| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| ALLHUSEN, DOROTHY: A Medley of Recipes London.Chapman & Hall.1936 First edition.With a wood engraved frontispiece by Beatrice Christy.Hard cover,pale blue cloth lettered in white.Binding is a little rubbed & slightly marked.Contents clean & sound.No dust jacket.pp 184.Includes a chapter on Turkish recipes. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3533 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| ANON: English 18th Century Cookery Robert Tyndall.1975 First edition of this collection of recipes.Illustrated by Cecilia Ware.pp 48. Text printed in brown.Hard cover,brown cloth.A very good copy in a good + neatly repaired dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Size is quarto.26 x 23 cm. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 1944 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BOXER, ARABELLA: Mediterranean Cookbook London.J.M.Dent.1981 First edition.With colour photographs by Tessa Traeger.pp 256.Hard cover,yellow cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 4458 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BROWN & POLSON LTD.: Light Fare Recipes for Corn Flour and `Raisley` Cookery Paisley & London.Brown & Polson.No date.(1930) First edition.With 2 b&w.plates of cooking utensils.pp 121.Hard cover, orange cloth with pictorial onlay to front & rear covers.One corner is bumped,otherwise a very good + copy.No dust jacket.Size is oblong 8vo. 9 x 4-5 inches. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 2815 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BULLOCK, MRS HELEN: The Williamsburg Art of Cookery Or Accomplished Gentlewoman`S Companion Williamsburg.Colonial Williamsburg.Dietz Press.1958. Eighth printing.Bound in full light brown calf in the style of the period of the first cookery book printed in Virginia in 1742.The spine has 4 raised bands & a gilt lettered title-label & is otherwise plain.With a frontispiece & 4 plates by Elma Jones in simulation of 18th century engravers.pp (xii) 276.A very good + copy GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 4036 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| CARLUCCIO, ANTONIO: An Invitation to Italian Cooking London.Pavilion Books.1986 Author signed copy,first edition.pp 224.Illustrated throughout with colour food photographs by Christine Hanscomb & other illustrations by Flo Bayley.Hard cover,red cloth gilt.This is a fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.Not price-clipped.The ink inscription reads;" With best wishes Antonio Carluccio.Midhurst 6.11.88 " & is on the front end-paper.Book is quarto.28 x 19 cm & quite heavy. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3644 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| DISSANAYAKE, CHANDRA: Ceylon Cookery Colombo. Metro Printers Ltd. 1976. (1968) Second edition.With 23 pages of illustrations,some coloured & many text drawings.pp (xvi) 475.Hard cover,original green cloth lettered in black.A very good copy overall without a dust jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 5438 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| FRANCATELLI, CHARLES ELME: A Plain Cookery Book for the Working Classes London.The Scolar Press.1977.(1852) Facsimile of the 1852 edition.With a frontispiece.pp 105.Soft printed pictorial wrappers.Lower front corner of cover chipped away.The spine a little edge-worn but still a good / vg clean copy. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 2988 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| HODGES, SHEILA H: Christmas Tea at Little Slocum Farm USA.Privately Published.No date. (1970s?) A book of recipes for Christmas from the authors Rhode Island home. Cakes,tarts,Cookies,scones sandwiches etc.Book is printed in the authors handwriting.Pages are not numbered.The farm was built by the Vanderbilt family.Binding is red boards with green spine & corners.In the style of a leather binding.Gilt title on front board.A very good copy & probably scarce.No dust jacket as issued? GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 2865 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| JACKSON, MRS J.R: The Midlands Cookery Book Northampton.Lea & Co.no date(190?) First edition.pp 250.Green decorated cloth,rather badly stained.Contents are well used with stains to some pages.Some pencil scribbles.This has been used in the kitchen & is a working copy only.Local recipes from around the district.Quite a lot of advertisments for shops etc. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 1941 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| MEDLIN, FAITH: A Gourmets Book of Beasts New York.Paul S.Eriksson.1975 First edition.87 animals are illustrated in b&w.pp xvii 173.Hard cover, blue cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good but slightly edge-worn dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Book size is quarto,26 x 22 cm. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3113 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| OLSEN, ALFRED B. & ELLSWORTH, M: The School of Health. A Guide to Health in the Home Watford.International Tract Society.1912 First edition.With a coloured frontispiece,7 b&w.plates & 136 text figures. pp xvi 402.Original green pictorial cloth gilt is very good.Lacks free-front end-paper.Paste-downs are marked,otherwise a good - very good copy. Pages are all edge gilt.Edwardian guide to domestic medicine & diet. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 1969 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| OSLER, MIRABEL: A Spoon with Every Course. In Search of the Legendary Food of France. London.Pavillion Books.1996. First edition.Illustrated throughout with line drawings by Simon Dorrell & the recipes interpreted by Shaun Hill.pp 224.Hard cover,light grey cloth gilt.A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.With just a slight hint of fade to its spine.Not price-clipped. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3567 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| PETERSON, T. SARAH: Acquired Taste : The French Origins of Modern Cooking Ithaca & London.Cornell University Press.1994 First edition.With 54 b&w illustrations.pp xiv 262.Hard cover,red cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a very good + unclipped dust jacket.Size is 4to, 10 x 7 inches & weighs 870g. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 4663 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| ROBINS, JOAN: Home Preserving London.Odhams Press.1957 The "Modern Living" series.First edition.With some text drawings.pp 160. Hard cover,green cloth gilt.A very good copy in a good + pictorial dust jacket.Not price-clipped. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 3045 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| SNEESBY, N: A Vineyard in England London.Robert Hale.1977 First edition.With a plan,17 b&w.photo illustrations & 5 text drawings. Original green cloth gilt.A very good copy in a good + dust jacket.Spine is a little sun faded.The story of the planning & bringing to fruition of an estate of vines on an island in the Fens`.The Isle of Ely,Wilburton. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 1156 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| SREWART, KATIE: The Joy of Eating Owings Mills,Maryland.Stemmer House Publishers.1977 First American edition.Pictorial title page & endpapers + 72 pages of colour & b&w.illustrations.pp288.Original red binding is good + in a good + dust jacket.A history of cooking from ancient times to the present.With chapters on Islamic,Indian,Chinese,Japanese & North American food. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 662 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| STREET, JULIAN: Table Topics London.Cassell.1961 First UK edition.Edited with additions by A.I.M.S.Street & an introduction by Andre Simon.With a pictorial title-page & many illustrations in the text. pp xiv 299.Original cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket.Inscription on front end-paper.Table Topics was a monthly magazine edited by J Street in New York during the Second World War. Published `by a well-known firm of NY.wine merchants`.Street died in 1947. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 1947 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| WEBSTER, MRS JOHN & JESSOP, MRS F.W: The Apsley Cookery Book London.J & A Churchill.1906 6th thousand.With a b&w.photographic frontispiece of Apsley House in Slough.pp xxvii 237.Original green cloth lettered in white.A very good copy of this book.Dedicated to the`Uric-Acid-Free Diet`.Contains 448 recipes. No dust jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 1938 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. |
| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books 2005