Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Ronald Bowker Court, Greenhill Road, Winchester, Hampshire, SO22 5EA, UK. Tel. and Fax: +44 (0)1962 867 732 | Mob. +44 (0)7940 335 620
petermdaly@rarebooks.fsnet.co.uk

Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
BILLETT, MICHAEL:  Thatching & Thatched Buildings
London.Robert Hale.1982 (1979) Reprint.With 31 b&w photographs & 61 line drawings.pp 208.Hard cover blue cloth gilt.Near fine copy in a very good + dust jacket that is not price clipped.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3397
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

ESQUIE, PIERRE:  The Five Orders of Architecture According to Vignola
London.John Tiranti & Co.(1931) With 66 full page architectural plates + 4 page publishers list at the end. pp 26.Hard cover,original light brown printed boards with same colour cloth spine.A very well preserved,clean & unmarked copy.Size is small folio,12.1/2 x 10 inches.Weight 1087 grams,unpacked.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 4769
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

HOOD, F:  The Chapel of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
Oxford.University Press.1967 First edition.With pictorial end-papers,15 coloured & 30 b&w.illustrations pp xiii 64.Hared cover,grey decorated cloth gilt.A very good copy.No dust jacket.Book is small quarto.25 x 18.5 cm.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1168
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

JELLICOE, G.A:  Studies in Landscape Design. Volume 2
London.Oxford University Press.1966 First edition.With 84 b&w illustrations & 21 figures.pp xvi 126.Hard cover, green cloth gilt.A very good + copy in a very good + dust jacket that is not price-clipped.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3484
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

LETHABY, W.R:  Londinium; Architecture & the Crafts
London.Duckworth & Co.1923 First edition.With 175 illustrations.pp 248.Hard cover,black cloth gilt.This is a very good copy without its dust jacket.There are a few pencil lines in the blank margins.Otherwise a nice copy.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 3422
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

LONG, GEORGE:  Churches with a Story. Comedy,Tragedy,History & Human Interest of Some English Churches.
London.T.Werner Laurie.1932 First edition.With a frontispiece & 30 illustrations from the authors own photographs.pp 224.Hard cover,plum red cloth gilt.With just a hint of fade to the spine,otherwise a very good copy.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 3600
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

LUCIANO CARAMEL, ALBERTO LONGATTI (EDITORS):  Antonio Sant'elia: L`Opera Completa;the Complete Works
Milano. Arnoldo Mondadori Editore 1987. First edition.Text in English & Italian.With a catalog of 367 b&w illustrations,24 coloured plates & various other illustrations in b&w. pp 371.Hard cover,Red linen cloth lettered in black. A very good + clean & bright copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket.Still in its plain cardboard slip-case.Size is folio.33 x 24 cm.Very heavy,2675 grams unpacked ! Postage will be much more than is normal.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 5315
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

MCKEAN, CHARLES:  Stirling and the Trossachs.
Edinburgh. RIAS / Landmark Guides.1985 First edition,soft covers.With 2 maps and 280 drawings & photographs. pp 152.Small neat name stamp (J.R.Russell) to top corner of title page otherwise a very good copy.Architectural guide book
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4993
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

NEWTON, W.G:  The Architectural Contribution of Imperial Rome
London.B.T.Batsford.1912 Architectural Association prize essay 1912.With 5 full page illustrations & a few in the text.pp 31.In the original grey cloth-backed boards with laid on title-label to front board.Covers are a little grubby but still a good + copy.Book size is quarto.11 x 8.5 inches.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 3345
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

OAKESHOTT, W.P. EDITOR:  Oxford Stone Restored. The Work of the Oxford Historic Buildings Fund 1957-1974
Oxford University Press for the Trustees.1975 First edition.With a colour frontispiece,7 colour plates,44 b&w photo. illustrations by J.W.Thomas + 4 full page drawings.pp vii 122.Hard cover, black embossed cloth gilt.A very good + copy in a very good dust jacket. Small closed tear to its bottom edge otherwise excellent.Size is 4to.11 x 8 inches & quite heavy.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 3960
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

PRIDE, GLEN L.:  The Kingdom of Fife; an Illustrated Architectural Guide
Edinburgh.Rias Bookshop.1990 First edition,soft cover.With a map & over 350 colour & b&w photos + many old prints & paintings.pp 200.Small neat ink name stamp, (J.R.Russell) to top corner of title otherwise a very good & clean copy.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4989
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

PRIESTLEY, HAROLD:  The English Home
London.Frederick Muller.1970 First edition.With 33 b&w.illustrations & 15 line drawings.pp216.Dark red cloth gilt is very good.No dust jacket.A good history of the different types of buildings we have lived in over the centuries.Book size is quarto 26 x 19 cm or 10 x 7.5 inches.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2121
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

RUSSELL, A.L.N.:  Architecture
London.Chatto & Windus.1927 First edition.With 16 b&w plates & 47 text figures.ppvi 266.Hard cover, pale green cloth with gilt design to spine.A good copy without its dust jacket.Published in The Simple Guide series.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 4004
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

SUDELL, R. & WATERS,T:  Sports Buildings & Playing Fields
London.Batsford.1957 First edition.With a frontispiece & 209 plates,plans & text illustrations +7 tables.pp 240.Hard cover,original green cloth gilt.A very good copy in a rather worn & torn dust jacket.Book is quarto.25.5 X 19.5 cm. Quite heavy.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 1105
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

WEIGAL, ARTHUR:  The Grand Tour of Norman England
London.Hodder & Stoughton.(1927) First edition.With a frontispiece & 67illustrations.pp 352.Brown cloth gilt. A very good + copy with a crease to corner of front board.Dust jacket is a little edge-worn,but in good condition.& not price-clipped.Bookplate on front paste down.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 2183
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

15 titles found
   
 
   Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books 2005