorated cloth gilt.With gold leaf motif to front cover.A very good copy. Very bright & clean.The Garden was founded in about 1617.No dust jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3352
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

EASTWOOD, DOROTHEA:  The Story of Our Gardens
Bedford.Gordon Fraser.1958 First edition.With a frontispiece,16 b&w.plates + text drawings.pp vii 92. Hard cover,pictorial boards.A near fine copy in a very good+price-clipped dust jacket.A lovely copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3166
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

ELLIOTT, ROY:  Alpine Gardening
London.Vista Books.1963 First Edition.pp 320.With a frontispiece & 67 b&w.illustrations.Hard cover original cloth gilt.A very good copy in a slightly worn but good + dust jacket..
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 121
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

ELLIOTT, JACK:  Alpines in the Open Garden
London.A & C Black.1991 First edition.With 20 coloured illustrations & 30 text drawings.pp viii 137. Hard cover. plum cloth gilt.Some ink underlining but otherwise a good copy in a good unclipped dust jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 4565
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

FAIRBRIDGE, DOROTHEA.:  Gardens of South Africa
London.A.& C.Black.1924. First edition.With a colour frontispiece & 15 other colour plates.pp viii 213 Hard cover,original green decorated cloth gilt.The front cover is very slightly marked & the contents have light sporadic foxing.A very well preserved & bright copy.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 4766
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

FESTING, SALLY.:  Gertrude Jekyll
London. Viking.1991 First edition,first printing.With 47 b&w photo illustrations & some text drawings.pp xii 323.Hard cover,maroon cloth gilt.Lower edges a little bumped otherwise a very good copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket. ISBN 0-670-82788-6
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5423
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

FISH, MARGERY:  Gardening in the Shade
London.W.H.& L.Collingridge.1967.(1964) Third impression.With 40 illustration.pp 160.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A good + copy in a good + slightly edge-worn dust jacket.Not price-clipped.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3575
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

FOSTER, RAYMOND:  The Garden in Autumn & Winter
Newton Abbot.David & Charles.1983 First edition.Illustrated throughout in colour & b&w.pp 232.Maroon cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very slightly edge-worn & price-clipped dust jacket.A good guide to the subject.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 1874
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

FOX, CHARLES:  Glendurgan a Personal Memoir of a Garden in Cornwall.
Penzance,Cornwall. Alison Hodge. 2004 Author signed presentation copy,first edition.With a map,a plan & with many coloured & b&w photographs throughout.pp 120.In laminated pictorial card covers.A near fine copy.Includes a postcard type invitation for the book launch & the book dedication reads," Dear Jay,Best wishes from Charles "; on the title-page.Size is 4to.10 x 8 inches.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5132
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

GATHORNE-HARDY, ROBERT:  Garden Flowers from Plates By Jane Loudon.
London.Batsford.1948 First edition.With 16 coloured & 2 b&w.plates from Loudons`Flower Garden of Annuals,Perennials & Bulbous Plants`published in the early 19th century.pp12.Green pictorial boards,lettered in red.A very good copy in a very good,slightly edge-worn dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Size is; 9 x 7-5 inches.A Batsford Colour Book.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 2404
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

GATHORNE-HARDY, ROBERT:  The Native Garden
London.Thomas Nelson.1961 First edition.With 6 colour plates & 31 drawings by John Nash.pp xii 175. Hard cover,green cloth gilt.A very good copy in a good + but edge-worn dust jacket that is price-clipped.Short inscription to end-paper.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3098
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

GROUNDS, ROGER:  Ferns
London.Pelham Books.1974 First edition.With a decorated title page,22 colour illustrations & 61 b&w. line drawings.pp 264.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.A very good + copy in a very good + dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Size is small quarto.9 x 7 inches.Comprehensive guide.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 2764
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

58 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books 2005