next page  
   Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Ronald Bowker Court, Greenhill Road, Winchester, Hampshire, SO22 5EA, UK. Tel. and Fax: +44 (0)1962 867 732 | Mob. +44 (0)7940 335 620
petermdaly@rarebooks.fsnet.co.uk

Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 80 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
W.J.W.:  The Story of Florence Nightingale. The Heroine of the Crimea
London.The National Sunday School Union.No date circa 1928 With a portrait frontispiece.pp 157.Hard cover,blue cloth lettered in black. A very good clean copy in a edge-worn dust jacket with some loss to the top of its spine.Small repair to jackets upper spine edge.Nice Salvation Army prize label on paste-down dated 1930.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3956
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

ACKERMAN, ROBERT:  J.G. Frazer : His Life and Work
Cambridge University Press.1990 First Canto edition,soft cover.With 12 b&w illustrations.pp x 348.Covers show a little sign of use but still a good clean copy.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 5107
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

AJAO, ADEROGBA.:  On the Tiger`S Back
London.George Allen & Unwin.1962. First edition.With a frontispiece.pp 149.Hard cover,red pictorial cloth lettered in black.A very good copy in a good + slightly edge worn dust jacket.Not price-clipped." Six Years under Communism by a Nigerian ".
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4972
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

ANON:  The History of Gustavus Vasa,King of Sweden with Extracts from His Correspondence
London.John Murray.1852 First edition.With an engraved portrait frontispiece & tipped-in errata slip.pp xv 312.+ 24 page publishers catalogue at end.Hard cover,green blind decorated cloth with gilt coat of arms on front board & the spine lettered in gilt.Lacks all before the frontispiece which is water stained. The spine is a little faded but otherwise a good copy.Nice book plate.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4085
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

ANON:  The Martyrdom of an Empress
Harper & Brothers.London & New York.1899 Fourth edition.pp 287.With a portrait.Hard cover,original blue decorated cloth gilt is a little rubbed & marked.Some foxing to prelims,but generally a good + sound copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 305
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

APJOHN, LEWIS:  Richard Cobden & the Free Traders
London.Walter Scott.1885 With a photographic frontispiece by London Stereoscopic Co.pp 298. Nice brown decorated cloth with gilt decoration to spine.Slight mark to lower corner of front cover.Joints are tender.Otherwise a very good & bright copy.Pages are all edge gilt.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 1828
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

ARKELL, REGINALD:  Richard Jefferies
London.Rich & Cowan.Sept.1933.(August 1933) First reprint.With end-paper maps.pp ix 294.Hard cover,red patterned cloth boards with black spine gilt.A very good copy.No dust jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 3465
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

ARLOTT, JOHN.:  Basingstoke Boy. The Autobiography
Willow Books 1990 First edition.pp x 304.Illustrated with black and white photographs.Hard cover,original cloth gilt is very good.Dust jacket is very good + & not price-clipped.The famous cricket writers life from boyhood to the BBC.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 336
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

ARTHUR HELPS (EDITOR):  Leaves from the Journal of Our Life in the Highlands from 1848 to 1861
London.Smith,Elder & Co. 1868 Second edition.With an engraved frontispiece of Balmoral Castle from the S-E. & another from the N-West. pp (xviii) 315.Hard cover,original green decorated cloth gilt.Some wear to top & bottom of spine otherwise a bright & very well preserved,clean & tight copy.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 5013
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BATE, JONATHAN:  John Clare; a Biography
London.Picador.2003. With a frontis.portrait of Clare,33 b&w plates & 11 text illustrations.Hard cover,black cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket.pp xix 648.A thick,heavy tome.1150 grams unpacked.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 5029
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BENCE-JONES, MARK:  The Catholic Families
London.Constable.1992 First edition.With 166 b&w illustrations.pp 341.Hard cover,red cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 5109
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BLACKBURNE, NEVILLE:  The Restless Ocean. The Story of George Crabbe the Aldeburgh Poet 1754-1832
Lavenhan,Suffolk.Terence Dalton Ltd.1972 First edition.With 31 b&w.illustrations.pp 236.Hard cover,white cloth gilt. A near fine copy in a very good + dust jacket.Not price-clipped.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 3171
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BLOOM, URSULA:  The House of Kent
London.Robert Hale.1969 First edition.With 22 illustrations.pp 191.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good,price-clipped dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4488
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BOLITHO, HECTOR:  Albert Prince Consort
London.David Bruce & Watson.1970 (1964) Revised edition.With 8 plates.pp xiv 250.Hard cover,red cloth gilt.A very good,clean copy in a good + , unclipped dust jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4474
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BRYAN, G.S.:  Eddison. The Man & His Work
London.A.A.Knopf. no date (1937) Popular edition.With a photo.frontispiece of Eddison.pp viii 304.Red cloth gilt.A good + copy in a rather chipped & edge-worn dust jacket.Hard cover.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 904
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BUCHAN, JOHN:  The Kings Grace 1910-1935
London.Hodder & Stoughton.1935. First edition,first printing.With a coloured photogravure frontispiece & 48 pages of tinted photographs.pp 285.Hard cover,in the original cream buckram lettered in gilt.An exceptional & clean copy,still with its dust jacket that mirrors the books binding with its raised lettering & crown. Jacket is unclipped & has a few minor marks & one small tear to its rear top edge.The very last plate was once adhered to the rear blank end-paper,leaving a few marks to pages lower blank margin.Otherwise a very good + copy.A heavy book,930 grams unpacked.Size is 10 x 7 inches.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 4831
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

CHRISTOPHER HIBBERT, EDITOR:  Captain Gronow, His Reminiscences of Regency & Victorian Life 1810-60
London.Kyle Cathie Ltd.1991 First edition thus.pp xvii 313.Hard cover,cream cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket.Based on Gronow`s original four volumes from 1862-1866.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4486
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

COOK, SIR EDWARD:  Delane of the Times
London.Constable.1915 First edition.With a portrait frontispiece.ppx 319.Red cloth gilt,top of rear cover has been damaged,by dropping?Otherwise a very good clean copy.No dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 2135
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

DAVIES, W.H:  Young Emma
London.Cape.1980 First edition.With a foreword by C.V.Wedgwood.pp 158.Hard cover,brown cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good,price-clipped dust jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 2902
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

EARL, MRS.C.W:  Letters to Young & Old
London.Smith,Elder & Co.1906 First edition.pp xi 384.Hard cover,blue cloth with gilt plant motif to front cover.The binding is a little marked & rubbed.Contents clean & sound.A good copy.A book of letters on many subjects;health,food,cooking and gardening.Quite a scarce title.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 3379
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

EDEN, GUY:  Portrait of Churchill
London.Hutchinson.no date First edition.circa 1946.With a frontispiece & 14 b&w.photo plates.pp 144.Blue cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good,slightly edge-worn dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Foreword by Brendan Bracken,1st Lord of the Admiralty.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 2220
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

EMBODEN, W:  Sarah Bernhardt
London.Studio Vista.1974 First edition.With a frontispiece & well illustrated throughout with b&w. photographs & some colour reproductions of her posters.pp 176.With an introduction by Sir John Gielgud.Hard cover,original cloth gilt is very good.In a slightly marked but very good dust jacket.Not price-clipped. Book is quarto in size.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 308
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

EX-CONVICT NO. -:  Dartmoor from Within
London.George Newnes.No date (1932) First edition.With a photographic frontispiece & 11 full page illustrations by J.M.Brock.pp x 250 (ii).Hard cover,terracotta coloured cloth lettered in black.Slight foxing to first few pages,otherwise a very good copy without its dust jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3340
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

FORD, REGINALD W:  Record of a Pilgrimage
London.Williams & Norgate.1936 First edition.With a frontispiece of the city bridge,Winchester.pp xii 164. Hard cover,green cloth gilt.A very good + copy in a very good dust jacket that reproduces the frontispiece.Not price-clipped. ,The author suffered from Muscular Dystrophy at the age of 11 years.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 3366
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

FRANCIS, DICK:  Lester the Official Biograhy
London.Michael Joseph.1986 First edition.With 62 b&w.photographic illustrations.pp xi 338.Black cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good dust jacket which has very slight creasing to its top edge.Not price-clipped.Lester Piggotts life & times. With lists of his winning races,home & abroad.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 1885
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

80 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books 2005