| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| THE AMATEUR WOODWORKER: Handicrafts Annual 1933 London for the propietors by Odhams Press.(1933) Original pictorial soft cover binding.pp 352 + a 48 page Handicrafts Magazine bound in at the back for March 1932.The book is divided into two sections.The first of 72 pages is called The Literary Section & has articles on making things like joints & dolls houses.The Second Section; pages 73-352 is an Illustrated Catalogue & price-list of every thing from tools,furniture,handles,locks to art transfers & mouldings etc.The books corners are a little bit creased.But this is a very well preserved copy for its age.The book measures 9.1/2 x 7 inches. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4171 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BASILISK PRESS: Basilisk Press, Catalogue 4. London.Basilisk Press.1985 Very good copy with signed,type-written letter from Charlene Parry who is listed as a Director of the Press; about the books for sale & the press.Also included is an order form & a flyer.Original yellow limp card covers.A nice item. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4395 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BEAUMONT, CYRIL W: A Manual of the Theory and Practise of Classical Theatrical Dancing (Classical Ballet) Cecchetti Method London.C.W.Beaumont.1932 (1922) Second,new revised edition.With 22 b&w plates.pp 220.(xxxii) + 14 page catalogue of Dancing books at end.Hard cover,red decorated cloth gilt. Covers rather unevenly faded.Some scattered light foxing throughout. Otherwise a very good copy.No dust jacket. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 2958 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BERMAN, GIDEON: An Essay on Church Clocks. With Reference to the Clock from the Hospital Santa Cruz London.Turner & Devereux.1974 First edition.Soft covers.With 7 b&w photos & quite a lot of drawings throughout.pp 58.Green printed soft card covers are sun-faded but otherwise a very good clean copy.There are some very neat ticks in the final appendix. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4002 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BRITISH MUSEUM: Catalogue of an Exhibition of Books Illustrating British & Foreign Printing 1919-1929 London.By Order of the Trustees.1929 With a frontispiece & 7 illustrations.Includes the addendum slip to the Nonesuch Donne on pp 15 which is not listed.pp 58.In the original grey printed paper wrappers.Head & tail of the spine are worn but otherwise a very good copy.Printed at Cambridge University Press by Walter Lewis. From the library of Edward Beldham Diver with his book plate. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 3507 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BROOKE, IRIS & LAVER, JAMES: English Costume of the Eighteenth Century London.A & C Black.1931 First edition.With a coloured frontispiece,7 coloured & 31 plates in b&w. Pictorial end-papers.pp 86 (vi).Hard cover,red cloth gilt.A well preserved copy without its dust jacket. Size is tall 8vo.9.1/2 x 6.1/4 inches. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4396 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| BROWN, PAULINE: Applique London.Merehurst Press.1989 First edition,hard cover.Very well illustrated throughout with colour photos & many drawings.pp 127.Original pictorial laminate boards. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.Size is 9 x 8 inches. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4241 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| COCKAYNE, ERIC VICTOR: The Fairground Organ Its Music, Mechanism and History Newton Abbot. David & Charles.1974 (1970) First reprint.With a frontispiece (on jacket),29 b&w illustrations & 61 others in the text.pp 239.Hard cover,red cloth gilt.A very good copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket.Inscription to f.e.p. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5263 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| COCKERELL, S.M.: The Repairing of Books London. Sheppard Press. 1960. Second edition.With a photo.frontispiece & 34 illustrations by Joan Rix Tebbut.pp 110.Hard cover,black cloth gilt.Apart from a neat owner ink name on the end-paper this is a near fine copy in an almost near fine unclipped dust jacket. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 5248 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| FERRIS, GEORGE T: Shetches of Great Pianists and Great Violinists. Biographical & Anecdotal London.Willian reeves.No date circa 1900 Second edition.Title-page printed in red & black.pp xvi 265.Hard cover, original maroon grained cloth with gilt line to edges of covers & gilt lettering to the spine.A super copy.Prize examination label from Trinity College,London on front paste-down dated 1903 & their gilt arms on front cover. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4343 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| FLICK, PAULINE: The Dolls House Book London.Collins.1973 First edition.With a coloured frontispiece,12 b&w plates & with many drawings throughout.pp 126.Hard cover,blue cloth gilt.A very good copy in a good but edge-worn & torn dust jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3859 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| MESSENT, JAN: The Embroiderer`S Workbook London.B.T.Batsford.1994 Soft cover.Very well illustrated throughout in colour & b&w.pp 96.In the original pictorial covers.A good + clean copy.Size is 9.1/2 x 8.1/2 inches. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4244 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| ROSE, STUART: Royal Mail Stamps: A Survey of British Stamp Design Oxford. Phaidon Press.1980 First edition.With 32 colour & 70 b&w illustrations.pp 128.Hard cover,red cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a near fine unclipped dust jacket.Size is 4to, 10 x 7 inches. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 5205 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| SCOTT, HENRY T.: Autograph Collecting: A Practical Manual for Amateurs and Historical Students. . . London. L.Upcott Gill. 1894. First edition.With many facsimiles of signatures etc.pp (vi) 415.Hard cover,original burgandy cloth gilt & 1/4 leather gilt decorated spine.12 page publishers catalogue at end dated 7/94.Original yellow end-papers & pages of advertisments.Front board edges a little rubbed else a very well preserved & clean copy. "containing ample information on the selection and arrangement of Autographs, the detection of forged specimens, &c. &c. to which are added numerous facsimiles for study and reference and an extensive valuation table of autographs woth collecting. " A very nice copy. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 4964 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| WILLIAMS, SIR WILLIAM EMRYS: The Penguin Story Mcmxxxv - Mcmlvi Harmondsworth,Middlesex. Penguin Books.1956 First edition.With 8 part coloured plates & 25 b&w illustrations.pp 124.In the original pictorial soft covers.A very good & clean copy.Includes a complete catalogue of Penguin publications to 1956. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 5187 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. | ||
| YANG XIN, LI YIHUA AND XU NAIXIANG: Art of the Dragon London.Studio Vista.1989 First edition.With 183 coloured illustrations & 9 in the text.pp 215.Hard cover,black cloth gilt.A near fine copy in a near fine unclipped dust jacket.Size is 4to,11.1/2 x 9 inches & is heavy,1400 grams unpacked. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 4684 Click here to order or inquire at Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books. |
| Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Peter M. Daly, Rare and Second-hand Books 2005