Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Ronald Bowker Court, Greenhill Road, Winchester, Hampshire, SO22 5EA, UK. Tel. and Fax: +44 (0)1962 867 732 | Mob. +44 (0)7940 335 620
petermdaly@rarebooks.fsnet.co.uk

Art

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
BECKWITH, J:  The Art of Constantinople. An Introduction to Byzantine Art 330-1453
London.Phaidon.1961 First edition.With 203 b&w.illustrations.pp viii 184.Hard cover,original grey cloth.A very good copy in a very good + price clipped dust jacket. Book is quarto 25 x 18cm or 10 x 7 inches.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 1011
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BINYON, LAURENCE:  English Water-Colours
London.A.& C.Black.1944.(1933) Second edition.With a colour frontispiece & 32 plates in photogravure. pp xii 178.Hard cover,red cloth gilt.A very good copy in an edge-worn & chipped dust jacket.Not price-clipped."The Library of English Art "series.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3153
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

CHRISTIE,MANSON & WOODS LTD:  The Collection of Impressionist & Post-Impressionist Paintings Formed By the Late Mr. Hans Mettler Etc
London.Christies.July 2.1979 Hard cover sale catalogue.With 26 coloured plates.Yellow boards are lettered in black.A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 3967
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

DAVIES, RANDALL & HUNT, CECIL:  Stories of the English Artists from Vandyck to Turner.
London.Chatto & Windus.1908 First edition.With a colour frontispiece,a decorated title-page 7 colour & 24 b&w plates.pp xiii 288 + 8 page publishers catalogue at end.Hard cover,blue cloth richly decorated in gilt after an example by Roger Payne. Pages are top edge gilt & uncut.The spine is slightly faded otherwise a very good copy of this handsome book.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 3450
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

GOODEN AND FOX LTD.:  Edward Lear 1812-1888. A Loan Exhibition of Oil Paintings - Watercolours and Drawings - Books and Prints - Nonsense Works
London.1968. Pictorial soft card covers.This exhibition ran from 15th October to 1st Nov.1968.pp 44 of text followed by 17 pages of b&w plates.Size is oblong 8vo, 6 x 10 inches.The covers are very slightly marked but still a very good copy.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4708
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

MALRAUX, ANDRE:  Picasso`S Mask
London.Macdonald & Jane`s.1976 First edition.With 46 illustrations.pp ix 273.Hard cover,olive boards with black cloth-backed spine lettered in gilt.A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Translated by June Guicharnaud.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4801
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

PEVSNER, NIKOLAUS:  The Englishness of English Art
London.The Architectural Press.1956 First edition.With 123 b&w illustrations.pp 208.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.A good - vg.copy in an edge-worn,price-clipped dust jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 3860
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

QU LEI LEI:  A Visual Diary
London. L.L.Books. 1996 Artist signed,first edition.With 50 b&w full page plates from drawings by the author / artist. pp 120.In original pictorial limp card covers.The book is square octavo in size,21 x 21 centimeters.With two prefaces by Jung Chang, (Wild Swans) & Rose Kerr of the Victoria & Albert Museum.The book is signed in pencil on the title-page with no dedication but is dated " 97 ". Small printed owner name sticker inside front cover.Very slight edge wear,but this is a very good + copy.Quite scarce.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 4732
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

SCHMIED, WIELAND:  Edward Hopper: Portraits of America
Munich & New York. Prestel. 1995 First edition.With 73 colour & 18 b&w illustrations.pp 126.Hard cover, blue cloth gilt.A near fine copy in near fine unclipped dust jacket.Size is 4to, 9.3/4 x 7 inches.Pegasus Library.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5207
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

9 titles found
   
 
   Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books 2005