| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| ANGLING CATALOGUE: The Rod Box. Winchester 1972 Winchester for the Rod Box.1972 38 page fishing catalogue in glossy pictorial limp card covers.Included is an order form.With 15 illustrations of rods,reels & other equipment.Also has a few Thelwell cartoons.A good copy. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4625 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| ANGREID, L: An Introduction to Fly-Fishing London.W.Foulsham.No date(194?) Foulham`s Sports Library.Probable first edition.pp 94.Original printed card covers are a little edge-worn & creased.But a good + copy.Pocket sized. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 1541 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, R: Chalk Streams & Lazy Trout London.Stanley Paul.1991 First edition.With 21of the Authors fine paintings & 2 maps of the rivers + some text illustrations.pp 96.Hard cover.A very good copy in very good dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Fly fishing on the rivers Avon,Itchen,Test & Kennett.Book is 4to. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 819 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BAILEY, JOHN: The Master Angler. Coarse Fishing Season By Season London.CollinsWillow.1997 First edition,first issue.Very well illustrated throughout with many colour photographs & some drawings.pp 160.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.A fine unmarked copy in a near fine dust jacket.Not price-clipped. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 4185 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BARR, DAVID. EDITOR.: The Haig Guide to Salmon Fishing in Scotland London.Queen Anne Press.1981 First edition.Illustrated throughout with coloured & b&w.photographs + maps.pp 192.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a very good + price-clipped dust jacket.Size is quarto,10.5 x 8 inches or 27 x 20 cm. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 3124 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BRENNAND, GEORGE: Walton`S Delight London.Michael Joseph.1953 First edition.With drawings by H.M.Bateman.pp 142.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good + dust jacket.Not price-clipped. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 3765 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BRIDGES, ANTHONY: Modern Salmon Fishing London.A & C Black.1963.(1939) Second reprint.With a frontispiece,16 b&w.plates & 34 line drawings. pp xiv 227.Red cloth gilt.A very good copy in an edge-worn & spine faded dust jacket.Not price-clipped.A good practical book. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 1946 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| CASTLE, PAT: Trout & How to Catch Them Edinburgh.Oliver & Boyd.1946 Fourth edition,reprint.With text illustrations.pp viii 79.Original pictorial blue cloth.A very good copy in a good + slightly edge-worn dust jacket. Not price-clipped GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 1549 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| COSTON, H.E.TOWNER: Speckled Nomads a Tale of Trout in Two Rivers London.Faber & Faber.1938 First edition.With over 32 b&w illustrations.pp 299.Hard cover,grey cloth with red blocking to the spine.Covers a trifle marked but otherwise a good + copy in a rather edge worn dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4615 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| COSTON, H.E.TOWNER: The Swift Trout. A Tale of Trout in Two Rivers London.Collins.1946 Second revised edition.With a map & 25 b&w.illustrations.pp 160.Yellow cloth is a little spotted on spine & top of front board,otherwise a good + copy in a good dust jacketr.Not price-clipped. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1523 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| GODDARD, JOHN: Trout Flies of Stillwater. The Natural Fly,Its Matching Artificial and Fishing Technique London.A & C Black.1972 Second edition.With 13 colour,12 b&w.plates & many text illustrations. pp 263.Hard cover,black cloth gilt.A good reading copy only in a rather top edge worn dust jacket.Contents clean & sound. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3107 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| LUNN, MICK & GRAHAM-RANGER, CLIVE: A Particular Lunn. One Hundred Glorious Years on the Test London.A & C Black.1991 (1990) Second edition.With 22 b&w & 12 coloured illustrations.pp xi 161.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Book is quarto in size.10 x 7.1/2 inches. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 3683 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| MACKEACHAN, J: The Sport of Fishing London.Herbert Jenkins.1923 First edition.With an introduction by Sir Herbert Maxwell.With 16 b&w. photographic illustrations.pp xvii 302.Hard cover,green cloth with black lettering.A very good copy apart from a small,short vertical tear to the middle of the top of spine.Deals with fishing in Scotland.The author was also known as John Hectorson. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 1109 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| MARSHALL-HARDY, E: Approach to Angling in Fresh & Sea Water London.Herbert Jenkins.1960 Third impression.With a 137 text figures.pp 226.Hard cover,blue cloth lettered in black.A good-vg.copy in a good but edge-worn dust jacket.The sea-fishing section by N.Vaughan Oliver. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 4614 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| MAUNSELL, G.W: The Fisherman`S Vade Mecum London.A & C Black.1963 Reprint of the 4th edition.With text figures.pp ix 522.Hard cover,plum red cloth gilt A very good + copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket. Pocket sized compendium on all aspects of angling. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 1542 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| MILLS, DEREK: The Fishing Here Is Great ! a Light-Hearted Discourse on the Social History of Angling As Depicted on Old Postcards London.Willow Books.Collins.1985 First edition.With 178 postcards depicted in colour & b&w.Hard cover in the original black cloth gilt.Insciption on first blank page.Otherwise a very good copy in a good + price-clipped dust jacket.Its inside flap is creased but else vg.Book is square 4to.8.1/2 x 9 inches. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 3921 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| PLUMMER, DAVID: Tales of a Coarse Angler Yeovil.Oxford Illustrated Press.1988. First edition.Illustrated throughout with colour photographs & drawings. pp 168.Original pictorial laminate covers.Corners a little bumped but otherwise a very good copy.No dust jacket.Size is quarto,10 x 8 inches. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3112 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| STREEVER, FRED & MEYER,CHUCK: How to Catch Fish When They`Re Not Biting. Trolling with Fine Wire Line New York.International Nickel Company Inc.No date circa 1953 39 page booklet.Well illustrated with b&w.photographs & drawings.In two sections.Fresh water fishing with Fred Streever & Porgies to Tuna by Chuck Meyers.Boat fishing at Montauk near Long Island.Original pictorial covers are a little browned on rear edges,but still very good.To go with this I have included a 4 pp pamphlet`How Metals help the Angler`which features`Monelfishing tackle`& is published by I.N.C.Inc. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1939 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| TAVERNER, ERIC: Trout Fishing from All Angles London.Seeley Service.1946 With 65 b&w.photographic plates & 188 text illustrations.pp 448.Original tan cloth with gilt lettering to spine.No dust jacket,but a very good & bright copy.Published in`The Lonsdale Library` Volume 11. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 1033 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| VENIARD, JOHN & DOWNS, DONALD: Modern Fly-Tying Techniques London.A & C Black.1979 Second edition,enlarged.pp 112.With many b&w.illustrations by Downs throughout.Original cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.Its spine slightly faded.Not price-clipped.A very good practical guide to the art. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 2347 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. |
| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books 2005