Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Ronald Bowker Court, Greenhill Road, Winchester, Hampshire, SO22 5EA, UK. Tel. and Fax: +44 (0)1962 867 732 | Mob. +44 (0)7940 335 620
petermdaly@rarebooks.fsnet.co.uk

Childrens books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
ANDREW LANG . (EDITOR):  The True Story Book
London.Longmans,Green & Co.1894 Third edition.With a tissue guarded frontis;pictorial title-page,8 plates & many other illustrations by L.Bogle,Lucien Davis,H.J.Ford,C.H.M.Kerr & Lancelot Speed.pp xv 337.Hard cover,blue pictorial cloth gilt.Pages are all edge gilt.Spine edges a little rubbed & covers a little marked.Contents are in fairly good shape.A good + copy only.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4641
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

ASQUITH, HERBERT.:  Pillicock Hill
London & Oxford.Humphrey Milford.O.U.P.1928 First edition.Verses by Herbert Asquith,set to music by Alec Rowley with illustrations by A.H. Watson.With a coloured frontispiece,illustrated title-page & 17 b&w illustrations.Original black cloth-backed pictorial boards.The edges have some rubbing & shelf wear & rear cover a little marked.Otherwise a good clean copy.No jacket.Size is 4to.10 x 8 inches.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4323
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BAXTER, BIDDY & BARNES, EDWARD:  Petra a Dog for Everyone
London.Pelham Books for the BBC.1978 First edition.With 27 coloured photos.& many in b&w throughout the book.pp 92.Hard cover,pictorial laminat boards.one top corner a little bumped otherwise a near fine unmarked copy.No dust jacket as issued.Includes an actual b&w studio photograph of the dog with a covering typed note that this was the last one ever taken of her.Size is 23 x 21 CM.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 5231
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

FARROW, G.E.:  Adventures in Wallypug-Land
London.Methuen & Co.1898 First edition.With a frontispiece & many b&w illustrations by Allan Wright. pp ix 186 + 40 page publishers catalogue at end dated Sept.1898.Hard cover,original pictorial cloth gilt.Pages are all-edge gilt.A clean,very well preserved & bright copy.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 4599
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

FARROW, G.E.:  The Missing Prince
London.C.Arthur Pearson.No date (1902) Fith thousand.Probably issued in 1902 as the last book listed came out in that year.With a frontispiece & full page illustrations by Harry Furniss & vignettes by Dorothy Furniss.pp (xvi) 197.Hard cover,richly decorated pictorial cloth gilt.Pages are all-edge gilt.Top of spine edges are very slightly worn but otherwise a well preserved & bright copy.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 4598
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

FARROW, G.E.:  The Wallypug in London
London.C.Arthur Pearson.(1902) Early reprint,undated but the last book listed is The New Panjandrum ; which came out in 1902. With a frontispiece & many b&w illustrations by Allan Wright.pp xv 174.Hard cover,in original rich pictorial cloth gilt.Pages are all-edge gilt.The colour on spine is faded but not the lettering.Slight fade to edges of front cover & rear cover is a little marked.Otherwise a very well preserved copy of a fairly scarce title.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 4597
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

JACBERNS, RAYMOND:  Ruler-in-Chief
London.Wells Gardner Darton & Co.No date circa 1920 With a frontispiece & 5 plates by Paul Hardy.pp 194.Hard cover,original blue pictorial cloth with red lettering.Boys chasing chickens & a spine illustration of a boy.Prize label on front pastedown.A very good clean copy.No jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4314
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

JOHNS, W.E:  Biggles & the Black Peril
London.Dean & Son Ltd.No date Green cloth,lettered in black.A very good+copy in an edge worn but very good dust jacket.Not clipped.Margins slightly browned.pp 184.circa 1950s.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 2251
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

KNIGHT ,M.FORSTER:  Aldous Greenwing`S Fortune
London.Country Life Ltd.1945 First edition.With pictorial end-papers,1/2 title,a coloured frontispiece & many b&w illustrations by the author throughout.pp 128.Hard cover,in green cloth lettered in black.This is a very good + copy in its pictorial dust jacket.Not price-clipped.A superb copy all about a grasshopper !
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4352
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

OPIE, IONA & PETER:  The Oxford Nursery Rhyme Book
Oxford.The Clarendon Press.1963.(1955) Third corrected reprint.With 600 contemporary illustrations & 150 designs by Joan Hassall.pp xi 224.Hard cover,dark blue cloth gilt.A very good + clean copy in a very good dust jacket that has slight edge-wear. Not price-clipped.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 4313
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

SALTEN, FELIX:  Little World Apart
London.The Pilot Press.1947 First edition,hardcover.pp 230.With illustrations & jacket by Shirley Pearce.Original light grey cloth lettered in black.A very good copy in a very good,slightly edge-worn dust jacket.Not price-clipped.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4299
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

SHEPHEARD-WALWYN, H.W:  The Lay of the Wee Brown Wren. A Tale for the Little Ones
London.Longmans,Green & Co.1905 First edition.With a frontispiece & 53 b&w.photographs by the author.pp 44.Pale blue pictorial cloth-backed boards.Corners bumped & covers a little marked.Child scribblings to blank side of free front end-paper. Otherwise a very good copy of this strange book.Early nature photos. Size is quarto 10 x 8 inches.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 2520
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

STANHOPE,DOUGLAS:  " Sea Urchin`S " Second Charter
London & Glasgow.Blackie & Son.NMo date.circa 1950 Early reprint,hard cover.Original blue cloth lettered in darker blue.With a frontispiece & 3 plates by jack Matthew.The spine is a touch faded but otherwise a very good copy in a very bright pictorial dust jacket by Jack Matthew.Not price-clipped.A boys sea adventure set in Madagascar.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4341
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

STANHOPE,DOUGLAS:  " Sea Urchin`S " Third Charter
London & Glasgow.Blackie & Son.No date.circa 1946 Possible first edition.With a frontispiece & 3 plates by Jack Matthew. pp 224.Hard cover,blue cloth lettered in orange.Spine a little faded but otherwise a very good,clean copy in a very good dust jacket by Mattew. Not price-clipped." Book Production War Economy Standard "on back of the title-page.Another sea based boys adventure yarn.Lovely copy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4342
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

WHEELER, OPAL & SYBIL DEUCHER:  Franz Schubert and His Merry Friends
London.Faber & Faber.1940.Great Musicians Series First edition.With illustrations by Mary Greenwalt.pp 124.Hard cover, original red cloth lettered in blue.A very well preseved copy in a good + price-clipped dust jacket. Size is 4to.9.1/2 x 7 inches.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4401
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

WHEELER, OPAL:  Handel at the Court of Kings
London.Faber & Faber.1945 First edition.With illustrations by Mary Greenwalt.pp 166.Hard cover,in the original yellow cloth lettered in red.A well preserved copy in a good but slightly edge-worn dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Size is 4to.9.1/2 x 7 inches.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4405
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

WHEELER, OPAL & SYBIL DEUCHER:  Mozart the Wonder Boy
London.Faber & Faber.1944 (1939) First reprint.With illustrations by Mary Greenwalt.pp 127.Hard cover,in the original yellow cloth lettered in blue.A well preserved copy in a good but slightly edge-worn pictorial dust jacket.Not price-clipped.size is 4to.9.1/2 x 7 inches.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4403
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

17 titles found
   
 
   Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books 2005