next page  
   Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Ronald Bowker Court, Greenhill Road, Winchester, Hampshire, SO22 5EA, UK. Tel. and Fax: +44 (0)1962 867 732 | Mob. +44 (0)7940 335 620
petermdaly@rarebooks.fsnet.co.uk

Archaeology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARENSON, SARAH:  The Encircled Sea. The Mediterranean Maritime Civilization
London.Constable.1990 First edition.Illustrated throughout with 41 colour & many b&w.photos, maps & drawings.pp xii 205.Blue cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.Not price-clipped.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 2398
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BEN-ELI, ARIE L. (EDITOR):  The National Maritime Museum Haifa. Sefunim (Bulletin) Iv 1972-1975
Haifa, for the Museum.(1975) With 12 b&w.plates & some text figures.pp 74.Text in English & Hebrew. Bound in original pictorial green limp card covers.Slightly marked but a very good copy.With a signed presentation slip from the Director of the Museum,(Ben-Eli) & his business card tipped-in.Size is quarto.11 x 8-5 inches.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2842
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

BOULTON, W.H:  The Romance of the British Museum
London.Sampson Low Marston.no date.(1934) First edition.With a coloured frontispiece & 99 b&w.illustrations.ppxiv242 Hard cover,original green cloth gilt.Spine is a little faded & cloth slightly marked.A very good copy in a good + edge-worn pictorial dust jacket. Foreward by Sir Frederic Kenyon,a former director of the Museum 1909-1930.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 1054
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

D. C. BRINKHUIZEN & A. T. CLASON:  Fish and Archaeology: Studies in Osteometry, Taphonomy, Seasonality and Fishing Methods
Oxford. British Archaeological Reports 1986 ISBN 0-86054-378-1 First edition.38 illustrations,figures & maps.pp 139.Original red printed card covers.Some slight signs of use but a well preserved copy.large size,30 x 21 cm.Thirteen authors contribute to this monograph.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 5427
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

CHILDE, V GORDON:  Prehistoric Communities of the British Isles
London.W.& R.Chambers.1947 (1940) Second edition.With 16 plates & 96 other illustrations.pp xiv 274.Hard cover,original cloth lettered in blue.A good copy showing slight signs of use.The dust jacket is complete but has been repaired.From the library of Christopher Currie with his signature.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5307
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

COCHRANE, C.:  The Lost Roads of Wessex.
Newton Abbot. David & Charles.1969 First edition.With 29 b&w illustrations & 11 maps.pp 199.Hard cover, creamcloth gilt.A very good,clean copy in a good + unclipped dust jacket with slight edge rubbing.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4848
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

M.CORFIELD, P.HINTON, T.NIXON & M.POLLARD. (EDITORS):  Preserving Archaeological Remains in Situ; Proceedings of the Conference of 1st - 3rd April 1996.
Museum of London Archaeology Service.University of Bradford.(1996) First edition.Illustrated throughout with photos,drawings & tables.pp 189 Soft cover.Pictorial laminated card covers.A very good + copy.Size is A4.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 5372
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

CORNWALL, I. W.:  Bones for the Archaeologist
London.Phoenix House.1960 (1956) Second impression.With 60 text illustrations & a folding table.pp 255.In the original hard,green cloth gilt.Covers very slightly marked but still a very good copy without its dust jacket.A serious reference work.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 5306
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

COTTERELL, MAURICE:  The Terracotta Warriors: The Secret Codes of the Emperor's Army
London.Headline.2003 First edition,first printing.With 16 coloured plates & 149 text illustrations. Hard cover,green cloth gilt.A fine copy in a fine unclipped dust jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 4683
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

CRAWFORD, O. G. S.:  Archaeology in the Field
London. Phoenix House. 1953 First edition.With a frontispiece,31 b&w photos.& 43 figures.pp 280.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.The covers are a trifle marked but otherwise a very good copy.Ex Libris Christopher Currie with his signature & some notes in pencil to rear blank end-paper.Size is 4to,25 x 19 cm.No d/j
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 5404
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

DAVID WATKINSON (EDITOR):  First Aid for Finds
London. Rescue / The British Archaeological Trust. 1987. (1972) Second edition.With 20 tables and 24 figures.pp (xii) 114.Bound within a vinyl black hard cover ring binder lettered in white.A very good copy.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 5396
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

FAGAN, BRIAN:  Elusive Treasure; the Story of Early Archaeologists in the Americas
London.Macdonald & Janes.1978 First edition.With a frontispiece & packed with b&w.contemporary portraits,lithographs & site photographs.pp xiv 369.Buff pictorial cloth.A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket which is not price-clipped.Size is quarto.24 x 19 cm or 9.5 x 7.5 inches.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 1998
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

FOWLER, P. J:  Approaches to Archaeology
London. A.& C.Black. 1977.. First edition.With 22 b&w plates & 33 figures.pp 203.Hard cover,red clothgilt.A very good copy in a good + dust jacket with a couple of short edge tears.Size is 4to; 25.5 x 20 cm.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 5359
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

GRINSELL, L.V:  The Archaeology of Wessex, an Account of Wessex Antiquities from the Earliest Times to the End of the Pagan Saxon Period with Special Reference to Existing Field Monuments
London.Methuen.1958 First edition.With a frontispiece,15 plates,18 line drawings & 6 maps. pp xv 384.Hard cover,grey cloth gilt.A well preserved copy in a good + unclipped dust jacket which is slightly edge-worn.Comprehensive work.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 4799
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

GRINSELL, L.V.:  Hampshire Barrows
Winchester. Hampshire Field Club & Archaeological Society. (1938) Three part monograph reprinted from the "Proceedings" Vol X1V parts 1,2 & 3.With 14 b&w photo plates,8 full page drawings & 3 folding maps & plans.pp, part 1; 9-40. pt 2; 195-230 & pt 3; 345-366.Bound in their original grey printed wrappers.Part 1 with a presentation insciption from the author to a J.F.S.Stone with his neat name stamp on all three covers. There are slight signs of use & age but this is still a well preserved set of this scarce work.The only copy I have ever seen; this is the second time I will have sold this particular set !
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 5337
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

HUBBARD, ARTHUR JOHN & HUBBARD, GEORGE.:  Neolithic Dew-Ponds and Cattle-Ways.
London. London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1905. First edition.With 25 b&w photo illustrations.pp xii 71.Hard cover in the original green cloth lettered in gilt.Binding is very slightly marked but otherwise a very well preserved clean copy of the scarce first printing.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 5407
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

MACKINDER, ANTHONY & BLATHERWICK, SIMON:  Bankside; Excavations at Benbow House, Southwark, London, Se1
Museum of London Archaeology Service.2000 First edition.With 35 photos,drawings & figures.pp viii 68.Soft cover,in the original pictorial laminated card covers.A near fine copy.Size is A4.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 5369
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

MACKINDER, ANTHONY:  A Romano-British Cemetery on Watling Street ; Excavations at 165 Great Dover Street, Southwark, London
Museum of London Archaeology Service.2000. First edition.With 44 photos,drawings & figures.pp ix 74.Soft cover,in the original pictorial laminated card covers.A near fine copy.Size is A4.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 5370
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

MARKALE, J:  Celtic Civilization
London.Gordon & Cremonesi.1980 (1978) First UK reprint.Translated from the French by Christine Hauch.With 5 maps & 5 plates in black & gold.pp 320.Hard cover,black cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket with some light edge-wear to its bottom front edge.A very good book on this subject.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 3885
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

MILLER, PAT & STEPHENSON, ROY:  A 14th-Century Pottery Site in Kingston Upon Thames, Surrey ; Excavations at 70-76 Eden Street
Museum of London Archaeology Service. 1999 First edition.With 51 photos,drawings & figures.pp x 54.Soft cover,inthe original laminated pictorial card covers.A near fine copy.Size is A4.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 5371
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

A.D.MORTON (EDITOR):  Excavations at Hamwic Volume 1: Excavations 1946- 83,Excluding Six Dials and Melbourne Street
London.Council for British Archaeology.1992. CBA Report 84.First edition,soft cover.With a frontispiece map,145 figs,8 plates & 13 tables.Includes 2 microfiche sheets in rear pocket.pp xiii 237 Cream pictorial laminated card covers.Bottom corner is creased but otherwise a very good copy.Size is A4 & almost a kilo in weight.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 5355
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

MYTUM, HAROLD:  Recording and Analysing Graveyards
York. Council for British Archaeology. 2000 First edition,soft cover.With 97 illustrations from photographs,drawings & tables etc.pp xvi 176.Original pictorial laminated stiff card covers.A very good copy.Includes printed recording forms in back pocket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 5297
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

PEARCE, SUSAN M:  The Archaeology of South West Britain
London.Collins.1981 First edition.With 55 b&w plates & 92 figures.pp xiv 288.Hard cover,in the original green cloth gilt.A very good + copy in a very good dust jacket.Not price-clipped.Includes the errata slip.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 3659
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

PEARSALL, DEBORAH M.:  Paleoethnobotany: A Handbook of Procedures
San Diego. Academic Press.1989. First edition.Illustrated throughout with b&w photos,drawings & text figures.pp xii 470.Hard cover,original green cloth gilt.A very good + clean & bright copy.Size is 4to,24 x 20cm. Heavy,over a kilo unpacked !
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 5305
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

PIGGOT, STUART:  William Stukeley: An Eighteenth-Century Antiquary
New York.Thames & Hudson.1985 (1950) Second revised & enlarged edition.With 44 illustrations.pp 191.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A very good + copy in a very good + unclipped dust jacket. Size is 9.1/2 x 7 inches.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 4994
    Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books.

31 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books 2005