| next page |
| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANON: A Description & History of Vegetable Substances Used in the Arts & in Domestic Economy. Timber Trees: Fruits London.Charles Knight.1830 Second edition.Illustrated throughout with wood engravings.pp viii 422. Hard cover,light brown cloth.Binding has been neatly recased with a new spine & end-papers.The spine is not lettered.A very good,clean copy.Quite scarce.Size is 7 x 4 inches.Published by the Library of Entertaining Knowledge. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 3445 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| ANON: The Language of Flowers London.Milner & Co.No date.circa 1890s With a b&w.frontispiece.pp 126.Hard cover.green pictorial cloth gilt.A very good copy,apart from missing its free front end-paper & names written in ink on front paste down.Size is 12mo.5.5 x 3.5 inches. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 3002 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| CADDY, MRS. FLORENCE: Through the Fields with Linnaeus: A Chapter in Swedish History London, Longmans, Green, and Co. 1887. First edition,2 volumes.With two frontispieces,2 title-page vignettes,2 plates & 2 folding coloured maps.pp (xii) 347 & (x) 376.Vol.1 also has a 16 page publishers catalogue at the end dated October 1886.In original publishers green pictorial cloth gilt.Decorative end-papers.Both of the spines are marked & dulled.Light stain mark to vol.one`s front board.The contents are clean & sound.A good & well preserved set of this fairly scarce work on the great mans life & work. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 4699 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| CLELAND, JOHN BURTON: Toadstools & Mushrooms & Other Larger Fungi of South Australia Adelaide.Printed by Harrison Weir & Frank Trigg.Government printers.1934-1935. Two parts in 2 volumes.First editions.With 9 coloured plates & 112 b&w photo.illustrations.pp 362.In the original pale soft cloth covered printed wrappers.Small (half inch) corner missing from lower corner of part 1. Spines darkened but otherwise a very good set indeed. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.7 | JP¥ 3415] Book number: 3358 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| DEAS, LIZZIE: Flower Favourites. Their Legends,Symbolism and Significance London.Allen & Unwin.1898 First edition.pp viii 229.Hard cover,original green cloth gilt decorated with gilt leaves effect.Pages have top edge gilt.Some occasional foxing but otherwise a nice copy.A pretty binding. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4639 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| EDLIN, HERBERT L: The Observer`S Book of Trees London.F.Warne.1975 Number 4 in the series,reprint.A very good copy without any markings. With 51 colour & 58 b&w.illustrations.pp 191.Slight fading to the very edges of covers.Dust jacket is very good & has original price sticker to its inside flap.Its spine is a little faded. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 2990 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| GRIGGS, BARBARA: Green Pharmacy. A History of Herbal Medicine London.J.Norman & Hobhouse.1981 First edition,first printing.With a pictorial title-page.pp xii 379.Hard cover, green cloth gilt.Owner inscription on free front end-paper.A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.Not price-clipped. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 1090 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| HEAD, BRANDON: The Food of the Gods, a Popular Account of Cocoa London.George Routledge.No date; circa 1910 With a coloured frontispiece,2 folding colour maps,a folding colour plate of a cocoa factory,17 b&w photo plates & many text illustrations.Hard cover,green pictorial cloth lettered in brown.The spine is a bit rubbed but otherwise a good clean copy.pp ix 109. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 4748 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| HULTON, PAUL & SMITH, LAWRENCE: Flowers in Art from East & West London.British Museum.1979 First soft back edition.With 54 colour plates & 133 b&w illustrations.pp x 150.Pictorial covers are very good as are contents.A very good copy of a lovely book.Size is quarto.11 x 9 inches. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 3760 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| JACQUES LE MOYNE DE MORGUES: Portraits of Plants London. Victoria & Albert Museum. No date Presumed first & only edition.With 59 coloured plates of plants & fruits. The pages are unpaginated; (pp 48).Hard cover in a reproduction of the original fine French late-16th century calf binding.A very good copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket.Size is 4to.28 x 20 cm. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 5441 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| JOST, DR.LUDWIG: Lectures on Plant Physiology Oxford.Clarendon Press.1907 First English edition.Translated by R.J.H.Gibson.pp xiv 564.With 172 text illustrations & figures.Original publishers quarter leather binding is very good.The spine slightly rubbed.A very good copy.No dust jacket.Size is quarto & heavy. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 165 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| LEAPMAN, MICHAEL: The Ingenious Mr Fairchild. The Forgotten Father of the Flower Garden London.Headline.2000 First edition.With end-paper maps & 15 colour & b&w.illustrations.pp viii 280.Green cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.Not price- clipped.The begining of hybrid plant breeding in the 18th century. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 2416 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| MACLEOD, R.D.: Key to the Names of British Plants London.Isaac Piyman & Sons.1952 First edition,soft covers.pp 94.White printed stiff laminated card covers are slightly marked.Owner name label on title-page.A good + copy of this useful work. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 4105 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| MARSHAL, ALEXANDER: Mr. Marshal`S Flower Album from the Royal Library at Windsor Castle London.Victor Gollancz.1985 First edition.Intro & commentary by John Fisher.With 36 colour plates & some b&w illustrations.pp 128.Hard cover,brown cloth gilt.A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Size is quarto.11 x 8.1/2 inches. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 3761 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| MOORE, R.J.EDITOR: Index to Plant Chromosome Numbers 1967-1971 Utrecht.International Bureau for Plant Taxonomy & Nomenclature.1973.ISBN.90 6046 099 5. First edition thus.pp xi 539.Hard cover,black cloth lettered in gilt.Covers are a little marked & contents show slight signs of reading.But still a very good copy.No dust jacket.Text in English.Size is 10 x 6 inches & quite heavy.Please contact me direct for a better postal rate on this item. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 3393 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| NISHIKAWA, ISSOTEI: Floral Art of Japan Tokyo.Japan Travel Bureau.1953 (1936) Reprint.With a coloured frontispiece & many b&w photographs.pp (x) 100.In the original cloth gilt.A very good copy in an edge-worn dust jacket.Volume 1 in Tourist Library Series. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 2612 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| PARKER, LONI & JENKINS, DAVID.T: Mushrooms. A Separate Kingdom Birmingham Alabama.Oxmoor House.1979. First edition,stated first printing.pp ix 101.Book is full of Parker`s attractive watercolour paintings.The text is in calligraphy & written by David Jenkins.Hard cover,original cloth with mushroom motif on front cover.A very good copy in a slightly edge-worn but good dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Size is quarto.26 x 21 cm. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 1545 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| PROFESSEUR PEYRONNET: Le Médecin Des Pauvres & Les 2000 Recettes Utiles Par le Docteur Beauvillard Paris.Feron & Beauvillard.1914 A series of 32 coloured plates of plants.Bound in the original printed wrappers.With a picture of the author on the back of covers.A little loose & slightly worn but still in good condition considering its frail nature.It measures 7 x 5 inches & has no text apart from ads.inside covers. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4712 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| RAYNER, M.C: Trees & Toadstools London.Faber.1945 First edition.With 18 b&w.plates.pp 71.Green cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a near fine pictorial dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Study of the relationship between trees,their roots & fungi GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 2487 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| READER, JOHN: Propitious Esculent: The Potato in World History London.William Heineman.2008 First edition,second printing.With end-paper maps & 17 b&w plates. pp xvi 315. Hard cover,black cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a very good + unclipped dust jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 5162 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| SMITH, ALEXANDER.H: The Mushroom Hunters Field Guide Revised & Enlarged Michigan.University Press.1977 Tenth printing.With 187 coloured & over 200 b&w.photographs.pp 264.In the original coloured pictorial boards which are very slightly rubbed.The contents are clean & sound apart from a small mark to half-title.Book is tall 8vo No dust jacket.A good - vg copy. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 2331 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| SOOTHILL, ERIC & FAIRHURST, ALAN: The New Field Guide to Fungi London.Michael Joseph.1978. First edition.With 252 coloured photographic illustrations.pp 191.Green cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a very good,price-clipped dust jacket.Square octavo in size.9 x 7 inches. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 2517 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| SOTHEBY'S: A Magnificent Collection of Botanical Books: Being the Finest Colour-Plate Books from the Celebrated Library Formed By Robert de Belder London.Sotheby`s.April 1987 Superbly illustrated,(mainly in colour),auction catalogue from 1987 of 388 lots.pp 428 Hard cover,maroon cloth gilt with colour plate laid onto the front board.A near fine copy.Includes the list of prices realised.Size is 4to,11 x 9 inches & heavy; 1706 grams unpacked. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 4471 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| TAMPION, JOHN: Dangerous Plants Newton Abbot, Devon.David & Charles.1977 First edition.With 4 figures & over 100 drawings of the plants described. pp 176.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a very good + dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Size is small quarto.9-5 x 7 inches. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 2769 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| WAKEFIELD, E. M.: The Observer's Book of Common Fungi London.Frederick Warne & Co.1961 (1958) Second printing.A very good copy.Yellow cloth is nice & bright.Dust jacket is a little marked & rubbed but still good & not price-clipped.With 64 plates.half in colour & half b&w.200 species described.pp 118. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 4399 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. |
| next page | |
| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books 2005